| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 377 title(s) on 16 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| THE 200 YEARS HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN COOKING Balmain (Sydney), Polly Book Pub. Co. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0947110011). Hard Cover, Large 4to. Imitation Leather. Fine/VGood. First Edition. Large 4to. ISBN: 0 947110 01 1. 320pp, profusely illus. Fine in dj with large repared tear on front cover. A quality production. Fine/Very Good. AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 6567 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| THE 200 YEARS HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN COOKING Balmain (Sydney), Polly Book Pub. Co. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0947110011). Hard Cover, Large 4to. Imitation Leather. 320pp, profusely illus. Fine in dj . A quality production. Fine/Fine. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 28590 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Australia's & New Zealand's Seafood Downunder A Fishing, Cooking & Pictorial book to Everyone's Taste Sydney, Harper McCrae. (ISBN: 0958812233). Pictorial Boards, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 336pp. A huge, beautiful coffee table book with fabulous scenery and fabulous recipes (Tess Mallos - food editor0. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 18978 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Australia's & New Zealand's Seafood Down Under A Fishing, Cooking & Pictorial book to Everyone's Taste Sydney, Harper McCrae. (ISBN: 0958812233). Pictorial Boards, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 336pp. A huge, beautiful coffee table book with fabulous scenery and fabulous recipes (Tess Mallos - food editor). Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 25974 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN LIFESTYLE COOKBOOK Melbourne: Lamont, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Reprint. Folio. 280pp. Magnificent photos of food, and places. A coffee table cook book with excellent recipes. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 12233 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN LIFESTYLE COOKBOOK Melbourne: Lamont, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Reprint. Folio. 280pp. Magnificent photos of food, and places. A coffee table cook book with excellent recipes. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 12236 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Australian Woman's Cookbook Sydney: Paul Hamlyn, 1973. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. A huge book compiled by many different experts of the day. 640pp, ills. Metric and imperial measurements. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 16611 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN LIFESTYLE COOKBOOK Melbourne: Lamont, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Reprint. Folio. 280pp. Magnificent photos of food, and places. A coffee table cook book with excellent recipes. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 4650 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN LIFESTYLE COOKBOOK Melbourne, Lamont. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0949129844). Hard Cover, Folio. 280pp. Magnificent photos of food, and places. A coffee table cook book with excellent recipes. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 28529 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Australian All Colour Cook Book (cookbook) Over 300 recipes step by step French's Forest (Sydney), PR Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 1875113002). Hard Cover, 4to. 672pp, ills. and colour photos, index. The same book as the Good Housekeeping Cook Book of 1989. This copy looks unused. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 30124 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Australian Brand Name Recipe Cookbook Melbourne, Family Library. 1992. (ISBN: 0670904171). Soft Cover, Small 4to. 300pp, index. Over 500 recipes. Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 30133 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Berry Street Foundling Home. Cookery Book Melbourne: , 1985. Paperback. Fine. Reprint. 8vo. ISBN:095956392. 128pp, facsimile of the 1938 4th ed. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 15383 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Bride's Lifetime Guide to Good Food and Entertaining New York: Bonanza Books, 1985. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. 8vo. ISBN:0517491761. Festive party ideas and menus. Formal and informal table settings. Creating your own style. New and classic food. Answers to 1,000 other ent ertaining questions. Full colour photos. 328 pp. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 11274 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| A Cook's Tour of the National Gallery of Victoria Melbourne: Hyland House, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. A cookbook that pairs pieces in the National Gallery and recipes from all around the world. Bw and colour photos throughout. Slightly sun faded on spine, else VG. 128 pp. Wonderful recipes and photos of beautiful things. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1429] Book number: 13453 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| A Cook's Tour of the National Gallery of Victoria Melbourne: Hyland House, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. A cookbook that pairs pieces in the National Gallery and recipes from all around the world. Bw and colour photos throughout. Slightly faded dj. else VG. 128 pp. Wonderful recipes and photos of beautiful things. Near Fine/Very Good. AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1429] Book number: 26989 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| COOKING FOR EVERY OCCASION Sydney: Readers Digest, 1988. Laminated Boards. First Edition. Landscape 4to. ISBN:0 86438 046 1. 432pp. gift inscription on ffep with light edgewear else good readable copy. Beautifully illus with recipes and instructions from budget cooking to kids parties to engagement parties etc. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 9708 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Cordon Bleu: Cooking with Eggs London: CBC/BPC Pub Ltd, 1971. Laminated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. 144pp. colour ills. Slight foxing to prelims, else vg. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 4156 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Crabtree & Evelyn Cookbook London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1989. Boards. As New/As New. Fifth Impression. Landscape 4to. ISBN:0712620826. Over 200 recipes tested in Crabtree & Evelyn's kitchens, plus anecdotes, beautifully detailed artwork, cooking hints, and fascinating information about ingredients throughout. 256 pp. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 13489 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Cruising Cookbook. International Cuisine By Russian Masterchefs London, Brian Perry. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0951132008). Hard Cover, 4to. 120pp + several for notes. Eat like you are at sea on a luxury cruise ship. Colour ills. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 26724 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Fabulous Food for All Seasons: New Zealand's Finest Cuisine Sydney: Weldon, 1985. Laminated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Folio. ISBN:1875410430. A selection of recipes from around the world for the New Zealand cook. Colour illustrations throughout. 220 pp. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 12231 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Five-Star Favourites. Recipes from Friends of Mamie and Ike New York, Golden Press. 1974, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. 272pp, index, colour plates. Celebrity cookbook compiled orig. as a fund-raising project for the Eisenhower Medical Center. Includes Mrs Ronald Reagan's Veal stew with red wine, and Dinah Shore's Quesadillas. Near Fine/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 28553 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| FONDUE & TABLETOP COOKERY Sydney: Australian Universities Press, 1973. Original Cloth. 4to. 74pp. slight discolouration to edges of cover else good in good dw. Beautiful illus and easy to follow recipes. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 9174 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Fort Queenscliff Celebration Cook Book 1996 Fort Queenscliff, 1996. Card Covers, Landscape 4to. Community cookbook in spiral binding. The Australian Army Staff college. 136pp, ills. Very Good. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 25298 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Gas Cookery Book The Hong Kong & China Gas Co, 1964. Hard Cover. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 4to. Chinese cookery book on both English and Chinese designed specifically for cooking with gas. BW and colour photos throughout. Foxing on end pages and missing DJ - else VG. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13613 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Golden Circle Tropical Recipe Book Brisbane, Golden Circle. 1962. Hard Cover, Small 4to. 96pp, pict. boards. Ills. Circa early 1960s. If you feel nostalgic for frangipani pie, then this is the cookbook for you. Imperial measurements. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 27279 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005