next page  
   Global Village Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 7738, Gold Coast Mail Centre, 9726, Bundall, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia. Tel: +61 (7)552 68438
gvillage@bigpond.net.au

Animals

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 85 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Australian Aviculture
Aviculture Society of Australia. 1978, Reprint. Paperback, 8vo. A selection of original articles published in Australian Aviculture over 35 years. 220 pp. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 19544
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ADAMSON, JOY  Born Free A Lioness of Two Worlds
London: Collins & Harvill 1968 17rh imp.. Decorated cloth, 160pp, col frontis, many b&w pls, good cond in chipped dj. Good/Good.
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.51 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 474] Book number: 1119
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ALDERTON, DAVID  The Cat: The Most Complete, Illustrated Practical Guide to Cats and Their World
London: New Burlington Books. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to. The name says it all: Colour/bw photos and ills throughout. Tear on front cover, but repaired and protected. Slight foxing on end pages - else VG. 203 pp.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 15968
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ANON.  The Herd Book of Australian Braford Cattle Volume 3
Rockhampton, Australian Braford Society. 1985, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 442pp, leather bound with gilt titles. Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 100319
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BARBOU, ALFRED  Dogs We Love
Geneva, Minerva. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, Small 4to. Lovely essay and superb photos of the beloved animals who share our lives.144pp. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 23124
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BEAMISH, H.V.  Your Puppy and How to Train Him
London: Faber, 1963. Boards. Fair/Fair. Ex-Library. 8vo. 207 pp. Ex library. A simple guide for training your puppy.
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.97 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 513] Book number: 11864
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BELSCHNER, H.G.  Sheep Management and Diseases
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1952. Boards. Good/No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo. Australian agricultural and livestock series. 723 pp.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 11872
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BIELFELD, HORST; HEIDENREICH, DR MANFRED  Handbook of Lovebirds; Diseases of Parrots
Neptune, T.F. H.. (ISBN: 0876668201). Pictorial Boards, 4to. 109pp, index. Lavishly illus. Good.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 27217
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BLEECHER, ARLINE  The Secret Life of Cats
Sydney: Universal Books. Paperback. Fine. 8vo. ISBN:0947216499. Finally understand your cat's behaviour!.98pp.
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.51 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 474] Book number: 13948
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BOORER, WENDY  A Superguide to Dogs
New York, Gallery Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0831723904). Laminated Boards, 4to. 36pp, all colour. Index. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 25003
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BRAUN, MERCEDES  The Complete Basset Hound
New York: Howell Book House, 1976. Pictorial Boards. No Jacket. Eighth Printing. Large 8vo. (180pp+ 120ppCare & training) Illus. with b&w photos & drawings. Very good hardcover.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 16383
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BREARLEY, JOAN MCDONALD  This is the Samoyed
USA: TFH, 1975. Laminated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:087666379. The complete Samoyed guide - everything from its history to caring, breeding, and showing Samoyeds. BW photos throughout. 384 pp.
AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.39 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1066] Book number: 12107
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BRIGHT, MICHAEL  THE EARTH, ITS WONDERS, ITS SECRETS INTELLIGENCE IN ANIMALS
London: The Readers Digest Assoc Ltd, 1995. Pictorial Boards. Reprint. 4to. ISBN:0 86438 959 0. owners name whited out on ffep, stain on front endpapers and between verso of title page and contents page else good readable copy.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 8882
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BURTON, JANE, & ALLABY, MICHAEL  A Pony's Tale A Year in the Life of a Foal
London: Ebury Press, 1987. Original Cloth. First Edition. 4to. ISBN:0852236328. 128pp, all colour photos. throughout. From birth to one year. Very good in dj with one repaired tear.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 14113
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CAHILL, MARIE  The Owner's Comprehensive Guide to Training & Showing Your Cat
London: Bison Books, 1991. Boards. As New/Very Good. Fifth Impression. 4to. ISBN:0861248503. This illustrated book discusses the principles for training your cat - positive reinforcement, sussessive approximation, and the cat's "work ethic". Also gives an insider's view into cat fancy - show procedures, rules, regulations, preparing a cat for the ring, and more. 95 pp. Dj has tear at bottom of spine, but repaired and protected.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 13443
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CAHILL, MARIE  The Owner's comprehensive guide to training & Showing Your Dog
London: Bison, 1991. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 4to. 96pp, profusely ilus. in colour & b&w.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 16874
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CAHILL, MARIE; ALDRIDGE, JOHN P.  The pictorial Guide to Dog Care
London, Bison Books. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861246624). Hard Cover, Folio. 128pp. Very large picture book of how to look after your dog. All colour throughout. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 24212
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CLARKE, M. I.  Care of the Australian Horse and Pony
Adelaide: Rigby, 1974. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. Reprint. 8vo. Clear and practical instruction to all your horse care question - from grooming to training. 150 pp. Bw photos throughout. Dj slightly edge worn, but repaired and protected - else VG.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 16294
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

DAKIN, W. J.  The Great Barrier Reef
Sydney, Walkabout. 1970, Reprint. Paperback, 8vo. 172 pp. Bw photos throughtout. Very Good.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 19610
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

DONNELLY, KERRY  Poodles
New Jersey, T.F.H. 1992. (ISBN: 018214222194). Laminated Boards, 8vo. The complete guide to raising, caring and breeding poodles. 192 pp. Colour ills and diagrams throughout. Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 19727
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

DONNELLY, KERRY  Poodles
New Jersey, T.F.H. (ISBN: 0876666993). Laminated Boards, 8vo. The complete guide to raising, caring and breeding poodles.125pp. Colour ills and diagrams throughout. Very Good.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 21775
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

DONOVAN, GAIL; GRIFFITHS, SIMON; POUT, DANIE  Walking the Dog in Italy
Melbourne, Viking. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670858196). Hard Cover, Landscape 8vo. Lots of Italian dogs and their owners walking through parks and piazzas. Andiamo!. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 29458
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

APPLETON, DOUGLAS AND CAROL  Beagles and Beagling
London, Kaye & Ward. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718208080). Hard Cover, 8vo. Ex-Library, 159pp, b&w plates. Usual cancelled library stamps etc, else vg in dj. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 25385
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

KNOX-THOMPSON, ELAINE AND SUZANNE DICKENS  Guide to Riding and Horse Care
Sydney: Books for Pleasure, 1977. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0868660108. A comprehensive book designed for the beginner and those at competition level - buying a horse, care, dressage, showing, hunting, and w here to ride. Over 200 B/W and colour photographs. 170 pp.
AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.39 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1066] Book number: 11314
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

FORBIS, JUDITH  The Classic Arabian Horse
New York, Liveright. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0871406128). Hard Cover, Large 8vo. 432pp, index, photos throughout. Boards show edgewear else good plus in good plus dj. Good/Good.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 100324
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

85 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Global Village Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005