| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1457 title(s) on 59 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Aeroplane Adventures London, Thomas Nelson. Pictorial Boards, 8vo. Judging by the incription 'to Russell from Uncle Jack, Xmas 1936' early thirties boys adventure book. Browning throughout/edges rubbed, but structurally sound with colour front ill. 120 pp. Fair. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 19167 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| All Children's Story Book London: Thomas Nelson. Pictorial Boards. Fair. Large 8vo. Ffep missing else sound copy. Possibly circa 1930. Colour frontispiece. Other b&w ills. Page 91 half missing. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 17961 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BABAR AND HIS FRIENDS GO SHOPPING Australia: Budget Books, 1991. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7323 1399 6). Hard Cover, Folio. Laminated Boards. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Folio. ISBN:0 7323 1399 6. Books a little bumped on bottom edges. Based on Jean & Laurent de Brunhoff's characters. Bright colourful illustrations. Good. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.9 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 10053 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Basil Brush Annual: 1970 London: World Distributers, 1970. Laminated Boards. Very Good. Folio. Boom boom! Not quite as risque as the furry little muppet was on TV. Stories, riddles, and puzzles (filled in).Pages in loverly cond - clean, bumping to spine and c orners of cover. Great photo of Basil leering suggestively on front cover. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 11167 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Beano Book 1987 London, D.C. Thomson. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851163602). Hard Cover, 4to. Light foxing to eps else an excellent copy in laminated pict. covers. Near Fine. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 28577 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Beano Book 1981 London, D.C. Thomson. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851163602). Hard Cover, 4to. Light foxing to eps, repaired bump to spine o/w vg. Pictorial boards. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 30501 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Bimbo Book 1978 Dundee & London: Thomson & Co, 1977. Laminated Boards. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift inscription. else a nice copy. AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.82 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 695] Book number: 3603 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Black Stallion Picture Book New York: Scholastic, 1979. Paperback. Fair. 4to. ISBN:0590720597. AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.98 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 532] Book number: 12040 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Boys' Life treasury New York: Simon & Schuster, 1958. Boards. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo. A selection of the best stories and articles from Boys' Life, the official magazine of the boy scouts of america. Book - VG. Bright DJ edge worn and chipped , but repaired and protected. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 12684 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Boys Brigade Omnibus London & Glasgow, Collins. 1957, First Edition. Pictorial Boards, 4to. 128pp, 4 colour plates + b&w ills. Gift inscription else vg h/c pictorial boards in matching chipped dj. now repaired and protected. Very Good/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: 25926 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Bumper Book for Children London, Nelson. 1927. Hard Cover, Small 4to. 128pp, colour plates, + b&w drawings. No date but presentation sticker dated 1927. Pict. cover shows boy, girl and one white horse. Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: 28756 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Champion Annual for Boys 1949 London, Fleetway. 1949. Hard Cover, 4to. PIct. bds, cloth spine, ills. Some wear else good sound copy. Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 27669 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Children's Treasury of pictures and Stories. Thirty-third Year London, Thomas Nelson. Pictorial Boards, 4to. Circa 1931. Small girl in short blue and white dress, with b&w dog on cover.160pp, colour frontispiece and other b&w ills. Front endpaper removed else good plus pictorial h/c. Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 24501 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Collins Boys' Annual London, Collins. 1959. Hard Cover, 4to. Laminated pict. boards. Indians on cover. Includes Jennings story by Anthony Buckeridge, also stories by Showell Styles, Arthur Nettleton and others. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 26686 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Dangerous Journey London, Marshall Morgan and Scott. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0551012188). Original Cloth, Landscape 4to. A beautifully illustrated edition of Bunyan's classic. 128 pp. Colour ills on every page by Alan Parry. The story of Pilgrim's Progress - A Channel Four book in association with Yorkshire television. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 19336 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Dean's Supreme Book for Girls London, Dean. 1963. Hard Cover, 4to. 125pp, ills. PIct. lam. bds. Paper browning else vg. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 28742 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Diana for Girls 1977 Dundee/London: D C Thomson 1977. Hard Cover. Pict boards in attractive but creased and chipped pict dustjacket. 4to, book is vg. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 1379 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DIANA FOR GIRLS Dundee & London: D.C. Thomson & Co, 1976. Boards. Large 8vo. light edgewear and discolouration along edges else good cond in fair repaired dw. Filled with stories, features, beauty hints, fashion, pop news and quick quizzes for girls. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.9 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 9584 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Disney Beauty and the Beast Loughborough/Melbourne: Ladybird/Penguin, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. Square 4to. ISBN:0721442714. AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.6 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 409] Book number: 14498 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Disney's Mickey and Friends on the Railroad Colour. 1980, First. (ISBN: 0906558484). Pictorial Boards, 8vo. A photonovel of Mickey and Co riding the Lilly Belle train. Pages taped in at spine, but lovely colour photos. 15 pp. Fair. AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.6 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 409] Book number: 19715 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Doctor Who Annual. BBC TV - 1983 Manchester, World International. 1983. (ISBN: 0723566852). Hard Cover. Laminated pict. bds. 62pp. Peter Davison on front cover ( fifth doctor) and Turlough on back cover. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 24044 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Elf and the Dormouse and Other Faerie Stories New York, Mallard. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1863250514). Laminated Boards, 4to. Ill.: Bob Petillo. Would be near fine, except that Elise got to both end pages with a pencil and what looks like red paint. Not as bad as it sounds (in fact her attempt at faerie writing on the front end page is rather sweet) and has been repaired as much as possible. Lovely colour ills on every page. A collection of fairy tale verse. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 19338 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Even More Fantastic Fairy Tale Pop-up Book Australia, Hodder & Stoughton. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0340622113). Pictorial Boards, 4to. Snow White, Pied Piper, Pinocchio, and Beauty and the Beast. Pop-ups, plus 4 miniature books. Very Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 23482 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Explore a Tropical Forest National Geographic, 1989. Laminated Boards. Square 4to. needs a little repair, but mainly very good. Fabulous concept. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 17733 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Fairy Folks Picture A.B.C. London, Juvenile Productions. Hard Cover, 8vo. Pict. boards, cloth spine. 94pp, b&w ills. Inscription dated 1952. Good. AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.66 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 27914 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005