| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 83 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Film Show Annual. London, 1959. Hard Cover, 4to. Boards. Very Good. Cloth, gilt, 4to, 110pp, vg in good dj with a little loss . Cover shows Elvis and Dolores Hart from "King Creole". Full colour and b/w photos throughout. Glenn Ford, Sandra Dee, Carolyn Jones etc. Very Good/Good. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 16585 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Film Show Annual. Lon: Nd circa 1959.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth, gilt, 4to, 110pp, vg with owners name on bottom corner of fixed front endpaper in vg dj with sunned spine . Cover shows Elvis and Dolores Hart from "King Creole". Full colour and b/w photos throughout. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 9960 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Film Show Annual. London, Purnell. 1962. Pictorial Boards, 4to. Liz Taylor on front cover as Cleopatra. B&w photos. Corners bumped and worn else sound. Fair. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 27513 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Film Star Album United Kingdom, 1955. Hard Cover, 4to. No date but around 1955. Photos and stories. Endpapers have Tony Curtis, Elizabeth Taylor, Cary Grant and Corinne Calvet. Very Good. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 27514 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Film Star Album London, 1956. Hard Cover, 4to. Dustjacket has Elizabeth Taylor - also words 'The New Film Star Annual'. Taylor had just starred in 'Raintree County'. Photos include Liberace, Monroe, Jeff C handler, Ann Miller etc. Sound worn cloth in tattered dj, now protected. Good/Poor. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 27538 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Halliwell's Film and Video Guide: 1997 Edition London: Harper Collins, 1997. Paperback. As New. 4to. ISBN:0006387799. The film buff's bible - The Times. 855 pp. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 13386 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Latest Film Show Annual London, 1956. Hard Cover, 4to. About 1956- Grace Kelly on front cover, but she has married Prince Rainier ( April 1956) 78pp, colour & b&w photos, inc. Rock Hudson, Joan Collins, Dean Martin. Edgewear else sound in chipped but bright dj. Good/Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 27520 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Latest Film Show Annual London, 1956. Hard Cover, 4to. About 1956- Grace Kelly on front cover, but she has married Prince Rainier ( April 1956) 78pp, colour & b&w photos, inc. Rock Hudson, Joan Collins, Dean Martin. Edgewear else sound in chipped but bright dj. Good/Good. AUD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1223] Book number: 27521 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The New Film Show Annual. UK, 1955. Hard Cover, 4to. Cloth, sml 4to, b/w and col photos. " The Stars tell their own stories". DJ very slightly edge worn at corners. Rory Calhoun, Ava Gardner, Robert Wagner and many more. No date, but Miss Monroe is about to appear in 'The Seven Year Itch'. Good/Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 27512 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Perfick! The Darling Buds of May London, Colour Library Books. 1991. (ISBN: 0862839319). Pictorial Boards, Small 4to. 128pp, colour photos. Copyright date 1991. A celebration of the TV series. Fine. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.12 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 27245 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| APPELO, TIM Ally McBeal. The Official Guide New York, HarperPerennial. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060988134). Soft Cover, 4to. 208pp, all colour. Near Fine. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 25446 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| AYLESWORTH, THOMAS G. History of Movie Musicals New York, Gallery Books. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0831744677). Hard Cover, Large 4to. 256pp, index, filmography. Owner name, else vg in dj. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 100504 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BLUM, DANIEL. A Pictorial History of the Talkies London: Spring Books, 1966. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. Fifth Impression. Folio. 318pp, 100s of b&w photos.Vg in sl def dj, now repaired and protected. Nostalgia plus. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: 14525 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BOLLER, PAUL F. JR.; DAVIS, RONALD L. Hollywood Anecdotes New York, William Morrow. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688058752). Hard Cover, 8vo. 494pp of juicy Hollywood trivia. Gift inscript. on ffep else vg in dj. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 20186 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CAINE, MICHAEL Acting in Film. An Actor's take on Movie Making New York, Applause. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0936839864). Hard Cover, 8vo. 154pp, includes photos and filmography up to 1990. Owner name else vg in dj. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 31510 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| COLE, GERALD; WILLIAMS, PETER Clint Eastwood London, W. H. Allen. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0491032412). Hard Cover, 4to. 224pp. Large book, lavishly illus with b&w photos. Near Fine/Very Good. AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.36 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2699] Book number: 24536 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| COLLINS, BILL The Golden Years of Hollywood Australia, Macmillan. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333450698). Soft Cover, 4to. 248pp, lavishly illustrated in colour & b&w.First 2 pages creases, else near fine large softcover. Near Fine. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 22706 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| COOKE, ALISTAIR (ASSEMBLED AND EDITED BY) GARBO AND THE NIGHT WATCHMEN. A Selection made in 1937 from the Writings of British and American Film Critics New York: McGraw- Hill, 1971. Original Cloth. Reprint First Thus. 286pp. Light foxing to eps, else very good in dj B&w ills. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 20001 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| COHEN, DANIEL & SUSAN Encyclopedia of Movie Stars London, Bison Books. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861242211). Hard Cover, 4to. 256pp, photos throughout. An A to Z. of great movie stars. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 24741 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DERMODY, SUSAN; JACKA, ELIZABETH The Screening of Australia. Anatomy of a national cinema Volume 2 Sydney, Currency Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0868191876). Soft Cover, 8vo. 282pp, index, ills. Near Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 100263 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| EAMES, JOHN DOUGLAS The MGM Story. The Complete history of Fifty-four Roaring Years London, Octopus. 1980, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0904230147). Hard Cover, Folio. 400pp, inc. index, 1000s of photos. Covers 1723 films. Invaluable reference for the buff. Edgewear to boards else good coy in sl. worn dj. Good/Good. AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.08 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1963] Book number: 23271 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| FAIRBANKS, DOUGLAS JR - INTRO. & NARRATIVE BY RICHARD SCHICKEL The Fairbanks Album Boston, New York Graphic Soc. 1975, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0821206370). Hard Cover, 4to. 288pp, 360 ills. Magnificent piece of film history. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 26057 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| FINCH, CHRISTOPHER The Art of Walt Disney From Mickey Mouse to the Magic Kingdoms. New York, Harry N. Abrams. 1975, New Concise Edition. (ISBN: 0810903210). Original Cloth, 4to. 160pp, 251 ills, including 170 full colour plates. Printed on high quality paper. Very nice copy in useful but sl. slack dj, now protected. Near Fine/Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 21043 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| FINLER, JOEL W. All Time Movie Favourites London, Sundial. 1975, First. (ISBN: 0904230139). Original Cloth, Small 4to. Comedies, thrillers, epics, musicals, love stories, westerns, war films and others. Over 250 ills, 189 pp. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 19555 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| FISHER, EDDIE Eddie, My Life My Loves London, W. H. Allen. 1982, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0491022654). Hard Cover, 8vo. Cloth, 368pp, b/w pls,A very good copy. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 1711 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005