| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| BEAVER, PAUL - GEN. EDITOR The Encyclopedia of Aviation London, Octopus. 1986, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0706425596). Hard Cover, 4to. 224pp, index, 100s of photographs and other historic ills. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.64 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1390] Book number: 26059 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BRAYBROOK, ROY The Pocket book of Aircraft London, Kingfisher Books. 1987, Reprint. (ISBN: 0862722748). Trade Paperback. 188pp, profusely illus. in colour throughout. Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.36 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 654] Book number: 21444 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BREARLEY, MAURICE N. Born to Fly: The Story of Wayne Blackmore Adelaide, Rigby. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0727016091). Hard Cover, 4to. 136pp, ills. Story of paraplegic hang glider pilot. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 27144 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BRIMSON, SAMUEL Flying the Royal Mail. The History of Australia's Airlines Sydney, Dreamweaver. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0949825050). Hard Cover, 4to. 224pp, inc. index. 100s of pictures. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.08 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1963] Book number: 29235 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CANBY, COURTLANDT A History of Flight London: Leisure Arts, 1964. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. First UK Edition. 4to. 104pp, profusely illus in colour & b&w. Vg in chipped dj. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 17689 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| FINLAY, WINIFRED; HANCOCK, GILLIAN Famous Flights of Airships and Balloons London, Kaye & Ward. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718212096). Hard Cover, 8vo. 128pp, ffep missing else vg in dj. Owner note. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 26333 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| FLYNN, MIKE Hindenburg. The story of Airships from Zeppelins to the Cargo Carriers of the New Millennium London: Carlton, 1999. Pictorial Boards. Fine. First Edition. Large 4to. 96pp, profusely illus. with historic photographs. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 17964 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| FORRESTER, LARRY Skymen Heroes of 50 years of Flying New York, St Martin's Press. 1977, Reprint. (ISBN: 0312727828). Hard Cover, 8vo. 256pp, b&w plates. Lovely copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 26820 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| FRATER, ALEXANDER Beyond the Blue Horizon. On the Track of Imperial Airways New York, Scribner. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684188376). Hard Cover, 8vo. 8vo. xviii-430pp. light foxing to top edge, dj has slight edgewear else vg in vg.b&w ills. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.08 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1963] Book number: 31290 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| GILBERT, JAMES The Flier's World New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1976. Original Cloth, 4to. 252pp, profusely illus. The author had flown more than 100 different types of aircraft. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 20342 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| HOYT, JOHN R. As the Pro Flies ...flying Expertly, In a Professional Manner New York, McGraw-Hill. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 272pp, inc. index & ills. How to improve your basic skills and master the more advanced techniques of flying. Would be fine except that book and dj are encased in adhesive plastic. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 23229 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| GWYNN-JONES, TERRY Aviation's Magnificent Gamblers Sydney: Lansdowne, 1981. First Edition. (ISBN: 0701814764.). Hard Cover, 4to. A collection of eminently readable stories about some of flying's best known pioneers, accompanied by original phtotographs. Charles Lindbergh, Bert Hinkler, and Francis Chichester are included. 128 pp. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 11187 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| GWYNN-JONES, TERRY Aviation's Magnificent Gamblers Sydney: Lansdowne, 1981. First Edition. (ISBN: 0701814764.). Hard Cover, 4to. A collection of eminently readable stories about some of flying's best known pioneers, accompanied by original phtotographs. Charles Lindbergh, Bert Hinkler, and Francis Chichester are included. 128 pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 25627 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| KAPLAN, MARSHALL H. Space Shuttle. America's Wings to the Future Fallbrook, Aero. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0816884501). Original Cloth, Large 4to. 216pp. Many ills. Near fine in vg dj. Near Fine/Very Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 18551 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| MILLER, SQUADRON LEADER TIM; HANNA, RAY; GIBSON, ARTHUR 25 Years of the Red Arrows London, Stanley Paul. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091744466). Hard Cover, 4to. 160pp, lavishly illus. Would be fine except that free front endpaper has been removed. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.64 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1390] Book number: 23726 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| MONDEY, DAVID The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Major Airliners of the World Temple Press/Aerospace, 1983. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to. 160pp, all colour photographs, + b&w diagrams. Includes histories and specs. A very nice copy. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 18250 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| OGDEN, BOB Great Aircraft Collections of the World New York, Smithmark. 1986. (ISBN: 0831740663.). Hard Cover, Folio. Laminated Boards. 200pp. faint, light spotting on small portion of endpapers else nr fine in lightly edgeworn dw. Beautifully illus in colour and b &w. Spanning 4 continents and including major collections in the world. Near Fine/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 10185 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| OGDEN, BOB Great Aircraft Collections of the World New York, Gallery Books. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0831740663.). Hard Cover, Folio. Laminated Boards. 200pp. Beautifully illus in colour and b &w. Spanning 4 continents and including major collections in the world. Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 29487 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| HUDSON SHAW, W.; RUHEN, OLAF Lawrence Hargrave aviation Pioneer, Inventor and Explorer St. Lucia, Univ. of Queensland Press. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0702221570). Soft Cover, 8vo. 200pp, index, b&w photos. Pages sl. browned else vg. Story of much neglected but spectacular Australian inventor. Very Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 30803 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| SWEETMAN, BILL. Aircraft 2000 the future of aerospace Technology New York, The Military Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0517436434). Hard Cover, 4to. 158pp, lavishly illus. Near Fine/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 28961 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| TAYLOR, JOHN Aircraft Aircraft Paul Hamlyn. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.6 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 409] Book number: 17765 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| WATSON, ALEX; SERJEANT, RICHARDS (EDS) The Gliding Book London, Kaye & Ward. 1970, Reprint. (ISBN: 0718295731). Hard Cover, Small 4to. 128pp, many ills. Crease to last 2 pages, not affecting text.Several contributors. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 29561 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005