next page  
   Global Village Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 7738, Gold Coast Mail Centre, 9726, Bundall, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia. Tel: +61 (7)552 68438
gvillage@bigpond.net.au

Australian Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 117 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Australia's Nobel Laureates. Adventures in Innovation
Roseville (Sydney), ABIE. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0958020728). Hard Cover, Large 4to. 310pp, ills throughout. Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 30108
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ALLARDICE, PAMELA (ED)  The Language of Love. An anthology of Australian love letters, poetry and prose
Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0207168953). Hard Cover, small 4to. 162pp, notes, bibliography, ills. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 29951
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ALLEN, TRAUDI  Patterns of a Lifetime. Clifton Pugh
Melbourne, Nelson. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0170054438). Hard Cover, 8vo. xviii,221pp, index. appendices, notes, bibliography. Profusely illus. with colour & b&w plates of the artist's work. A very nice copy. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 22685
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

APPLETON, GILLIAN  Diamond Cuts. An Affectionate Memoir of Jim McClelland
Sydney, Macmillan. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 073291051X). Hard Cover, 8vo. Gift inscription else fine in vg dj with one closed tear. xvi, 352pp, photos, index. Lawyer, politician, writer, and all round good bloke. Near Fine/Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 27605
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BANFIELD, E. J.  My Tropic Isle
London, Newnes. Hard Cover, Small 8vo. Ex-Library, Ex-library, usual makrings, no date, maybe 1950s. 253pp, some foxing, front hinge starting, o/w very sound red cloth h/c. Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 30328
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BOOKER, MALCOLM  The Great Professional. A study of W.M. Hughes
Sydney, McGraw-Hill. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0070729360). Hard Cover, 8vo. xii,292pp, index, frontispiece portrait. A fine copy. Fine/Fine.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 25654
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

O'BRIEN, SIOBHAN  A Life by Design. The art and lives of Florence Broadhurst
Sydney, Allen & Unwin. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1741143985). Soft Cover, 8vo. xviii,246pp,index, plates. Quality softcover with French flaps. Very Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 100736
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BRONHILL, JUNE  The Merry Bronhill
Sydney, Methuen Haynes. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0454013434). Hard Cover, 8vo. 268pp, b&w pls. Unmarked copy of the story of the diva from Broken Hill. Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 18905
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BROOKES, MABEL. ILLS BY HAROLD FREEDMAN  Riders of Time
Melbourne, Macmillan. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, Large 8vo. 217pp, 75 ills. Memories and memoirs. Owner name, some blotching to edges of cloth else good plus in chipped and rubbed dj. now repaired and protected. Good/Fair.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 24524
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BYRSKI, LIZ  Speaking Out: Australian Women Talk about Success
Sydney, New Holland. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1864363967). Soft Cover, 8vo. 284pp, Some very interesting Australian women in conversation. Near Fine.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 474
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

LORD CASEY  Australian Father and Son
London, Collins. 1967, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. 188pp, index, maps, b&w plates. Casey at the time of writing Governor General of Australia tells the story of his father and grandfather. Vg copy in sl aged dj. Very Good/Good.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 26072
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CLARK, MANNING  THE PUZZLES OF CHILDHOOD
Melbourne, Viking. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670 827827). Hard Cover, 8vo. His early life.213pp. B&w photos.Sl. browning to paper else vg in dj. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 26211
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CLARK, MANNING  THE PUZZLES OF CHILDHOOD
Sydney, Penguin. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140139370). Paperback, 8vo. Paperback. Very Good Reprint. His early life.213pp. Near Fine.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 30830
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CLARK, MANNING  The Quest for Grace
Melbourne, Viking. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670830348). Hard Cover, 8vo. Mannig Clark's second instalment in his autobiography. BW photos. 221 pp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 29895
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CLARKE, PATRICIA  A Colonial Woman: The Life and Times of Mary Braidwood Mowle, 1827-1857
Sydney, Allen & Unwin. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0049090259). Hard Cover, 8vo. xii,311pp, index. An insight in colonial life in Australia. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 31573
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CLIFT, CHARMIAN.  The World of Charmian Clift. Introduction by George Johnston.
Sydney: Ure Smith 1971 3rd imp.. Cloth, 255pp, chipped dj. Drawings by Martin Johnston.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 2492
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

COHEN, LYSBETH  Elizabeth Macquarie Her Life and Times
Sydney, Wentworth Books. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855871326). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 224pp, bibliography. Owner name else very good quality softcover. Very Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 100487
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

COX, HARRY  Are PIgs People?
Sydney, Hodder & Stoughton. 1966, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: Nyorie Bungey. Ex-Library, Ex-airforce mess library (stamps only) else vg in dj. Life on a small holding. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 18582
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BEADMAN, DARREN WITH CARL HEILMANN  Daylight Ahead the Darren Beadman Story
Rozelle (Sydney), K.E.G. 1998, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo. 247pp. B&w plates. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 23957
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

DENTON, KIT.  The Breaker
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Revised Edition. 281pp, includes a small selection of the Breaker's poetry.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 7397
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

DINGO, SALLY  Dingo. The story of Our Mob
Sydney: Random House, 1998. Trade Paperback. First Edition. Large 8vo. 316pp, b&w & col. ills. Name, inscript. scratched out on title page else near fine large paperback.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 17353
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

DODSON, WILLIAM  The Sharp End. Inside the high-risk world of Australia's tactical law enforcers
Australia, Pan. 2002, second edition. (ISBN: 0330363743). Trade Paperback, 8vo. xvi,266pp, b&w photos.Dodson was in the NSW tactical operations section. Near Fine.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 100302
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

DROUART, MICHELE  Into the Wadi
Fremantle, Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1863682759). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 376pp. intensely personal story of the author and the Jordanian family into which she marries. Near Fine.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 100654
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

DUTTON, GEOFFREY  In Search of Edward John Eyre
Melbourne, Macmillan. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333338413). Hard Cover, 4to. viii,152pp, index, ills. Hero or murderer? Explorer and administrator. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 30313
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

EDGAR, PATRICIA  Janet Holmes a Court
Sydney: Harper Collins, 1999. First Edition. (ISBN: 0732257158). Hard Cover, 8vo. x,390pp .Many b&w illus. Fine in dj, almost as new copy. Fine/Fine.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 29933
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

117 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Global Village Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005