| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 85 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Australian Aviculture Aviculture Society of Australia. 1978, Reprint. Paperback, 8vo. A selection of original articles published in Australian Aviculture over 35 years. 220 pp. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 19544 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ADAMSON, JOY Born Free A Lioness of Two Worlds London: Collins & Harvill 1968 17rh imp.. Decorated cloth, 160pp, col frontis, many b&w pls, good cond in chipped dj. Good/Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.51 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 474] Book number: 1119 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ALDERTON, DAVID The Cat: The Most Complete, Illustrated Practical Guide to Cats and Their World London: New Burlington Books. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to. The name says it all: Colour/bw photos and ills throughout. Tear on front cover, but repaired and protected. Slight foxing on end pages - else VG. 203 pp. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 15968 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ANON. The Herd Book of Australian Braford Cattle Volume 3 Rockhampton, Australian Braford Society. 1985, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 442pp, leather bound with gilt titles. Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 100319 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BARBOU, ALFRED Dogs We Love Geneva, Minerva. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, Small 4to. Lovely essay and superb photos of the beloved animals who share our lives.144pp. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 23124 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BEAMISH, H.V. Your Puppy and How to Train Him London: Faber, 1963. Boards. Fair/Fair. Ex-Library. 8vo. 207 pp. Ex library. A simple guide for training your puppy. AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.97 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 513] Book number: 11864 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BELSCHNER, H.G. Sheep Management and Diseases Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1952. Boards. Good/No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo. Australian agricultural and livestock series. 723 pp. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 11872 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BIELFELD, HORST; HEIDENREICH, DR MANFRED Handbook of Lovebirds; Diseases of Parrots Neptune, T.F. H.. (ISBN: 0876668201). Pictorial Boards, 4to. 109pp, index. Lavishly illus. Good. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 27217 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BLEECHER, ARLINE The Secret Life of Cats Sydney: Universal Books. Paperback. Fine. 8vo. ISBN:0947216499. Finally understand your cat's behaviour!.98pp. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.51 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 474] Book number: 13948 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BOORER, WENDY A Superguide to Dogs New York, Gallery Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0831723904). Laminated Boards, 4to. 36pp, all colour. Index. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 25003 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BRAUN, MERCEDES The Complete Basset Hound New York: Howell Book House, 1976. Pictorial Boards. No Jacket. Eighth Printing. Large 8vo. (180pp+ 120ppCare & training) Illus. with b&w photos & drawings. Very good hardcover. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 16383 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BREARLEY, JOAN MCDONALD This is the Samoyed USA: TFH, 1975. Laminated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:087666379. The complete Samoyed guide - everything from its history to caring, breeding, and showing Samoyeds. BW photos throughout. 384 pp. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.39 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1066] Book number: 12107 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BRIGHT, MICHAEL THE EARTH, ITS WONDERS, ITS SECRETS INTELLIGENCE IN ANIMALS London: The Readers Digest Assoc Ltd, 1995. Pictorial Boards. Reprint. 4to. ISBN:0 86438 959 0. owners name whited out on ffep, stain on front endpapers and between verso of title page and contents page else good readable copy. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 8882 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BURTON, JANE, & ALLABY, MICHAEL A Pony's Tale A Year in the Life of a Foal London: Ebury Press, 1987. Original Cloth. First Edition. 4to. ISBN:0852236328. 128pp, all colour photos. throughout. From birth to one year. Very good in dj with one repaired tear. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 14113 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CAHILL, MARIE The Owner's Comprehensive Guide to Training & Showing Your Cat London: Bison Books, 1991. Boards. As New/Very Good. Fifth Impression. 4to. ISBN:0861248503. This illustrated book discusses the principles for training your cat - positive reinforcement, sussessive approximation, and the cat's "work ethic". Also gives an insider's view into cat fancy - show procedures, rules, regulations, preparing a cat for the ring, and more. 95 pp. Dj has tear at bottom of spine, but repaired and protected. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 13443 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CAHILL, MARIE The Owner's comprehensive guide to training & Showing Your Dog London: Bison, 1991. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 4to. 96pp, profusely ilus. in colour & b&w. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 16874 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CAHILL, MARIE; ALDRIDGE, JOHN P. The pictorial Guide to Dog Care London, Bison Books. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861246624). Hard Cover, Folio. 128pp. Very large picture book of how to look after your dog. All colour throughout. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 24212 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CLARKE, M. I. Care of the Australian Horse and Pony Adelaide: Rigby, 1974. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. Reprint. 8vo. Clear and practical instruction to all your horse care question - from grooming to training. 150 pp. Bw photos throughout. Dj slightly edge worn, but repaired and protected - else VG. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 16294 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DAKIN, W. J. The Great Barrier Reef Sydney, Walkabout. 1970, Reprint. Paperback, 8vo. 172 pp. Bw photos throughtout. Very Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 19610 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DONNELLY, KERRY Poodles New Jersey, T.F.H. 1992. (ISBN: 018214222194). Laminated Boards, 8vo. The complete guide to raising, caring and breeding poodles. 192 pp. Colour ills and diagrams throughout. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 19727 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DONNELLY, KERRY Poodles New Jersey, T.F.H. (ISBN: 0876666993). Laminated Boards, 8vo. The complete guide to raising, caring and breeding poodles.125pp. Colour ills and diagrams throughout. Very Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 21775 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DONOVAN, GAIL; GRIFFITHS, SIMON; POUT, DANIE Walking the Dog in Italy Melbourne, Viking. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670858196). Hard Cover, Landscape 8vo. Lots of Italian dogs and their owners walking through parks and piazzas. Andiamo!. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 29458 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| APPLETON, DOUGLAS AND CAROL Beagles and Beagling London, Kaye & Ward. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718208080). Hard Cover, 8vo. Ex-Library, 159pp, b&w plates. Usual cancelled library stamps etc, else vg in dj. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 25385 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| KNOX-THOMPSON, ELAINE AND SUZANNE DICKENS Guide to Riding and Horse Care Sydney: Books for Pleasure, 1977. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0868660108. A comprehensive book designed for the beginner and those at competition level - buying a horse, care, dressage, showing, hunting, and w here to ride. Over 200 B/W and colour photographs. 170 pp. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.39 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1066] Book number: 11314 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| FORBIS, JUDITH The Classic Arabian Horse New York, Liveright. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0871406128). Hard Cover, Large 8vo. 432pp, index, photos throughout. Boards show edgewear else good plus in good plus dj. Good/Good. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 100324 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005