| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BARNABY, JANE EDITED BY, ILLUSTRATED BY MICHAEL PAYNE Australian Escape Stories NSW: Cassell Australia, 1976. Original Cloth. First Edition. Small 4to. ISBN:0 7629 0439 2. 128pp. slight marks to cover , gift inscription on ffep else good to vg in good dj. Cassell's adventure series. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 8190 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| PHOTOGRAPHS BY JASON BOLAND The Adventures of Skippy. Skippy Goes Bush Sydney, Ashton Scholastic. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0868966533). Card Covers, 4to. 28pp, large format. Illus. with colour photos. Very Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 29739 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BRUCE, MARY GRANT Bill of Billabong London, Ward Lock. 1954, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. A very nice copy in dj. Gift inscription on ffep, A little insect damage to bottom edge. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 723 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BRUCE, MARY GRANT Billabong's Daughter London, Ward Lock. 1950, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. Edges and early and last pages foxed, else vg in dj. No date but circa 1950. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 31065 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BURROWS, DENYS Above the Snowline Sydney: The Educational Book Col. Original Cloth. 8vo. circa 1960. slight browning and sunfading of edges. School award pasted to free front endpaper, browning of pages else good plus cond. DJ has some rubbing and edgewear with small chips along edges, else fair cond. This novel based on the ABC Childrens Hour serial of the same name. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 7641 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CLARK, MAVIS THORPE NEW GOLDEN MOUNTAIN Melbourne: Lansdowne, 1973. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Vg in dj. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 6545 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CLUNE, FRANK. ILLUS. BY WOLFGANG GRAESSE The Incredible Outback adventures of Burke & Wills Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0207121036). Hard Cover, 4to. 28pp. All colour ills. For children. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 22553 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CREW, GARY NO SUCH COUNTRY A book of Antipodean Hours Victoria: Mammoth, 1995. Paperback. Near Fine. Reprint. 8vo. Teenage fiction. Half-title missing else fine. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 7335 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DALY, DAME MARY, D.B.E. HOLIDAYS AT HILLYDALE a Story for Children About a Family's Holiday Spent on an Australian sheep Station Australia: , 1973. Illustrated Boards. Small 4to. light edgewear with slightly marked boards else good to vg. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 13090 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DALY, DAME MARY, D.B.E. HOLIDAYS AT HILLYDALE a Story for Children About a Family's Holiday Spent on an Australian sheep Station Australia: , 1973. Illustrated Boards. Small 4to. light edgewear with slightly marked boards else good to vg. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 8159 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DENNIS, C J, ILLUSTRATED BY LEE WHITMORE C.J. Dennis' Merry Go Round Fun for Kids Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0207132461). Hard Cover. Laminated Boards. Laminate on cover somewhat crazed else vg. Reprint. 4to. Young Australia series.Unpag. about 28pp. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 26101 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DISHER, GARRY The Divine Wind Sydney, Hodder. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0733605265). Paperback, 8vo. Prize-winning writer. Very Good. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 26044 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| GALBRAITH, ANDREA, ILLUSTRATED BY RICHARD GALBRAITH GREGORY GHOSTGUM AND THE GONDIWILLI GOLD Melbourne: Greenhouse, 1988. Laminated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Large 4to. Small piece missing from free front endpaper else fine pict. hardcover. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 7330 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| GIBBS, MAY SNUGGLEPOT AND CUDDLEPIE Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1990. Paperback. Good. Reprint. 8vo. 224pp. Inc. "Little Ragged Blossom" and 'Little Obelia". B&w ills. AUD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.62 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 674] Book number: 7760 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| GOUGH, SUE A LONG WAY TO TIPPERARY St Lucia: Univ of Queensland Press, 1994. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Reprint. Young adult fiction. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 7196 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| GREENWOOD, TED, ILLUSTRATED BY BY AUTHOR JOSEPH AND LULU AND THE PRINDIVILLE HOUSE PIGEONS Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1973. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. Tall 8vo. ISBN:0 207 12452 3. beautifully written and illus childrens story book, vg in like dj. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 8599 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| GREY, ESTELLE Julie Gordon and the New Guinea Smugglers Sydney, Golden Press. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855582391). Pictorial Boards, 8vo. 234pp. Good. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 27239 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| GIBBS, MAY. ADAPTED BY DAVID HARRIS AND REDRAWN BY NOELA YOUNG SNUGGLEPOT AND CUDDLEPIE on board the Snag ( Young Australia Series) Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1986. Reprint. (ISBN: 020713264X). Pictorial Boards, 4to. Slight wear to corners of boards. Unpaginated - approx 24pp. Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 23392 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| GIBBS, MAY. ADAPTED BY DAVID HARRIS AND REDRAWN BY NOELA YOUNG SNUGGLEPOT AND CUDDLEPIE on board the Snag ( Young Australia Series) Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1990. Reprint. (ISBN: 020713264X). Pictorial Boards, 4to. Unpaginated - approx 24pp. All colour. Young Australia series. Very Good. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 26531 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| GIBBS, MAY. ADAPTED BY DAVID HARRIS AND REDRAWN BY NOELA YOUNG SNUGGLEPOT AND CUDDLEPIE Meet Mr Lizard ( Young Australia Series) Sydney, Cornstalk. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0207121575). Pictorial Boards, 4to. Unpaginated - approx 24pp. All colour. Young Australia series Lovely copy. Near Fine. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 31455 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| GIBBS, MAY. ADAPTED BY DAVID HARRIS AND REDRAWN BY NOELA YOUNG SNUGGLEPOT AND CUDDLEPIE Meet Mr Lizard ( Young Australia Series) Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1987, Reprint. (ISBN: 0207121575). Pictorial Boards, 4to. Unpaginated - approx 24pp. All colour. Young Australia series Lovely copy. Near Fine. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 31340 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| JOHNSTON, TONY, ILLUSTRATED BY VICTORIA NELSON Runner and Homer: The Suger Glider Who Couldn't Fly Melbourne: Budget Books, 1991. Laminated Boards. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to. ISBN:1732313724. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 15523 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| JOHNSTON, TONY, ILLUSTRATED BY VICTORIA NELSON Runner and Homer: The Suger Glider Who Couldn't Fly Melbourne: Budget Books, 1991. Laminated Boards. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to. ISBN:1732313724. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 15815 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| KELLEHER, VICTOR TARONGA Melbourne: Puffin. Paperback. Near Fine. Reprint. Prev. owner name. First pub in Puffin 1986. AUD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.62 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 674] Book number: 7198 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| KENNEY, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY TOM BISHOP The Little Candlemaker and his Dragon Hampton (Melbourne), Lamplighter Books. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0959596755). Pictorial Boards, Small 4to. Vg hardcover. 28pp. for small children. Small gift inscription. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 30254 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005