next page  
   Global Village Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 7738, Gold Coast Mail Centre, 9726, Bundall, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia. Tel: +61 (7)552 68438
gvillage@bigpond.net.au

Asia Pacific

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 133 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The encyclopedia of Discovery and Exploration PACIFIC VOYAGES
New York: Doubleday, 1973. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First US Edition. 4to. 488pp, profusely illus. Nfine in vg dj.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 6159
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Exploring the Mysterious South The Tales of the Men Who Sought New Lands and Fortune in the Pacific's Uncharted Territories
Sydney: Bay Books No Date. Original Cloth. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0 85835 912 x. 280pp Book has slight foxing on top edge else near fine cond.DJ has some rubbing and edgewear with 2 small chips. full of colour, b&w photos, plates and illus.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 7601
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  India 1958
Sydney, Information Service of India. 1958. Soft Cover, Small 4to. 100pp, ills, facts & figures. Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 24971
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
London, Stacey International. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0905743040). Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very large in original cloth, dj, in slipcase. Superb condition.256pp. Lavishly illustrated in colour throughout. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21691
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  The Original Singapore Sling Book
Singapore, Landmark Books. (ISBN: 9813002018). Laminated Boards, 8vo. Over 25 articles and stories about Singapore.240pp, illus with b&w drawings. Near Fine.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 18743
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Total Japan
Tokyo: Daikyo Kanko, 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio. 316pp. Edited and published by the US Japan Marketing center.Includes land, culture, lifestyle.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 15582
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Treasures From the Bronze Age of China. An exhibition from the people's republic of China
New York, Met. Museum of Art/Ballantine Books. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0870992309). Soft Cover, 4to. 192pp, very lovely exhibition catalogue with over 100 colour plates of the exhibits. One small corner crease on cover else an excellent copy. Near Fine.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 22725
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

AMADIO, NADINE  Pacifica, Myth, Magic and Traditional Wisdom from the South Sea Islands
Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0207183163). Hard Cover, 4to. 160pp, wonderful colour photographs. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 29070
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BLOODWORTH, DENNIS  An Eye for the Dragon: Southeast Asia Observed 1954 - 1970
New York, Farrar Straus Giroux. 1970. Original Cloth, 8vo. Southeast Asia examined from the author of The Chinese Looking Glass. Slight offsetting on end pages - else VG. 413 pp. Printed in Taiwan. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 19960
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BLOODWORTH, DENNIS  An Eye for the Dragon: Southeast Asia Observed 1954 - 1970
London, Secker & Warburg. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436052016). Original Cloth, 8vo. Southeast Asia examined from the author of The Chinese Looking Glass.xii,356pp. Endpaper map. Vg in slightly illfitting whole dj. Very Good/Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 20563
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BRADDON, RUSSELL  THE OTHER 100 YEARS WAR. Japan's Bid for Supremacy 1941-2041
London: Collins, 1983. First Edition. (ISBN: 0002163934). Hard Cover, 8vo. 246pp.Just about fine copy in like dj. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 26335
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BRIGGS, ALICE  From Peking to Perth
Perth, Artlook. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0864450494). Hard Cover, 8vo. The author was born in China, and returned there after her marriage. She spent 3 years in a Japanese internment camp in WW2, separated from her husband and small child.160pp, photos. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 27264
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BURLING, ROBBINS  Hill Farms and Padi Fields: Life in Mainland Southeast Asia
New Jersey, Prentice Hall. 1965. Paperback, 8vo. Burma, Thailand and Vietnam. 177 pp. Good Plus.
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 19898
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BURSTEIN,DANIEL; DE KEIJZER, ARNE  Big Dragon. China's Future: What it Means for Business, The Economy and the Global Order
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 068480316X). Hard Cover, 8vo. x,404pp. Suggests a blue-print for business people, policy makers and concerned citizens. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 18997
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BUTLER, SUZANNE  Impressions of China Today
Sydney, Paul Hamlyn. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600073009). Original Cloth, 4to. 144pp, col. & b&w photos. An impression of China almost 30 years after the Cultural Revolution, but before the huge modernisation that has taken place. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 18974
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BUTTERFIELD, FOX  China: Alive in the Bitter Sea
New York, Times. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0812909275). Original Cloth, 8vo. An examination of China's society. 467 pp. Dj very slightly edge worn, but repaired and protected. Very Good/Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 21382
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CAMERON, CLYDE  China, Communism and Coca-cola
Melbourne: Hill of Content, 1980. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0855721170. A look at the strands that made up the China of 1980, from a long serving and astute Australian Labor politician.330pp, index.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 14492
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CAMERON, RODERICK  THE GOLDEN HAZE. With Captain Cook in the South Pacific
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1964. Original Cloth. Fair/Poor. First Edition. xviii,283pp. Front endpaper split,else fairly good in ragged dustjacket, now repaired and protected.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 4802
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CASTLE, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN CASTLE  Christchurch
Wellington: A H & A W Reed, 1971. Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to. ISBN:0 589 00674 6. B&w drawings and water colours of the city. 32pp. Good in dj.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 10832
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CHAO, KANG  The Construction industry in Communist China
Edinburgh, Edinburgh University Press. 1968. Original Cloth, 8vo. xviii, 237pp, index. Orig. glassine wrapper is chipped, else very good h/c. Very Good/Fair.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 21087
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CHAO, KANG  The rate and pattern of Industrial growth in Communist China
Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press. 1965. Original Cloth, 8vo. viii,188pp, index, tables. Revision of 1962 printing. Near Fine/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21525
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CHINOY, MIKE  China Live. People Power and the Television Revolution
Lanham, Rowman & Littlefield. 1999, Updated Edition. (ISBN: 084769518X). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 437pp, Near fine pb. Chinoy has been a CNN correspondent in China and Hong Kong for 2 decades. Near Fine.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 20730
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CLAYRE, ALASDAIR  THE HEART OF THE DRAGON
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First US Edition. 4to. ISBN:0-395-35336-X. 279pp. owners name on ffep else vg in like dw. Illus endpapers, map of china. Numerous b&w and colour illus of contemporary and historical China. Covers all areas of the Chinese, their people and the country.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 9840
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CLELAND, DAME RACHEL  Papua New Guinea. Pathways to Independence Official and Family Life 1951-1975
Perth: Artlook Books (1984) 1st ed. 366pp, hc, dj, ep maps, b/w ills, mint cond. Signed by author, whose husband was administrator of PNG in the 50s.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 680
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CLELAND, DAME RACHEL  Papua New Guinea. Pathways to Independence Official and Family Life 1951-1975
Perth, 1985, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0958935408). Trade Paperback. 370pp, endpaper map, index. As new cond. A story of official and family life in Papua New Guinea 1951-1975. Fine.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 20960
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

133 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Global Village Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005