next page  
   Global Village Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 7738, Gold Coast Mail Centre, 9726, Bundall, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia. Tel: +61 (7)552 68438
gvillage@bigpond.net.au

Business

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 130 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Chairman's Guide and Secretary's Companion
London: Ward Lock. Original Cloth. Fair. Small 8vo. 176pp + lots of ads. probably 1930s. Very foxed prelims, else a good copy with slightly sunned paper in attractive but chipped dj, now repaired and protected. Very old bookseller stamp. Ward Lock 1 shilling guides.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 16317
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Fishing Gears and Methods of Japan
Japan, Unknown. 1984. Hard Cover, 4to. 220pp. Text completely in Japanese - no English. All colour. Fine.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 26321
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Our Industry Petroleum
London: The British Petroleum Company Limited, 1970. Fourth Edition. Original Cloth, Small 4to. 528pp, ills An excellent copy. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 14545
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  The Role of Banks in a Rapidly Developing Economy. Lectures Delivered at the 18th International Banking Summer School.
Melbourne, Bankers' Institute of Australasia. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Summer school held at University of Melbourne in 1965. x,217pp. First lecture by Harold Holt, then Treasurer of Australia. Very Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 26584
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Speeches & Toasts and the Chairman's Guide
London, Ward, Lock. Original Cloth, Small 8vo. 'and Secretary's companion including hints to speakers and model examples for all occasions'. 192pp + 160pp. Vg h/c in dj. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21070
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

MORITA, AKIO WITH REINGOLD, EDWIN M., SHIMOMURA, MITSUKO  MADE IN JAPAN Akio Morita and SONY
London: William Collins Sons & Co, 1987. First Thus. (ISBN: 0002177609). Hard Cover, 8vo. 309pp. B&W ills, the story of SONY and its outspoken Chairman. Fine/Fine.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 26004
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ALLEN, ROBERT G.  Creating Wealth
New York, Fireside. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0671621009). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 304pp, index. Retire in 10 years using Allen's 7 principles of wealth. Owner name, small brown stain on bottom of first few pages, not affecting text, else vg. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 28747
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ALLEN, MARGARET  Selling Dreams. Inside the Beauty Business
London, Dent. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 046004415X). Hard Cover, 8vo. 298pp, index, b&w plates. The inner workings of the cosmetics industry. Near Fine/Very Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 22434
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ALLETZHAUSER, ALBERT J.  THE HOUSE OF NOMURA the Inside story of the Legendary Japanese Financial Dynasty
New York: Arcade Publishing, Incorporated, 1990. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. First US Edition. 8vo. 343pp. Rem. mark else near fine in vg dj. B&W plates incl. historical photos.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 16277
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ANDERSON, J.R.L.  East of Suez. A Study of Britain's Greatest Trading Enterprise
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 288pp, index. Maps, plates. Story of British Petroleum. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 28079
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

AUGUSTINE, NORMAN R.  Augustine's Laws
New York, Viking. 1986, Revised and Expanded. (ISBN: 067080942X). Hard Cover, 8vo. xx,380pp, index, ills. Fine copy. 'A top executive looks at the complexities & conundrums of today's business management and offers solutions. Fine/Fine.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 28326
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BAEHLER, JAMES R.  Book of Perks. An Essential Guide to the Fine art of Negotiating Job Perquisites.
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1984, First Thus. (ISBN: 0030710731). Trade Paperback, 8vo. (10)230pp. How to ask for and get perks in your job. Near Fine.
AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.85 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 694] Book number: 23142
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BANK, JOHN  The Essence of Total Quality Management
London, Prentice Hall. 1992. (ISBN: 013284902X). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 203pp, inc. index. Near Fine.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 23565
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BARRY, PAUL  Rich Kids. How the Murdochs and Packers Lost $950 Million in One.Tel
Sydney, Bantam. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1863253386). Hard Cover, 8vo. 392pp, index, photos.Story of a spectacular corporate disaster. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 27617
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BARRY, PAUL.  The Rise and Rise of Kerry Packer.
Sydney, Bantam. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1863590757). Hard Cover, 8vo. Cloth, 544pp, b/w pls, vg in dj. The inexorable rise of Australia's then richest man Gift inscription ow vg in dj. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 30479
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BARRY, PAUL.  The Rise and Rise of Kerry Packer.
Sydney, Bantam. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 18643593381). Mass Market Paperback. 704pp, photos. Good.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 31136
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BEATY, JONATHAN; GWYNNE, S.C.  The Outlaw Bank: A Wild Ride into the Secret Heart of Bcci
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679413847). Hard Cover, 8vo. Cancelled stamp on ffep else as new. xxx,402pp, index. The scandal of the collapse of the Bank of Credit and Commerce International. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 25504
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ANSETT, BOB WITH JOHN MCMANAMY  The Customer
Melbourne, John Kerr. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 095880043X). Hard Cover, 8vo. A look at the most important person in business...176pp. Index. Fine/Fine.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 31063
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BREEN, PETER  The Book of Letters
Sydney, South Pacific. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0959008802). Original Cloth, 8vo. The original book of precedents for every occasion you need to write a letter for personal and business needs. 162 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 19590
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BRUVERIS, HELENE A.  Party Your Way to Prosperity
Sydney, Millennium Books. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855748974). Soft Cover, Small 4to. 246pp, written by some-one who has done it herself. Very Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 31011
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BUCKLEY, K.; KLUGMAN, K.  The History of Burns Philp. The Australian Company in the South Pacific
Australia, Burns Philp. 1981, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. xvi,312pp, index, photos. Endpaper maps. A fine copy of this company history written when it was still a rooster, not a feather duster. Fine/Fine.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 31566
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BUDLER, BOB  You Can Do It!. Motivational messages from 120 successful men and women
Nashville, Nelson. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0840743335). Hard Cover, 8vo. 270pp. A fine copy. Quotes from 120 people successful in all walks of life. Fine/Fine.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 29519
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BURROUGH, BRYAN  Vendetta. American Express and Smearing of Banking Rival Edmond Safra
London, HarperCollins. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002159570). Hard Cover, 8vo. xvi,494pp, index, photos. Fine/Fine.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 27941
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CARROLL, BRIAN  Hurry Back. An Illustrated Centenary History of Mayne Nickless
Melbourne, Mayne Nickless. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0958894116). Soft Cover, 4to. 172pp, pict. eps. lavishly illustrated. A fine copy of this history of large Australian transport firm. Fine.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 31154
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CARROLL, V J  The Man Who Couldn't Wait
Melbourne, William Heinemann. 1990, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. x,451pp, Some insect marks on index pages else good in dj.Warwick Fairfax's folly and the bankers who backed him. Good/Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 3339
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

130 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Global Village Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005