| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 115 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| "Arbitration in Contempt". The Proceedings of the Inaugural seminar of the H R Nicholls Society Melbourne, 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0958838607). Hard Cover, 8vo. 347pp. The inaugural meeting was held in Melbourne 28 Feb - 2 March 1986 Participants include Peter Costello, John Stone, Gerard Henderson, Sir John Kerr, Hugh Morgan. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.4 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1714] Book number: 21961 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| New South Wales Parliamentary Debates Sydney: Thomas Richards, 1884. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo. Session 1883 - 84. 9 Oct to 12 Dec, 1883. First series - Vol X. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 12024 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ABJORENSEN, NORMAN JOHN HEWSON A BIOGRAPHY Melbourne: Lothian Publishing, 1993. 1993. (ISBN: 0 85091 575 9). Hard Cover, 8vo. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0 85091 575 9. 213pp. minimal edgewear else nr fine in like dw. B&W plates incl. Australian and American politicians. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 10022 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| AITKIN, DON; JINKS, BRIAN Australian Political Institutions Carlton (Melbourne), Pitman. 1985, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0858961563). Soft Cover, 4to. xii,299pp, inc. index. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 24907 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| AITKIN, DON; JINKS, BRIAN Australian Political Institutions Carlton (Melbourne), Pitman. 1986, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0858961563). Soft Cover, 4to. xii,299pp, inc. index. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 27930 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ALBINSKI, HENRY S. Australian External Policy Under Labor. Content, Process and the National Debate St Lucia, Univ. of Queensland Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0702212121). Hard Cover, 8vo. xii,373pp, inc. index. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 23235 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, FRED From Curtin to Menzies and After Melbourne: Nelson, 1973. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. An analysis of Australian political leaders, their leadership styles and poltiics from 1935 until just before the "dismissal". 236 pp. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 15061 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, FRED FROM CURTIN TOMENZIES AND AFTER Continuity or Confrontation? Sydney: Thomas Nelson, 1973. Original Cloth. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:17 004972 8. xv-247pp. light edgewear and small insect damage to top edge else good in like dj.b&w illus. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 8140 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| APPLETON, GILLIAN Diamond Cuts. An Affectionate Memoir of Jim McClelland Sydney, Macmillan. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 073291051X). Hard Cover, 8vo. xvi, 352pp, photos, index. Lawyer, politician, writer, and all round good bloke. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 30236 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BLAZEY, PETER Bolte, A Political Biography Brisbane, Jacaranda. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701606185). Hard Cover, 8vo. x,251pp. The man who authorised the last hanging in Australia as premier of Victoria. vg in chipped dj. Very Good/Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 28419 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BOOKER, MALCOLM. Last Quarter. The next twenty five years in Asia and the Pacific. Melb: MUP 1978.. Hard Cover. Cloth, 228, water stains throughout, else good in dj. Did his predictions come true?. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 1068 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BOOKER, MALCOLM The Last Domino: Aspects of Australia's Foreign Relations Sydney: Collins, 1976. Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ISBN:000211449. A look at Australia's foreign policies and her place in the international community. 254 pp. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 11446 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BRETT, JUDITH Robert Menzies' Forgotten People Sydney, Sun Books. 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 0725107219). Trade Paperback, 8vo. xii,314pp, + publisher's ads, B&w photos. Post-war Australia. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 105 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BROWN, W.J. The Communist Movement and Australia Haymarket (Sydney), Australian Labor Movement History Pubs. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0958900612). Trade Paperback, 8vo. Historical outline 1890s- 1980s. xvi,336pp, inc. index. Near Fine. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 24841 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BUTLER, DAVID The Canberra Model: Essays on Australian Government. London: Macmillan, 1974. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First UK Edition. 8vo. The author had been a visiting fellow, from Oxford, to the ANU in 1967 & 1972. viii,146pp. Vg in dj. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 15412 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BUTTON, JOHN Flying the kite. Travels of an Australian politician Sydney, Random House. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091828724). Paperback, 8vo. 242pp. Described as enlightening, amusing and informative. Very Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 30077 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BUTTON, JOHN John Button: As it Happened Melbourne, Text. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1875847499.). Hard Cover, 8vo. Button reflects on the patterns in his life - from growing up in Ballarat to his days as a Cabinet minister in the Hawke and Keating Labor governments. Bw photos throughout. 412 pp.inc index. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 14836 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BUTTON, JOHN On the Loose Melbourne, Text. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1875847359). Paperback, 8vo. 217pp. Very Good. AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.85 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 694] Book number: 30076 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BYRNES, MICHAEL Australia and Asia Game Sydney, Allen & Unwin. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 186373662X). Trade Paperback, 8vo. xvi,272pp, index. As new condition.Looks at the realities of Asia's economic and political power games. Fine. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 22723 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CAIRNS, JIM OIL IN TROUBLED WATERS Melbourne: Widescope, 1976. Paperback. First Edition. 8vo. 168pp. Browned pages else good copy. Written by former Deputy Prime Minister, Treasurer and Minister in the Australian Labor Govt. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 15794 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CAIRNS, JIM OIL IN TROUBLED WATERS Melbourne: Widescope, 1976. Paperback. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:086932 013 0. 168pp. Browned pages else good readable copy. Written by former Deputy Prime Minister, Treasurer and Minister in the Australian Labor Govt. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 9220 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CAMERON, CLYDE THE CAMERON DIARIES Sydney, Allen & Unwin. 1990, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Eedges of cloth, slightly sunned, else near fine in d/j. x,898pp. A look at Australian politics over many decades by a meticulous diarist. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 5541 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CAMERON, CLYDE THE CAMERON DIARIES Sydney, Allen & Unwin. 1990, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. j. x,898pp. A look at Australian politics over many decades by a meticulous diarist. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ap001 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, RODERICK; TOOHEY, BRIAN; PINWILL, WILLIAM The Winchester Scandal. Sydney, Random House. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091826632). Trade Paperback, 8vo. viii,280pp, index. B&w photos. Looks at the murder of an assistant police commissioner in Canberra. Near Fine. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 30967 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CAREW, EDNA Keating: A Biography Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1988. First Edition. (ISBN: 0043350593). Hard Cover, 8vo. The story of the self confessed world's greatest treasurer - before he became PM. 237pp. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 27125 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005