next page  
   Global Village Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 7738, Gold Coast Mail Centre, 9726, Bundall, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia. Tel: +61 (7)552 68438
gvillage@bigpond.net.au

Americana

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Four Days: The Historical Record of the Death of President Kennedy
New York: American Heritage, 1983. Original Cloth. Very Good. 4to. 20th anniversay edition of the historical record of the assasination of Kennedy. BW/colour photos, newspaper articles, statements. 145 pp. Dj slightly edge worn, but repaired and protected = else fine.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 15286
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  The Old West: The Trailblazers
New York: Time Life, 1973. Imitation Leather. Very Good. 4to. Part of the Time Life series on the American Wild West. Informative text with many ills, old photos, and paintings from the time throughout. 236 pp.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 13570
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ALLEN, WALTER  The Urgent West: An Introduction to the Idea of the United States
London: Readers Union, 1970. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. An examination of American society. 243 pp.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 13228
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ANDREWS, MARY RAYMOND SHIPMAN  The Perfect Tribute
Sydney, Cornstalk. 1928, Reprint. Hard Cover, Small 8vo. An Episode in the life of Abraham Lincoln.76pp, blue cloth boards in darkened else vg dj. No date but circa 1928. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 28444
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

DOS-BABA, MARY  THE SOUTHWEST. A Photographic Journey
New York: Crescent Books, 1991. Laminated Boards, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 128pp. Wonderful photos in colour. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 4787
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BALDWIN, JAMES  The Evidence of Things Not Seen
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1985. Hard Cover. Half cloth, 125pp, fine in dj.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 1212
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BEHAN, BRENDAN, ILLUSTRATED BY PAUL HOGARTH  Brendan Behan's New York
London: Hutchinson, 1964. Hard Cover. Original Cloth. Very Good. Second Impression. Small 4to. 159pp, illus. with b&w drawings. Foxing to dj and prelims, owner name, else a good copy. An Irishman's view of New York. Very Good/Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 20099
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BROWN, DEE  Hear That Lonesome Whistle Blow
London: Chatto & Windus, 1978. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Second Impression. 8vo. ISBN:0701122323. Railroads in the American west. BW photos throughout. 310 pp.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 13118
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BURGESS, ANTHONY; + EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS  New York, the Great Cities
Amsterdam, Time-Life. 1976, First Edition. Hard Cover, Large 4to. 200pp, index, wonderful photos. Very Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 31219
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BURLAND, COTTIE  North American Indian Mythology
Tudor. Cloth, 4to, 153pp, very good . Profusely illus.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 15595
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BURLAND, COTTIE  North American Indian Mythology
London: Paul Hamlyn 1973. Original Cloth. Very Good. Reprint. 4to. 141pp, profusely illus. Near fine hardcover in vg dj.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 18257
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BEARD, CHARLES AND MARY  A Basic History of the United States
Philadelphia: The New Home Library, 1944. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo. 504 pp.
AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 776] Book number: 11986
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CROMIE, ROBERT  The Great Chicago Fire
New York: McGraw- Hill, 1963. Paperback. Good. An examination of the Chicago fire using records and first hand accounts. B/W photos. 282 pp.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 11415
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

DAVIS, JOHN H.  The Kennedys: Dynasty and Disaster
New York: S. P. I. 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Reissue. ISBN:1561710601. A definitive Kennedy Biography. 900 pp.
AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.08 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 449] Book number: 13704
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

EBELING, RICHARD M.; HORNBERGER, JACOB G. (EDS)  The Case for Free Trade and Open Immigration
Fairfax VA, The Future of Freedom Foundation. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0964044749). Original Cloth, 8vo. 143pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 19280
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

GINGRICH, NEWT  To Renew America
New York, Harper. 1995, First. Original Cloth, 8vo. 260 pp. Bw ills. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 19613
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

SPENCER HART, CHARLES, ILLUSTRATED BY HAROLD VON SCHMIDT  General Washington's Son of Israel
London: J. B. Lippincott, 1937. Original Cloth. Good. 8vo. Early American history. BW plates throughout. Slight spine damage - repaired. Foxing on end pages.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 15210
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

JORDAN, HAMILTON  Crisis. The Last Year of the Carter Presidency
London, Michael Joseph. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718122488). Hard Cover, 8vo. Ex-Library, 431pp, inc. index. Title page removed, else vg in dj, cancelled from state library of Tasmania. Good/Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 26772
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BONAVOLONTA, JULES AND DUFFY, BRIAN  The Good Guys . How We Turned the FBI 'Round - and Finally Broke the Mob.
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684810158). Hard Cover, 8vo. 383pp. Bonavolonta is a former FBI special agent. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 19016
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

KENNEDY, ROBERT - EDITED BY EDWIN O GUTHMAN & JEFFREY SHULMAN  Robert Kennedy in His Own Words. The Unpublished Recollections of the Kennedy Years
New York: Bantam, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Large 8vo. xviii, 494pp.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 17161
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

KING, PEGGY CAMERON  Ladies, Please Come to Order!
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1968. Boards. Good/Fair. First Edition. 8vo. A lighthearted look at that unique American phenomenon - the women's club - including detailed advice on forming, financing, and running your new club. 125 pp.
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 11587
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

KURALT, CHARLES  Charles Kuralt's America
New York, Putnam. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399140832). Hard Cover, 8vo. xx,280pp, Near fine in like dj. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 27439
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

LAPIERRE, WAYNE  Guns, Crime and Freedom
Washington DC, Regnery. 1994. (ISBN: 0895264773). Hard Cover, 8vo. Owner name else vg in sl chipped dj.253pp, Foreword by Tom Clancy. LaPierre belongs to the National Rifle Association. Very Good/Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 22339
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

LASKY, CELESTE  Ghost Stories of the Estes Valley. Vol 1
Estes Park, Write On Pubs. 1998. (ISBN: 0964333139). Soft Cover, 8vo. 54pp, inscr. by author to prev. owner. Near Fine. Signed by Author.
AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.08 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 449] Book number: 29263
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

LEWIS, JON E.  The Mammoth Book of the West
London: Robinson, 1996. Paperback. Good. ISBN:1854875051. The making of the American west. 527 pp.
AUD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.62 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 674] Book number: 13148
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

54 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Global Village Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005