| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 133 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The encyclopedia of Discovery and Exploration PACIFIC VOYAGES New York: Doubleday, 1973. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First US Edition. 4to. 488pp, profusely illus. Nfine in vg dj. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 6159 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Exploring the Mysterious South The Tales of the Men Who Sought New Lands and Fortune in the Pacific's Uncharted Territories Sydney: Bay Books No Date. Original Cloth. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0 85835 912 x. 280pp Book has slight foxing on top edge else near fine cond.DJ has some rubbing and edgewear with 2 small chips. full of colour, b&w photos, plates and illus. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 7601 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| India 1958 Sydney, Information Service of India. 1958. Soft Cover, Small 4to. 100pp, ills, facts & figures. Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 24971 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia London, Stacey International. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0905743040). Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very large in original cloth, dj, in slipcase. Superb condition.256pp. Lavishly illustrated in colour throughout. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21691 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Original Singapore Sling Book Singapore, Landmark Books. (ISBN: 9813002018). Laminated Boards, 8vo. Over 25 articles and stories about Singapore.240pp, illus with b&w drawings. Near Fine. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 18743 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Total Japan Tokyo: Daikyo Kanko, 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio. 316pp. Edited and published by the US Japan Marketing center.Includes land, culture, lifestyle. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 15582 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Treasures From the Bronze Age of China. An exhibition from the people's republic of China New York, Met. Museum of Art/Ballantine Books. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0870992309). Soft Cover, 4to. 192pp, very lovely exhibition catalogue with over 100 colour plates of the exhibits. One small corner crease on cover else an excellent copy. Near Fine. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 22725 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| AMADIO, NADINE Pacifica, Myth, Magic and Traditional Wisdom from the South Sea Islands Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0207183163). Hard Cover, 4to. 160pp, wonderful colour photographs. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 29070 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BLOODWORTH, DENNIS An Eye for the Dragon: Southeast Asia Observed 1954 - 1970 New York, Farrar Straus Giroux. 1970. Original Cloth, 8vo. Southeast Asia examined from the author of The Chinese Looking Glass. Slight offsetting on end pages - else VG. 413 pp. Printed in Taiwan. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 19960 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BLOODWORTH, DENNIS An Eye for the Dragon: Southeast Asia Observed 1954 - 1970 London, Secker & Warburg. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436052016). Original Cloth, 8vo. Southeast Asia examined from the author of The Chinese Looking Glass.xii,356pp. Endpaper map. Vg in slightly illfitting whole dj. Very Good/Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 20563 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BRADDON, RUSSELL THE OTHER 100 YEARS WAR. Japan's Bid for Supremacy 1941-2041 London: Collins, 1983. First Edition. (ISBN: 0002163934). Hard Cover, 8vo. 246pp.Just about fine copy in like dj. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 26335 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BRIGGS, ALICE From Peking to Perth Perth, Artlook. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0864450494). Hard Cover, 8vo. The author was born in China, and returned there after her marriage. She spent 3 years in a Japanese internment camp in WW2, separated from her husband and small child.160pp, photos. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 27264 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BURLING, ROBBINS Hill Farms and Padi Fields: Life in Mainland Southeast Asia New Jersey, Prentice Hall. 1965. Paperback, 8vo. Burma, Thailand and Vietnam. 177 pp. Good Plus. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 19898 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BURSTEIN,DANIEL; DE KEIJZER, ARNE Big Dragon. China's Future: What it Means for Business, The Economy and the Global Order New York, Simon & Schuster. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 068480316X). Hard Cover, 8vo. x,404pp. Suggests a blue-print for business people, policy makers and concerned citizens. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 18997 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BUTLER, SUZANNE Impressions of China Today Sydney, Paul Hamlyn. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600073009). Original Cloth, 4to. 144pp, col. & b&w photos. An impression of China almost 30 years after the Cultural Revolution, but before the huge modernisation that has taken place. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 18974 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BUTTERFIELD, FOX China: Alive in the Bitter Sea New York, Times. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0812909275). Original Cloth, 8vo. An examination of China's society. 467 pp. Dj very slightly edge worn, but repaired and protected. Very Good/Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 21382 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CAMERON, CLYDE China, Communism and Coca-cola Melbourne: Hill of Content, 1980. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0855721170. A look at the strands that made up the China of 1980, from a long serving and astute Australian Labor politician.330pp, index. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 14492 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CAMERON, RODERICK THE GOLDEN HAZE. With Captain Cook in the South Pacific London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1964. Original Cloth. Fair/Poor. First Edition. xviii,283pp. Front endpaper split,else fairly good in ragged dustjacket, now repaired and protected. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 4802 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CASTLE, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN CASTLE Christchurch Wellington: A H & A W Reed, 1971. Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to. ISBN:0 589 00674 6. B&w drawings and water colours of the city. 32pp. Good in dj. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 10832 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CHAO, KANG The Construction industry in Communist China Edinburgh, Edinburgh University Press. 1968. Original Cloth, 8vo. xviii, 237pp, index. Orig. glassine wrapper is chipped, else very good h/c. Very Good/Fair. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 21087 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CHAO, KANG The rate and pattern of Industrial growth in Communist China Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press. 1965. Original Cloth, 8vo. viii,188pp, index, tables. Revision of 1962 printing. Near Fine/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21525 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CHINOY, MIKE China Live. People Power and the Television Revolution Lanham, Rowman & Littlefield. 1999, Updated Edition. (ISBN: 084769518X). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 437pp, Near fine pb. Chinoy has been a CNN correspondent in China and Hong Kong for 2 decades. Near Fine. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 20730 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CLAYRE, ALASDAIR THE HEART OF THE DRAGON Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First US Edition. 4to. ISBN:0-395-35336-X. 279pp. owners name on ffep else vg in like dw. Illus endpapers, map of china. Numerous b&w and colour illus of contemporary and historical China. Covers all areas of the Chinese, their people and the country. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 9840 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CLELAND, DAME RACHEL Papua New Guinea. Pathways to Independence Official and Family Life 1951-1975 Perth: Artlook Books (1984) 1st ed. 366pp, hc, dj, ep maps, b/w ills, mint cond. Signed by author, whose husband was administrator of PNG in the 50s. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 680 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CLELAND, DAME RACHEL Papua New Guinea. Pathways to Independence Official and Family Life 1951-1975 Perth, 1985, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0958935408). Trade Paperback. 370pp, endpaper map, index. As new cond. A story of official and family life in Papua New Guinea 1951-1975. Fine. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 20960 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005