| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 910 title(s) on 37 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AUDELS DO-IT-YOURSELF ENCYCLOPEDIA Illustrated Edition New York: Theodore Audel and Co, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo. 2 volumes.1012pp in total. Prof. illus in b&w. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 6758 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Australia Guia Visual ( Eyewitness guides) Sao, Dorling Kindersley. 1999, First Thus. (ISBN: 8574020583). Card Covers, 8vo. 576pp. In Portuguese. Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 26383 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Basic Electricity New York: Dover, 1962. Paperback. Good Plus. First Edition. Small 4to. A US naval training guide prepared by the Bureau of Naval personnel. 443 pp. diagrams throughout. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 16084 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| LES CAPITALES DU MONDE Politiques, Economiques et Religieuses Paris: Editions Encyclopediques Europeennes. 1960. Imitation Leather, 4to. Imitation Leather. Very Good. 4to. Set of 3 vols, circa 1960's. All written in French. Vol 1 - Europe - 427pp. Vol 2 - Afrique, Amerique 329pp. Vol 3 - Oceanie, Asie. All 3 vols in vg cond. containing b&w and colour ills , incl historical illus. Very Good. AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: 9844 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Complete Handyman Melbourne, The Sun News. Original Cloth, 8vo. Home repairs, decorations and constructions - illustrated. Home handy maning circa 1950. Foxing on end pages/previous owner's inscription - else good. Good/No Jacket. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 21429 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Difco Manual of Dehydrated Culture Media and Reagents for Microbiological and Clinical Laboratory Procedures Detroit, Difco Laboratories. 1960, Ninth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 350pp, index. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 21960 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Earthquest: The Family Guide to Protecting the Environment Sydney, Hutchinson. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091825423). Mass Market Paperback. Protecting the environment. 134 pp. Good. AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 21483 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Electrical Conductors International Standard Sizes London, British Insulated Callender's Cables. 1957. Hard Cover, Small 4to. 84pp. Very Good/Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 30314 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| A GUIDE TO READING & WRITING JAPANESE Rutland/Tokyo: Charles E Tuttle, 1992. Hard Cover. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN:0-8048-0226-2. 312pp. lightly sunned spine on dw else nr fine in vg dw. The 1,850 basic characters and the Kana Syllabaries. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 8978 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Human Relationships New York: Arco, 1985. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 4to. A simple, positive and supportive guide to problems that can occur in relationships with lovers, friends, and family. 235 pp. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 16089 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| INDUSTRIAL USES OF RADIOISOTOPES Sydney: Southern Cross International. Original Cloth. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. No date but prob 1970s. Proceedings of a Unisearch symposium on atomic energy 198pp, Ex-library else vg in dj. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 6528 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Making Model Railways. The Model-Making Series London, Ward Lock. 1959, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4to. 80pp, illus. with drawings and photos. Dj and prelims are very foxed else vg in dj. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 27168 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Mechanical World Year Book 1959 Manchester, Emmott & Co. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo -. 252pp, pocket size. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 21695 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Melbourne Metropolitan Planning Scheme 1954: Report, Surveys and Analysis Melbourne and Metropolitan Board of Works, 1954. Hard Cover. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Folio. A two volume set of the report submitted to the town planning committee by E. F. Borrie - chief planner, on behalf of the planning staff. Both books 222 pp. Bw photos/diagrams/maps throughout. Dj's both very edge worn, but repaired and protected. AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: 15149 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| National Panasonic Transistor Radio Service Handbook Osaka, Radio Dept. Matsushita Electric. 1966. Hard Cover, 4to. 160pp, illus. with diagrams and drawings. Vg. Very Good. AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 22892 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Now That You're 10. Australian Writers and Art Directors Association Awards 1988 Australia, Australian Writers and Art Directors Association 1988. 1988. Hard Cover, 4to. (10)342pp, colour and b&w ills. throughout. Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 29529 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Pornography: The Longford Report London, Coronet. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 0340163348). Mass Market Paperback. 520pp. Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 27319 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Reader's Digest Reverse Dictionary Sydney, Reader's Digest. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 086438078X). Hard Cover, 4to. How to find the words on the tip of your tongue - a vocabulary builder, word finder, source of knowledge, spelling and pronunciation guide and much more. 767 pp. Very large book Dust jacket is faded on spine else vg. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 27629 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Reader's Digest How Was it Done: The Story of Human Ingenuity Through the Ages London, Reader's Digest. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0276421922). Hard Cover, Large 4to. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. 4to. ISBN:0276421922. marvels of human achievement explained - from the pyramids to scientific and medical breakthroughs. Colour illustrations throughout. 448 pp. Near Fine. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 11883 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Religious Systems of the World, National, Christian, and Philosophic London, Swan Sonnenschein. 1890, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Original blue cloth with gilt. Owner name stamp, piece cut out of title page, a little marginalia. x,565pp. 'A collection of addresses delivered at South Place institute in 1888-89'. Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 24192 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Science of Business: Merchandising Management Sydney, Hemingway Robertson Institute. Hard Cover, 8vo. 300pp. In house publication, part of a series of texts for training for a career in merchandising. Probably what we call marketing these days, not merchandising. H&R were commercial and correspondence educators. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 29786 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| SHIPS' CODE AND DECODE BOOK London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1975. Card Cover. Reprint. Tall Slim 8vo. Name on front cover, else very good. 62pp. Incorporating the international meteorological codes for weather reports from and to ships and the analysis code for use of shipping. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 6993 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Sight Reduction tables for Marine Navigation Volume II Latitudes 15 to 30 Degrees, Inclusive Taunton, Hydrographer of the Navy. Hard Cover, 4to. 366pp. Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 28511 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| SPEECHES AND TOASTS How to Make and Propose Them London: Ward, Lock & Co.. Original Cloth. Good/Poor. Small 8vo. circa 1920s.190pp. foxing of endpapers and light foxing throughout, else very sound in orig, but deficient pictorial dustjacket. 'Shilling useful books' series. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 17028 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Time Presentsa the Rand McNally Atlas of the Body New York: Rand McNally, 1980. Pictorial Boards. 4to. A good basic explanation of all the functions and workings of the human body - suitable for schoolchildren or the merely interested. 156 pp. AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 13412 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005