| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Four Days: The Historical Record of the Death of President Kennedy New York: American Heritage, 1983. Original Cloth. Very Good. 4to. 20th anniversay edition of the historical record of the assasination of Kennedy. BW/colour photos, newspaper articles, statements. 145 pp. Dj slightly edge worn, but repaired and protected = else fine. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 15286 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Old West: The Trailblazers New York: Time Life, 1973. Imitation Leather. Very Good. 4to. Part of the Time Life series on the American Wild West. Informative text with many ills, old photos, and paintings from the time throughout. 236 pp. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 13570 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ALLEN, WALTER The Urgent West: An Introduction to the Idea of the United States London: Readers Union, 1970. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. An examination of American society. 243 pp. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 13228 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, MARY RAYMOND SHIPMAN The Perfect Tribute Sydney, Cornstalk. 1928, Reprint. Hard Cover, Small 8vo. An Episode in the life of Abraham Lincoln.76pp, blue cloth boards in darkened else vg dj. No date but circa 1928. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 28444 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DOS-BABA, MARY THE SOUTHWEST. A Photographic Journey New York: Crescent Books, 1991. Laminated Boards, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 128pp. Wonderful photos in colour. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 4787 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES The Evidence of Things Not Seen New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1985. Hard Cover. Half cloth, 125pp, fine in dj. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 1212 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BEHAN, BRENDAN, ILLUSTRATED BY PAUL HOGARTH Brendan Behan's New York London: Hutchinson, 1964. Hard Cover. Original Cloth. Very Good. Second Impression. Small 4to. 159pp, illus. with b&w drawings. Foxing to dj and prelims, owner name, else a good copy. An Irishman's view of New York. Very Good/Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 20099 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BROWN, DEE Hear That Lonesome Whistle Blow London: Chatto & Windus, 1978. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Second Impression. 8vo. ISBN:0701122323. Railroads in the American west. BW photos throughout. 310 pp. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 13118 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BURGESS, ANTHONY; + EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS New York, the Great Cities Amsterdam, Time-Life. 1976, First Edition. Hard Cover, Large 4to. 200pp, index, wonderful photos. Very Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 31219 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BURLAND, COTTIE North American Indian Mythology Tudor. Cloth, 4to, 153pp, very good . Profusely illus. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 15595 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BURLAND, COTTIE North American Indian Mythology London: Paul Hamlyn 1973. Original Cloth. Very Good. Reprint. 4to. 141pp, profusely illus. Near fine hardcover in vg dj. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 18257 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BEARD, CHARLES AND MARY A Basic History of the United States Philadelphia: The New Home Library, 1944. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo. 504 pp. AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 776] Book number: 11986 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CROMIE, ROBERT The Great Chicago Fire New York: McGraw- Hill, 1963. Paperback. Good. An examination of the Chicago fire using records and first hand accounts. B/W photos. 282 pp. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 11415 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DAVIS, JOHN H. The Kennedys: Dynasty and Disaster New York: S. P. I. 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Reissue. ISBN:1561710601. A definitive Kennedy Biography. 900 pp. AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.08 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 449] Book number: 13704 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| EBELING, RICHARD M.; HORNBERGER, JACOB G. (EDS) The Case for Free Trade and Open Immigration Fairfax VA, The Future of Freedom Foundation. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0964044749). Original Cloth, 8vo. 143pp. Near Fine/Very Good. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 19280 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| GINGRICH, NEWT To Renew America New York, Harper. 1995, First. Original Cloth, 8vo. 260 pp. Bw ills. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 19613 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| SPENCER HART, CHARLES, ILLUSTRATED BY HAROLD VON SCHMIDT General Washington's Son of Israel London: J. B. Lippincott, 1937. Original Cloth. Good. 8vo. Early American history. BW plates throughout. Slight spine damage - repaired. Foxing on end pages. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 15210 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| JORDAN, HAMILTON Crisis. The Last Year of the Carter Presidency London, Michael Joseph. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718122488). Hard Cover, 8vo. Ex-Library, 431pp, inc. index. Title page removed, else vg in dj, cancelled from state library of Tasmania. Good/Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 26772 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BONAVOLONTA, JULES AND DUFFY, BRIAN The Good Guys . How We Turned the FBI 'Round - and Finally Broke the Mob. New York, Simon & Schuster. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684810158). Hard Cover, 8vo. 383pp. Bonavolonta is a former FBI special agent. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 19016 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| KENNEDY, ROBERT - EDITED BY EDWIN O GUTHMAN & JEFFREY SHULMAN Robert Kennedy in His Own Words. The Unpublished Recollections of the Kennedy Years New York: Bantam, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Large 8vo. xviii, 494pp. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 17161 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| KING, PEGGY CAMERON Ladies, Please Come to Order! New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1968. Boards. Good/Fair. First Edition. 8vo. A lighthearted look at that unique American phenomenon - the women's club - including detailed advice on forming, financing, and running your new club. 125 pp. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 11587 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| KURALT, CHARLES Charles Kuralt's America New York, Putnam. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399140832). Hard Cover, 8vo. xx,280pp, Near fine in like dj. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 27439 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| LAPIERRE, WAYNE Guns, Crime and Freedom Washington DC, Regnery. 1994. (ISBN: 0895264773). Hard Cover, 8vo. Owner name else vg in sl chipped dj.253pp, Foreword by Tom Clancy. LaPierre belongs to the National Rifle Association. Very Good/Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 22339 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| LASKY, CELESTE Ghost Stories of the Estes Valley. Vol 1 Estes Park, Write On Pubs. 1998. (ISBN: 0964333139). Soft Cover, 8vo. 54pp, inscr. by author to prev. owner. Near Fine. Signed by Author. AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.08 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 449] Book number: 29263 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| LEWIS, JON E. The Mammoth Book of the West London: Robinson, 1996. Paperback. Good. ISBN:1854875051. The making of the American west. 527 pp. AUD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.62 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 674] Book number: 13148 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005