| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1027 title(s) on 42 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Churchill Years 1874-1965 London, Heinemann. 1965, First Edition. Original Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 264pp, 330 b&w photos. Vg in edgeworn dj. now rep. & protected. Wonderful pict. biog. pub. just after Churchill's death. Very Good/Fair. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 20154 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| HEROINES Remarkable and Inspiring Women Saraband, 1995. Laminated Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 4to. ISBN:1-887354-01-8. 161pp. nr fine in slightly rubbed vg dj. b&w and colour illus. over 25 women writers such as Jane Anderson, Andrea Feld, Diane Cole and Sydney Johnson etc. B&W and Colour illus. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 8157 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Rambam A Brief Biography New York: Merkos L'Inyonei Chinuch, 1985. Wraps. Very Good 8vo. 64pp. Short bio. of Rabbi Moshe Ben Maimon. AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.82 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 695] Book number: 4214 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| KA-TZETNIK 135633 SHIVITTI A Vision San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1989. Hard Cover. First US Edition. 8vo. xvi,116pp. Fine in dj. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 6937 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| VOGELER, ROBERT A. WITH LEIGH WHITE I Was Stalin's Prisoner. London, W.H. Allen. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. viii, 313pp, inc. index. Vogeler was arrested in Hungary as a spy. Vg in lightly chipped dj. Very Good/Good Plus. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 22250 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ADLER, POLLY A House is Not a Home London, Ace. 1959, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 256pp, owner name, age browning else exc. condition. 1920s 'hostess'. Near Fine. AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.74 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 777] Book number: 29553 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| AGAIN, PATRICK Hoffman Vs Hoffman. The Actor and the Man London: Robert Hale, 1986. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0709025947. x,166pp, b&w plates.Dustin Hoffman. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 14536 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD Introduction to Mistral London: William Heinemann, 1956. Original Cloth. Good Plus/Good. Fiirst Edition. viii,209pp, b/w frontis. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 3757 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DOLGUN, ALEXANDER WITH PATRICK WATSON ALEXANDER'S DOLGUN'S STORY. An American in the Gulag London: Collins & Harvill, 1975. Original Cloth. Good/Good. First Edition. 370pp, Dolgun was kept in prison for 8 years and then in Russia for another 15 years. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.42 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1104] Book number: 6482 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DOLGUN, ALEXANDER WITH PATRICK WATSON ALEXANDER'S DOLGUN'S STORY. An American in the Gulag New York: Alfred A Knopf. 1975. Original Cloth. Good/Good. First Edition. 370pp, Dolgun was kept in prison for 8 years and then in Russia for another 15 years. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.42 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1104] Book number: 8146 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, MICHAEL; ANAND, SUSHILA Queen Victoria's Maharajah Duleep Singh 1838-93 London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297776568). Hard Cover, 8vo. Ex-Library, x,326pp, index. B/w plates. Cancelled library book else gently used in vg dj. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 23402 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, MARC A.E. Stegmann. The Life and Art of a Remarkable Artist London, Mouth and Foot Painting Artists. 2000, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. 164pp, lavishly illus. mainly colour. Small piece cut from free front endpaper else near fine cloth-covered boards in like dj. Remarkable story of a mouth painting artist. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.24 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1799] Book number: 26938 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ALLEN, MARY The Rooms of Heaven: A Story of Love, Death, Grief, and the Afterlife New York, Alfred a Knopf. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679454608). Hard Cover, 8vo. 328pp. Almost as new. Fine/Near Fine. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 26741 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ALLETZHAUSER, ALBERT J. THE HOUSE OF NOMURA the Inside story of the Legendary Japanese Financial Dynasty New York: Arcade Publishing, Incorporated, 1990. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. First US Edition. 8vo. ISBN:1-55970-089-0. 343pp. light edgewear with black mark on top and bottom edge else vg in like dw. B&W plates incl. historical photos. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 9267 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ALLSOP, KENNETH In the Country Newton Abbot, Country Book Club. 1973, Book Club Reprint. Original Cloth, 8vo. 210pp. Day to day life in a millhouse in Dorset. Near Fine/Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 20825 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| AMALRIK, ANDREI Involuntary Journey to Siberia London: Readers Union, 1971. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. 8vo. The first detailed account of life as an exile on a collective farm. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 15047 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| AMORY, CLEVELAND The Cat and the Curmudgeon London: Bantam, 1990. Hard Cover. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. The second book by the old bachelor who was won over by a high spirited stray cat called Polar Bear. 255pp, b&w ills. Greetings on ffep else vg in dj. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 16335 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, ALLEN The follies of King Edward VII London, Lexington Books. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904312151). Hard Cover, 4to. Rather more the pursuit of happiness and beauty. by the eldest son of Queen Victoria, who had to wait a very long time for the throne.192pp, index, lavishly illus. with contemporary photographs and drawings. Very Good/Good. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 26293 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA The Heart of a Woman New York, Bantam. 1997, First Thus. (ISBN: 0553380095). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 326pp, exc. cond. Autobiography of African american writer. Near Fine. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 21491 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| OLLE, ANNETTE AND LYNEHAM, PAUL ANDREW OLLE 1947-1995: A TRIBUTE Sydney: University of New South Wales, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Reprint. 8vo. ISBN:0 86840 255 9. 206pp. light edgewear else vg copy. A moving tribute and biography of one of Australia's leading Journalists. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.36 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 654] Book number: 9593 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ARISTIDE, JEAN-BERTRAND; WARGNY, CHRISTOPHE Aristide: An Autobiography Maryknoll, New York, Orbis Books. 1993, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0883448459). Hard Cover, 8vo. 205pp, some photos in text. Haiti's first democratically elected president. Fine/Fine. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 30796 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ARKELL, REGINALD, ILLUSTRATED BY J. S. GOODALL Trumpets Over Merriford London, Michael Joseph. 1955, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. 176pp, illus. with b&w drawings. Tear to half title else vg in dj. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 23126 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ARLOTT, TIMOTHY JOHN ARLOTT a Memoir London: Andre Deutsch, 1994. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. 8vo. ISBN:0 233 98873 4. old book price on ffep else vg in like dj. b&w illus. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 8489 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ARMOUR, RICHARD PILLS, POTIONS AND GRANNY London: Hammond, Hammond & Co. 1960. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good Plus. First UK Edition. 8vo. 140pp, b&w drawings by Catherine Barners, vg in attractibe but edgeworn dustjacket. By the author of 'Twisted Tales from Shakespeare'. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 7245 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, H.C. Lord of Arabia. Ibn Saud. An intimate study of a king Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1938, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Blue Penguin #128 248pp + list of Penguins up till that date. Slight spine wear else very good. Very Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.28 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 736] Book number: 29537 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005