| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 210 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Australian Women's Weekly Decorative Crafts Sydney: Australian Women's Weekly, 1988. 1988. (ISBN: 0949892939). Paperback, 4to. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. ISBN:0949892939. Stylish crafts from around the world. Very Good. AUD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.59 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 675] Book number: 13083 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Best of the Australian Women's Weekly Craft Sydney: Sally Milner, 1997. Paperback. Near Fine. Reprint. 4to. Hundreds of wonderful projects from all areas of craft from knitting to candle making and more from the pages of Australia's most popular magazine. Full collour photos on every page. 220 pp. AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.74 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 777] Book number: 13529 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Best of the Australian Women's Weekly Craft Sydney: Sally Milner, 1997. Near Fine/Near Fine. Reprint. 4to. Hundreds of wonderful projects from all areas of craft from knitting to candle making and more from the pages of Australia's most popular magazine. Full collour photos on every page. 220 pp. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 15975 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Best of the Australian Women's Weekly Craft Melbourne, Greenhouse. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0864362463). Hard Cover, 4to. Hundreds of wonderful projects from all areas of craft from knitting to candle making and more from the pages of Australia's most popular magazine. Full collour photos on every page. 224 pp. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 22022 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Best of the Australian Women's Weekly Craft Melbourne, Greenhouse. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0864362463). Hard Cover, 4to. Hundreds of wonderful projects from all areas of craft from knitting to candle making and more from the pages of Australia's most popular magazine. Full collour photos on every page. 224 pp. Near fine in dj. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 26214 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Better Homes and Gardens TREASURY OF NEEDLECRAFTS Iowa: Meredith Corporation, 1982. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. First Edition, Third Printing. 4to. ISBN:0-696-00755 X. 480pp. light edgewear and slight rubbing to cover else vg to nr fine beautifully illus in colour and b&w. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 8538 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Building Estimating and Contracting Chicago: American Technical Society, 1943. First Edition. 8vo. A home study course and general refernce work on carpentry, steel square, mechanical drawing, concrete, architectural drawing, detailing, and design; strength of materials, estimating, painting and decorating, insulation, plumbing, air conditioning, interior electric wiring, sheet metal work, stair building, boilers, radiators, forced hot water and vapor heating. A lovely mint condition nine volume set - original cloth with gold and red emboss. Blueprints in place - never been used. AUD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 111.25 US$ 165.6 | £UK 99.25 | JP¥ 14719] Book number: 14973 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Carpentry and Joinery Sydney: Commonwealth of Australia, 1945. Fair. 4to. Technical publication no 19 - Oct 1945 - from the Dept of Labour and National Service: Industrial training division. Vorn cloth/card cover and browning, but structurally sound. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: 14895 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Elle Knitting Book 2 London: Guild Publishing, 1986. Boards. As New/As New. 4to. 50 exclusive designs from France - jackets, coats, tops, sweaters. Full instuctions and charts for colour and stitch patterns, and more. (Not too eighties iether). 128 pp. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 12749 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| FRENCH STYLE QUILTING PATCHWORK AND APPLIQUE Sydney: Angus & Robertson in assoc with Conran Octopus, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good First Australian Edition. 4to. ISBN: 1 85029 0482. 80pp, all colour ills. Vg in card covers. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 6649 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| How to Make Your Windows Beautiful USA: Kirsch, 1977. Magazine. Good. The complete window book. How to plan, measure, and make your own new looks. Styles, advice and ideas. AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.74 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 777] Book number: 11925 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| THE MIDNIGHT FAIRY CRAFT BOOK Sydney: Tracy Marsh Pubs, 1993. Very Good. First Edition. Small 4to. ISBN:0 646 141 82 1. light edgewear to wraps else vg. Beautifully illus and easy to follow instructions. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 8967 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| NEEDLECRAFT FOR PLEASUREa Treasury of Simple and Advanced Needlecraft Sydney: Murdoch Books, 1991. Trade Paperback. First Edition. Large 8vo. ISBN:0 86411 176 2. 112pp. very light marks on cover with light edgewear else good to very good copy. Lots of instructions and patterns. Beautifully illus in colour and b&w. AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.82 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 695] Book number: 9702 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| PATCHWORK & QUILTING Creative Crafts for Creative Hands Edison NJ: Chartwell Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Tall 4to. 60pp, all colour photos. 'How to make beautiful gifts and objectsfor the home, from basic techniques to finishing touches'. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 7246 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Pure New Wool Designer Knitwear Collection London: Octopus, 1986. Boards. First Edition. 4to. 36 Exclusive patterns for hand-knitting featuring Zandra Rhodes, Pierre Cardin, the Emanuels, Roland Klein, Kaffe Fassett. 128pp, colour photographs, diagrams. Fine in dj. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 16885 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Pure New Wool Designer Knitwear Collection London, Octopus. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706425375). Hard Cover, 4to. Boards. First Edition. 4to. 36 Exclusive patterns for hand-knitting featuring Zandra Rhodes, Pierre Cardin, the Emanuels, Roland Klein, Kaffe Fassett. 128pp, colour photographs, diagrams. Fine in dj. Fine/Fine. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 29393 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Repairing Furniture Amsterdam, Time-Life. 1984. (ISBN: 0705407843). Laminated Boards, 4to. 128pp, index. Illus with drawings throughout, + photos. Very Good. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 18479 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Treasury of Dolls and Cuddly Toys Sydney, Advertiser Magazines. (ISBN: 0864110022). Soft Cover, 4to. 128pp, fully illus. with colour photos and diagrams. Family circle publication. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 22467 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Vogue Sewing for Your Children New York: Harper & Row, 1987. First Edition. (ISBN: 0063370468). Original Cloth, Small 4to. Hard cover in dj. 192pp. Ills. with both plates and drawings, Near fine copy in vg dj. Illustrated techniques for sewing for toddlers to teens. Near Fine/Very Good. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 18407 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Woman's Own book of Flower Arrangements London, George Newnes. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. 128pp. 200 photographs in colour and b&w. Very good in sl. chipped dj. Very Good/Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 21733 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| HARDING, ALISON ET AL An introduction to Repairing & Restoring Books, Clocks, Furniture, Pottery, Porcelain, Prints, Painting, Frames, Silver, Pewter, Brass New York, Arco. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0668051477). Hard Cover, 8vo. 296pp, index, ills. Give your treasures a new lease of life. Foxing to edges and prelims else a vg copy. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 28952 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| MIERHOF, ANNETTE AND MARIJKE DEN BOER-VLAMINGS The Dried Flower Book New York: E. P Dutton & Co, 1981. Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to. ISBN:0525477004. Growing, picking, drying, and arranging - with over 100 watercolour drawings this book covers all aspects of the art and craft of preserving flowers, leaves, a nd grasses and using them for decoration. 96 pp. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 11839 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ARGENT, JEANNE Imaginative Leatherwork Welington, Reed. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 058900929X). Original Cloth, 4to. 172pp, ills. Index. How to make leather clothes and accessories. Near fine h/c in like dj. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 20646 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| THE COUNTRY WOMEN'S ASSOCIATION Australian Country Women's Crafts Melbourne, Lloyd O'Neil. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855505745). Hard Cover, 4to. 112pp. Ills, diagrams. Craft with an Australian theme. Gift condition. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 24313 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BAWDEN, JULIET Paint It! How to Decorate Fabric, China & Glass London, Bell & Hyman. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713527072). Laminated Boards, 4to. Pict boards, 154pp, all colour photos throughout. Owner note on ffep else near fine. Near Fine. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 20274 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005