| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 117 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Australia's Nobel Laureates. Adventures in Innovation Roseville (Sydney), ABIE. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0958020728). Hard Cover, Large 4to. 310pp, ills throughout. Fine/Near Fine. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 30108 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ALLARDICE, PAMELA (ED) The Language of Love. An anthology of Australian love letters, poetry and prose Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0207168953). Hard Cover, small 4to. 162pp, notes, bibliography, ills. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 29951 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ALLEN, TRAUDI Patterns of a Lifetime. Clifton Pugh Melbourne, Nelson. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0170054438). Hard Cover, 8vo. xviii,221pp, index. appendices, notes, bibliography. Profusely illus. with colour & b&w plates of the artist's work. A very nice copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 22685 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| APPLETON, GILLIAN Diamond Cuts. An Affectionate Memoir of Jim McClelland Sydney, Macmillan. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 073291051X). Hard Cover, 8vo. Gift inscription else fine in vg dj with one closed tear. xvi, 352pp, photos, index. Lawyer, politician, writer, and all round good bloke. Near Fine/Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 27605 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BANFIELD, E. J. My Tropic Isle London, Newnes. Hard Cover, Small 8vo. Ex-Library, Ex-library, usual makrings, no date, maybe 1950s. 253pp, some foxing, front hinge starting, o/w very sound red cloth h/c. Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 30328 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BOOKER, MALCOLM The Great Professional. A study of W.M. Hughes Sydney, McGraw-Hill. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0070729360). Hard Cover, 8vo. xii,292pp, index, frontispiece portrait. A fine copy. Fine/Fine. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 25654 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| O'BRIEN, SIOBHAN A Life by Design. The art and lives of Florence Broadhurst Sydney, Allen & Unwin. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1741143985). Soft Cover, 8vo. xviii,246pp,index, plates. Quality softcover with French flaps. Very Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 100736 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BRONHILL, JUNE The Merry Bronhill Sydney, Methuen Haynes. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0454013434). Hard Cover, 8vo. 268pp, b&w pls. Unmarked copy of the story of the diva from Broken Hill. Fine/Near Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 18905 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BROOKES, MABEL. ILLS BY HAROLD FREEDMAN Riders of Time Melbourne, Macmillan. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, Large 8vo. 217pp, 75 ills. Memories and memoirs. Owner name, some blotching to edges of cloth else good plus in chipped and rubbed dj. now repaired and protected. Good/Fair. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 24524 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BYRSKI, LIZ Speaking Out: Australian Women Talk about Success Sydney, New Holland. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1864363967). Soft Cover, 8vo. 284pp, Some very interesting Australian women in conversation. Near Fine. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 474 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| LORD CASEY Australian Father and Son London, Collins. 1967, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. 188pp, index, maps, b&w plates. Casey at the time of writing Governor General of Australia tells the story of his father and grandfather. Vg copy in sl aged dj. Very Good/Good. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 26072 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CLARK, MANNING THE PUZZLES OF CHILDHOOD Melbourne, Viking. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670 827827). Hard Cover, 8vo. His early life.213pp. B&w photos.Sl. browning to paper else vg in dj. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 26211 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CLARK, MANNING THE PUZZLES OF CHILDHOOD Sydney, Penguin. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140139370). Paperback, 8vo. Paperback. Very Good Reprint. His early life.213pp. Near Fine. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 30830 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CLARK, MANNING The Quest for Grace Melbourne, Viking. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670830348). Hard Cover, 8vo. Mannig Clark's second instalment in his autobiography. BW photos. 221 pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 29895 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CLARKE, PATRICIA A Colonial Woman: The Life and Times of Mary Braidwood Mowle, 1827-1857 Sydney, Allen & Unwin. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0049090259). Hard Cover, 8vo. xii,311pp, index. An insight in colonial life in Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 31573 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CLIFT, CHARMIAN. The World of Charmian Clift. Introduction by George Johnston. Sydney: Ure Smith 1971 3rd imp.. Cloth, 255pp, chipped dj. Drawings by Martin Johnston. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 2492 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| COHEN, LYSBETH Elizabeth Macquarie Her Life and Times Sydney, Wentworth Books. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855871326). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 224pp, bibliography. Owner name else very good quality softcover. Very Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 100487 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| COX, HARRY Are PIgs People? Sydney, Hodder & Stoughton. 1966, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: Nyorie Bungey. Ex-Library, Ex-airforce mess library (stamps only) else vg in dj. Life on a small holding. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 18582 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BEADMAN, DARREN WITH CARL HEILMANN Daylight Ahead the Darren Beadman Story Rozelle (Sydney), K.E.G. 1998, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo. 247pp. B&w plates. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 23957 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DENTON, KIT. The Breaker Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Revised Edition. 281pp, includes a small selection of the Breaker's poetry. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 7397 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DINGO, SALLY Dingo. The story of Our Mob Sydney: Random House, 1998. Trade Paperback. First Edition. Large 8vo. 316pp, b&w & col. ills. Name, inscript. scratched out on title page else near fine large paperback. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 17353 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DODSON, WILLIAM The Sharp End. Inside the high-risk world of Australia's tactical law enforcers Australia, Pan. 2002, second edition. (ISBN: 0330363743). Trade Paperback, 8vo. xvi,266pp, b&w photos.Dodson was in the NSW tactical operations section. Near Fine. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 100302 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DROUART, MICHELE Into the Wadi Fremantle, Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1863682759). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 376pp. intensely personal story of the author and the Jordanian family into which she marries. Near Fine. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 100654 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DUTTON, GEOFFREY In Search of Edward John Eyre Melbourne, Macmillan. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333338413). Hard Cover, 4to. viii,152pp, index, ills. Hero or murderer? Explorer and administrator. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 30313 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| EDGAR, PATRICIA Janet Holmes a Court Sydney: Harper Collins, 1999. First Edition. (ISBN: 0732257158). Hard Cover, 8vo. x,390pp .Many b&w illus. Fine in dj, almost as new copy. Fine/Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 29933 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005