| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1152 title(s) on 47 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| THE 1993 AUSTRALIAN HERITAGE DIARY Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. Folio. ISBN:1 875702 00 8. Diary with heritage 'happenings' or 'on this day' for each day in 1993. It also has 1/3 of the book dedicated to 'Picturesque Atlas of Australia'. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 9187 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| 1996 DIARY AUSTRALIA LAND OF CONTRAST Melbourne: Nucolorvue Productions, 1995. Laminated Boards. Near Fine. First Edition. Folio. 1996 Diary with beautiful colour photos of different parts of Australia, incl words to Advance Australia Fair our national anthem. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 9188 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| 1.1.2000. 24 Hours in the life of Australia Sydney, Random House. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091841909). Hard Cover, Folio. 200 pp of wonderful photographs, starting from the Cape Byron lighthouse. 65 photographers were involved. Fine/Fine. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: 28911 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| B.H. P. 75 Years. The Broken Hill Proprietary Co. Ltd. Australia Melbourne, BHP. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Seventy five years of B.H.P development in industry. 1885-1960. 192pp, index. Photos throughout. Momentous at the time, but it has gone a lot further since. Business history. Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 28582 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Amateurs Sydney Amateur Sailing Club, 1972. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 4to. ISBN:0959882901. Slight ofsetting on end pages - else VG. Dj edge worn, but repaired and protected. 216 pp. Bw photos. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: 15287 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Ampol Touring Atlas of Australia Ampol. 1977, Sixth. (ISBN: 0855662905). Original Cloth, 4to. A reference guide to Australia. Packed with information, history and handy hints. 120 pp. Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.28 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 736] Book number: 19817 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Architects of Australia. The Bicentennial Edition 1988 Melbourne, Images Australia. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0958959838). Hard Cover, Folio. 216pp, colour pics. throughout. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.76 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: 27810 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Artist Craftsman in Australia Sydney, Jack Pollard. 1974, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0909950644). Hard Cover, Landscape 4to. 160pp, interviews and full colour photos. Good/Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 23855 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Australia: from the Dawn of Time to the Present Day Sydney: Oswald Ziegler Enterprises. Boards. Very Good/Good. Folio. The story of Australia from pre-historic times to somewhere in the mid sixties judging by the outfits. BW photos and ills on every page. 240 pp. DJ edge worn, but repair ed and protected. AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.08 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1963] Book number: 12531 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Australia's Wide World of Sports Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1993. Laminated Boards. Very Good/Good Plus. Fiirst Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A A-Z of personalities and different sports, by Channel 9's Wide World of Sport. 440pp, 100s of photos, most full co lour. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.24 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1799] Book number: 3614 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| AUSTRALIA'S YEARBOOK OF SAIL Sydney: Lansdowne, 1983. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. Folio. Very large profusely illus h/c in dj.208pp. All colour photos. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 4919 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| AUSTRALIA'S BIRDS Melbourne: Viking O'Neil, 1989. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. First Edition. Large 4to. 80pp, colour photos. Faded boards, greetings on ffep, else good in poor but protected dustjacket. Parrots, water birds, birds of prey, honey eaters. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 6487 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| AUSTRALIA'S HERITAGE a History in Pictures Since 1788 Sydney, Sunshine. 1982. (ISBN: 0867772646). Hard Cover, Folio. 319pp. vg in like dw. 1788-1982 in b&w and monochrome illus. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: 8810 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Australia A Complete Guide Seven Hills (Sydney), Little Hills Press. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1863152415). Hard Cover, Large 4to. As new, 335pp, all colour photographs throughout. Fine/Fine. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.4 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3680] Book number: 23461 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| australia the Island Continent Australian Universities Press. 1970. Hard Cover, 4to. All colour photos, about 56pp. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 24538 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| australia the Island Continent Australian Universities Press. 1970. Hard Cover, 4to. All colour photos, about 56pp. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 24702 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| THE AUSTRALIAN ENVIRONMENT Australia: Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization/Melbourne University Press, 1960. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. Third Edition (revised). Small 4to. 152pp, maps, ills. Prev. owner name on ffep, else vg in lightly marked dj. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 6325 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Australian Wildlife and Flowers Sydney, Bartel. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0959514155). Paperback, 4to. Over 50 full colour pictures of the beauty of Australia. 30 pp. Very Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.28 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 736] Book number: 19332 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Australian Album - the Way We Were. Australia in Photographs 1860-1920 Sydney, Daniel O'Keefe. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0949707007). Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 224pp of captioned historic photographs. Very large beautiful coffee table book, nice condition in worn dj. Very Good/Fair. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 29308 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| THE BELL-WETHER William Adams-An Australian Company from Foundation to Takeover - 1884 to 1984. Melbourne: Thomas Nelson, 1984. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Small 4to. ISBN:0 17 006455 7. x-209pp. lightly sunned along top edges else vg in like dj. b&w illus. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: 8584 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Berrima Cottage Hospital Cook Book Berrima, 1981. Soft Cover, Landscape 4to. Bound photocopied booklet. 69pp of traditional recipes. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 24551 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Better Health Outcomes for Australians Canberra: Commonwealth of Australia, 1994. Paperback. Good. 8vo. National goals, targets and strategies for better health outcomes into the next century. Gov't report. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.44 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 572] Book number: 15271 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Brisbane Portrait of a City Coorparoo (Brisbane), Robert Brown. 1991. (ISBN: 1862730539). Soft Cover, 4to. 160pp, all colour photos throughout. Near Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 26935 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Bulletin: Clotted Rot for Clots and Rotters Sydney: Wildcat Press, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. 4to. ISBN:0908463073. Jokes, cartoons, stories, verse - The best and brightest of the early Bulletin. 192 pp. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 12690 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Bulletin: 1880 - 1980 One Hundred Years of Australia's Best Sydney: The Bulletin, 1980. Very Good. 4to. January 29, 1980 - Souvenir edition. One hundred years of Australia's equivalent of Time Magazine. Also incorporating the Financial Times. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.9 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 13632 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005