| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Balanchine's Festival of Ballet Volume One London, Comet. 1978, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0863790623). Trade Paperback, Large 8vo. Scene by scene stories of 404 classical ballets- Vol 1 is A-M xiv, 372pp, some plates. Very Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 18396 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Ballet and Modern Dance: With Contributions By Leading Choreographers, Dancers and Critics London: Octopus. Original Cloth. Fair. 4to. A commentary to the world of dance - colour photos on every page. Slight water damage to bottom of book, else good. AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 14795 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BELLEW, PETER Pioneering Ballet in Australia Sydney, Craftsman Bookshop. 1946, Second Edition. Original Cloth, 4to. 102 pp. BW and Colour plates throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 19136 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BLAND, ALEXANDER The Nureyev Image Sydney: Cassell, 1976. Hard Cover. Original Cloth. First Edition. Folio. 288pp, profusely illus with b& w photos. Gift inscript. on ffep else fine in near fine dj. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 16586 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BLAND, ALEXANDER The Nureyev Image London, Studio Vista. 1977, Reprint. (ISBN: 028970362X). Hard Cover, Large 4to. 288pp, profusely illus with b& w photos.Ffep missing else very nice copy in like dj. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 24307 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BRAHMS, CARYL Footnotes to the Ballet London: Peter Davies, 1941. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Sixth Impression. 8vo. A book for Balletomanes. 250 pp. Bw photos throughout. Cover slightly worn and off coloured - else VG. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 17750 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BRAUNSWEG, JULIAN AS TOLD TO JAMES KELSEY Braunsweg's Ballet Scandals. The life of an Impressario and the story of the Festival Ballet Newton Abbot, Readers Union. 1974, Book Club. Hard Cover, 8vo. 295pp, b&w photos. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 25773 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| FISHER, HUGH Margot Fonteyn London: Adam & Charles Black, 1957. Original Cloth. Good Plus/No Jacket. Reprint. Small 4to. Part of the Dancers of Today series - a tribute to Fonteyn - Packed with BW photos from her shows. 30 pp. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 14721 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| FISHER, HUGH Margot Fonteyn London: Adam & Charles Black, 1957. Original Cloth. Good Plus/No Jacket. Reprint. Small 4to. Part of the Dancers of Today series - a tribute to Fonteyn - Packed with BW photos from her shows. Browning on end pages and front cover slightly warped. 30 pp. AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 14722 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| FONTEYN, MARGOT The Magic of Dance London: BBC, 1980. (ISBN: 0563176458). Hard Cover. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fiirst Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 328pp, prof. illus in colour & b/w. A lovely book spun off from the BBC tv series. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 3975 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| HALL, A. GEORGE LONDON'S FESTIVAL BALLET ANNUAL 1956 - 1957 London: The Grays Inn Press Publications. Original Cloth. Very Good/Fair. First Edition. Large 4to. Large 4to, cloth with gilt in worn dustjacket.152pp. Profusely illus. in b&w. Wonderful ballet history for the afficionado. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 5498 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| HASKELL, ARNOLD Ballet.Complete Guide to Appreciation. Harmondsworth: Pelican, 1945. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Reprint. Small 8vo. 208pp 16pp of ills. AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 17382 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| HASKELL, ARNOLD (ED) The Ballet Annual 1950. A record and year book of the ballet London, Adam & Charles Black. 1950. Hard Cover, Small 4to. 148pp, + many b&w photos. Cover is darkened with age, foxing to prelims, else good copy. Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 30911 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| HOFFMAN, E.T. A., ILLUSTRATED BY MILADA MIKULOVA Coppelia London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1971. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 4to. 62pp, delicate colour ills. Pictorial dj has been torn across back and repaired else vg in near vg dj. A curtain-raiser book. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 16704 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| KUKLIN, SUSAN Going to My Ballet Class New York: Bradbury Pres, 1989. Laminated Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Landscape 4to. A small girl discovers that there is more to dance classes than plies or the five positions. A delightful look at Jami with colour photos throughout. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 17153 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| LOPEZ, DONALD S. Aviation. Smithsonian Guides. From Our Earliest Attempts at Flight to Tomorrow's Advanced Designs New York, Macmillan. 1995. (ISBN: 002860041X). Soft Cover, 8vo. 256pp, almost as new. Fine. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 27410 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| MALVERN, GLADYS Dancing Star: The Story of Anna Pavlova London, Collins. 1958, Reprint. Original Cloth, 8vo. Slight foxing on end pages/dj slightly edge worn - else VG (repaired and protected). 253 pp. Good/Good. AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 776] Book number: 19606 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| MANCHESTER, P. W. Vic-Wells: A Ballet Progress London, Victor Gollancz. 1947, Cheap Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo. Dj edge worn, but repaired and protected. 85 pp. 35 BW ills. Very Good/Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 19725 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| MOISEWITSCH, MAURICE; WARMAN, ERIC (EDS) The Royal Ballet on stage and Screen. The Book of the Royal Ballet Film London, William Heinemann. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. 56pp, col. & b&w photos. Margot Fonteyn and Michael Somes feature. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 28918 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| PERUGINI, MARK EDWARD A Pageant of the Dance and Ballet London: Jarrold & Sons, 1946. Original Cloth. Very Good/Fair. First Edition. Small 8vo. A comprehensive survey dance and ballet. 313 pp. Dj very edge worn, but repaired and protected. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 15222 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| POSNER, SANDY Giselle: The Story of the Ballet London: Adam & Charles Black, 1949. Boards. Very Good/Good. Reprint. 32mo. A lovely little pocket guide to the Ballet Giselle - performances, origins and story. Illustrations throughout. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 12400 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| RICHARDSON, JEAN One Foot on the Ground London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986. Laminated Boards. Very Good. Fifth Impression. 8vo. ISBN:034035987. AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.85 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 694] Book number: 13248 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| SALTER, ELIZABETH Helpmann: The Authorised Biography of Sir Robert Helpmann, CBE London: Angus & Robertson, 1978. First Edition. (ISBN: 0207956707). Hard Cover, 8vo. BW ills throughout. 248 pp. Foreword by Katharine Hepburn. Near Fine/Very Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 26824 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| SANDON, JOSEPH The Sleeping Princess: The Story of the Ballet London: Newman Wolsey, 1945. Original Cloth. Good/Poor. First Edition. Small 8vo. The Stories of the Ballets series. Pocket book. DJ torn - repaired and protected. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 15318 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| SEXTON, CHRISTOPHER Peggy Van Praagh. A Life of Dance. Melbourne: Macmillan, 1985. (ISBN: 0333400895). Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv,226pp, b/w pls, fine in slightly spine faded dj. A comprehensive biography of a very important figure in 20th century ballet. AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 12862 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005