| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 130 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Chairman's Guide and Secretary's Companion London: Ward Lock. Original Cloth. Fair. Small 8vo. 176pp + lots of ads. probably 1930s. Very foxed prelims, else a good copy with slightly sunned paper in attractive but chipped dj, now repaired and protected. Very old bookseller stamp. Ward Lock 1 shilling guides. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 16317 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Fishing Gears and Methods of Japan Japan, Unknown. 1984. Hard Cover, 4to. 220pp. Text completely in Japanese - no English. All colour. Fine. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 26321 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Our Industry Petroleum London: The British Petroleum Company Limited, 1970. Fourth Edition. Original Cloth, Small 4to. 528pp, ills An excellent copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 14545 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Role of Banks in a Rapidly Developing Economy. Lectures Delivered at the 18th International Banking Summer School. Melbourne, Bankers' Institute of Australasia. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Summer school held at University of Melbourne in 1965. x,217pp. First lecture by Harold Holt, then Treasurer of Australia. Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 26584 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Speeches & Toasts and the Chairman's Guide London, Ward, Lock. Original Cloth, Small 8vo. 'and Secretary's companion including hints to speakers and model examples for all occasions'. 192pp + 160pp. Vg h/c in dj. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21070 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| MORITA, AKIO WITH REINGOLD, EDWIN M., SHIMOMURA, MITSUKO MADE IN JAPAN Akio Morita and SONY London: William Collins Sons & Co, 1987. First Thus. (ISBN: 0002177609). Hard Cover, 8vo. 309pp. B&W ills, the story of SONY and its outspoken Chairman. Fine/Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 26004 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ALLEN, ROBERT G. Creating Wealth New York, Fireside. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0671621009). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 304pp, index. Retire in 10 years using Allen's 7 principles of wealth. Owner name, small brown stain on bottom of first few pages, not affecting text, else vg. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 28747 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ALLEN, MARGARET Selling Dreams. Inside the Beauty Business London, Dent. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 046004415X). Hard Cover, 8vo. 298pp, index, b&w plates. The inner workings of the cosmetics industry. Near Fine/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 22434 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ALLETZHAUSER, ALBERT J. THE HOUSE OF NOMURA the Inside story of the Legendary Japanese Financial Dynasty New York: Arcade Publishing, Incorporated, 1990. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. First US Edition. 8vo. 343pp. Rem. mark else near fine in vg dj. B&W plates incl. historical photos. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 16277 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, J.R.L. East of Suez. A Study of Britain's Greatest Trading Enterprise London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 288pp, index. Maps, plates. Story of British Petroleum. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 28079 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| AUGUSTINE, NORMAN R. Augustine's Laws New York, Viking. 1986, Revised and Expanded. (ISBN: 067080942X). Hard Cover, 8vo. xx,380pp, index, ills. Fine copy. 'A top executive looks at the complexities & conundrums of today's business management and offers solutions. Fine/Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 28326 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BAEHLER, JAMES R. Book of Perks. An Essential Guide to the Fine art of Negotiating Job Perquisites. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1984, First Thus. (ISBN: 0030710731). Trade Paperback, 8vo. (10)230pp. How to ask for and get perks in your job. Near Fine. AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.85 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 694] Book number: 23142 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BANK, JOHN The Essence of Total Quality Management London, Prentice Hall. 1992. (ISBN: 013284902X). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 203pp, inc. index. Near Fine. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 23565 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BARRY, PAUL Rich Kids. How the Murdochs and Packers Lost $950 Million in One.Tel Sydney, Bantam. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1863253386). Hard Cover, 8vo. 392pp, index, photos.Story of a spectacular corporate disaster. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 27617 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BARRY, PAUL. The Rise and Rise of Kerry Packer. Sydney, Bantam. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1863590757). Hard Cover, 8vo. Cloth, 544pp, b/w pls, vg in dj. The inexorable rise of Australia's then richest man Gift inscription ow vg in dj. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 30479 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BARRY, PAUL. The Rise and Rise of Kerry Packer. Sydney, Bantam. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 18643593381). Mass Market Paperback. 704pp, photos. Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 31136 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BEATY, JONATHAN; GWYNNE, S.C. The Outlaw Bank: A Wild Ride into the Secret Heart of Bcci Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679413847). Hard Cover, 8vo. Cancelled stamp on ffep else as new. xxx,402pp, index. The scandal of the collapse of the Bank of Credit and Commerce International. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 25504 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ANSETT, BOB WITH JOHN MCMANAMY The Customer Melbourne, John Kerr. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 095880043X). Hard Cover, 8vo. A look at the most important person in business...176pp. Index. Fine/Fine. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 31063 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BREEN, PETER The Book of Letters Sydney, South Pacific. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0959008802). Original Cloth, 8vo. The original book of precedents for every occasion you need to write a letter for personal and business needs. 162 pp. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 19590 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BRUVERIS, HELENE A. Party Your Way to Prosperity Sydney, Millennium Books. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855748974). Soft Cover, Small 4to. 246pp, written by some-one who has done it herself. Very Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 31011 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BUCKLEY, K.; KLUGMAN, K. The History of Burns Philp. The Australian Company in the South Pacific Australia, Burns Philp. 1981, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. xvi,312pp, index, photos. Endpaper maps. A fine copy of this company history written when it was still a rooster, not a feather duster. Fine/Fine. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 31566 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BUDLER, BOB You Can Do It!. Motivational messages from 120 successful men and women Nashville, Nelson. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0840743335). Hard Cover, 8vo. 270pp. A fine copy. Quotes from 120 people successful in all walks of life. Fine/Fine. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 29519 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BURROUGH, BRYAN Vendetta. American Express and Smearing of Banking Rival Edmond Safra London, HarperCollins. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002159570). Hard Cover, 8vo. xvi,494pp, index, photos. Fine/Fine. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 27941 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CARROLL, BRIAN Hurry Back. An Illustrated Centenary History of Mayne Nickless Melbourne, Mayne Nickless. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0958894116). Soft Cover, 4to. 172pp, pict. eps. lavishly illustrated. A fine copy of this history of large Australian transport firm. Fine. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 31154 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CARROLL, V J The Man Who Couldn't Wait Melbourne, William Heinemann. 1990, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. x,451pp, Some insect marks on index pages else good in dj.Warwick Fairfax's folly and the bankers who backed him. Good/Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 3339 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005