| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 92 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Australian Car Book. Sydney, Reader's Digest. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0949819581). Hard Cover, 4to. Produced by Reader's Digest with the Australian Automobile Association.248pp, ills. throughout. How your car works, roadworthiness checks, tools, abc of car law etc.. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 26497 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Cadillac Shop Manual 1967 Detroit, General Motors. 1966. Soft Cover, Thick 4to. Covers aged, owner name else vg condition.16 sections plus index. Very Good. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 27876 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Commodore VH Series. 6 Cy. Service and Repair Manual Sydney, Gregory's. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0855666117). Hard Cover, 4to. 224pp. #193. 1981/1984. For models SL-SLX-SLE, Wagon SL- SLX, 2850cc, and 3300cc. Ex.copy, never seen a grease stained workshop. Near Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 30247 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Commodore VH Series. 6 Cy. Service and Repair Manual Sydney, Gregory's. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0855666117). Hard Cover, 4to. 224pp. #193. 1981/1984. For models SL-SLX-SLE, Wagon SL- SLX, 2850cc, and 3300cc. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 27917 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Fiat 1300-1500 Berlina e Familiare: Uso e Manutenzione Torino: Fiat, 1964. Soft Cover. Good. 10th Edition. 8vo. Small maintenance text -64pp - prob. issued with the car.Use and maintenance - Italian text. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 16186 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Ford Pick-ups and Bronco 1978-86 Repair Manual Radnor, Chilton. 1994. (ISBN: 08019815765). Soft Cover, 4to. Covers all U.S. and Canadaian 2 and 4-wheel drive models of F-100, F-150, F-350 and Bronco. Large softcover in excellent condition. Near Fine. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 22601 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Gemini TE Series. Service and Repair Manual 1979-1982 Sydney, Gregory's. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0855665122). Hard Cover, 4to. 190pp, clean unused condition. Near Fine. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 22054 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Laser Mazda 323 1989-1992. Service and Repair Manual Sydney, Gregory's. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855667044). Hard Cover, 4to. 256pp, ills throughout. Laser KF, KH sedan, hatchback. L, GL, S. Ghia 1990-1992. Plus 323 Sedan, Astina Oct 1989-1992, 1.6 litre, 1.8litre EFI except Turbo. Near Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21831 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Mazda 626 Service and Repair Manual special Deluxe Super Deluxe 1979/1980 Sydney, Gregory's. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855665041). Hard Cover, 4to. 190pp, clean, not greasy. Very Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 27322 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Motor Electrical Manual London, Temple Press. 1960, 13th Edition. Hard Cover, Small 8vo. 218pp. Very Good. AUD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.19 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 24880 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| OPEL Rader Fur Die Welt Automobile Quarterly. 1986. (ISBN: 091503817X). Hard Cover, Landscape 4to. 128pp, many photos. Text only in German (Deutsch). Fine. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 24420 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Popular Mechanics Magazine Nov, 1956 Volume 106 Number 5 Chicago, Popular Mechanics Company. 1956. Magazine. Spine worn, damaged. 308pp. 'First of the '57 cars'. Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 21642 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Porsche engineers report on 'Automobile and Environment' Stuttgart, Porsche. Soft Cover, Square 4to. About 32pp, many ills. Very Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 30029 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Renault Dauphine. Service Manual Sydney, K. G. Murray. 1963, Reprint. Soft Cover, 4to. includes 12 volt ferlec clutch and 12 volt electrical specifications. A little worn on covers, but very clean. Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 20982 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ROLLS ROYCE Great Britain: Colour LIbrary Books, 1984. 1984. hard cover, Landscape 8vo. Laminated Boards. Near Fine. Landscape Tall 8vo. ISBN:0 86283 163 6. nr fine cond, beautiful colour plates. Near Fine. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 9073 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Seville By Cadillac. 1976 Fisher Body Service Manual Detroit, General Motors. 1975. Soft Cover, 4to. 11 sections. Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 27921 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Thoroughbred and Classic Cars Guide to Bodywork Restoration London: Temple, 1985. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ISBN:0600351076. A complete guide - covering bodywork, rust removal, body filling, panel beating, welding, re-spraying. B/W photos throughout. 80 pp. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 11391 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Vintage Cars UK, Coombe Books. 1984. (ISBN: 0862831644). Pictorial Boards, Landscape 4to. (48pp). all colour pics. No text except for captions. Near Fine. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 27012 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Volkswagen: 1600 Beetle: Repair Manual Sydney: Scientific, 1972. Paperback. Good. Fifth. Folio. A workshop manual for the Type 1 Volkswagen 13025 super Beetle 1600. Specifications, repair, and maintenance data. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 11188 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| AIRD, ALISTAIR The Automotive Nightmare London: Hutchinson, 1972. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. 8vo. ISBN:009110440. An examination of the social and environmental impact the car is having on our society. 300 pp. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 12489 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| AYTON, C. J. Japanese Motorcycles. Abbotsham, UK: Charles Herridge, 1983. 1983, Reprint. (ISBN: 0946569045). Soft Cover, 4to. Paperback. Good Reprint. 4to. Softcover 4to, bottom corner creased, else vg.Honda, Kawasaki, Suzuki, Yamaha. Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 4938 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BADRE, PAUL; MARTINEZ, ALBERTO Classic Sports Cars London, Bison Books. 1988, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0861243935). Hard Cover, Large 4to. 128pp, large full colour photos. A lovely copy. 30 classics. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 28856 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CATFORD, BARRY ET AL (EDS) Australian Motor Racing Yearbook 1982/83 Sydney, Lansdowne. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: ISSN 0158 4138). Hard Cover, 4to. 212pp, lavishly illus. in b&w . Excellent copy. #12. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 24157 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BELL, ROGER Great Marques. MERCEDES BENZ London: Octopus, 1982. Original Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 6th Imp. Folio. 96pp, fabulous colour pics. Foreword by Juan Manuel Fangio. Jacket is torn and repaired, else a very nice hardcover. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 4560 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BELL, ROGER Great Marques. MERCEDES BENZ London, Cathay. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0861785711). Hard Cover, Folio. Folio. 96pp, fabulous colour pics. Foreword by Juan Manuel Fangio. Very nice copy. Near Fine/Very Good. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 29493 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005