| next page |
| Gibson's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 161 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, SAMUEL HOPKINS Banner By the Wayside New York NY: Random House, 1947. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 376 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 33042 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| ADAMS, SAMUEL HOPKINS Banner By the Wayside New York NY: Random House, 1947. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 376 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 60236 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| ALLEN, HERVEY Bedford Village New York NY: Farrar, Rinehart, 1944. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak Previous owner's name; Frontis painted by Andrew Wyeth ; 305 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 17886 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| ALLEN, T. D. Doctor in Buckskin New York: Harper, 1951. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ flaps clipped. Previous owner's name; The story of the most daring of America's pioneer doctor; 277 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 48031 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| ALLEN, HERVEY Toward the Morning New York NY: Rinehart & Company, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Covers has staining; 458 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 36883 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| ALLEN, HERVEY Toward the Morning New York NY: Rinehart & Company, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0451011627. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's address label inside; 458 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 52316 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
|
| ALLEN, HERVEY Toward the Morning New York NY: Rinehart & Company, 1948. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 458 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 54658 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| ALTROCCHI, JULIA COOLEY Wolves Against the Moon New York: Macmillan, 1940. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 572 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 48781 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| BAKER, LUCINDA Memoirs of the First Baroness New York: G. P. Putnams, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399121625. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings; Ex-Library; 317 pages. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 41705 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| BELLAMANN, HENRY Floods of Spring Garden City, NY: Sun Dial Press, 1944. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 374 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 33622 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BERNHARD, VIRGINIA Durable Fire New York: William Morrow, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688089003. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 412 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 22763 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BOYCE, BURKE Man from Mt. Vernon New York: Harper & Brothers, 1961. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Book Club Edition; 314 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 27331 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BOYD, JAMES Long Hunt New York NY: Scribner's, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 376 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 2335 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BRESLIN, HOWARD Shad Run New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1955. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Large black mark on back endpaper; 276 pages. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 38655 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BRESLIN, HOWARD Silver Oar New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 310 pages. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 54544 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BROMFIELD, LOUIS Colorado New York NY: Harper & Brothers, 1947. Hardcover. ISBN: 0884115097. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Edges bumped; A novel about the brawling west in the days of bustles and wide open towns; 263 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 40259 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| BROMFIELD, LOUIS Colorado New York NY: Harper & Brothers, 1947. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; A novel about the brawling west in the days of bustles and wide open towns; 263 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 40258 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| BRYAN, J. L. Come to the Bower New York NY: Viking, 1963. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing small piece at bottom edge of spine; A Magnificent Story of Love and War at the Time of the Texas Fight for Freedom From Mexico; 462 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 59659 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| BUGLIOSI, VINCENT Lullaby and Good Night a Novel Inspired By the True Story of Vivian Gordon New York NY: New American Library, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0453005705. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 405 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 55707 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| CARMER, CARL Dark Trees to the Wind a Cycle of York State Years New York NY: William Sloane Associates, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by John O'Hara Cosgrove Ii Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 58109 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| CASTLE, MARIAN Golden Fury New York: William Morrow, 1949. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Owner stamped; Ex-Library; 309 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 58032 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| COLVER, ALICE ROSS Measure of the Years Chicago, IL: Peoples Book Club, 1954. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ hs some water wrinkling. Light staining on foreedge pages; 333 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 36624 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| CONNOR, RALPH Runner a Romance of the Niagaras New York: A. L. Burt, 1929. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Library rebound. Reading copy only. Last page had tear that has been taped; Ex-Library; 481 pages. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 47151 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| CRAVEN, MARGARET Walk Gently This Good Earth New York: G. P. Putnam's, 1977. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399120408. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 172 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 27414 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| CRAVEN, MARGARET Walk Gently This Good Earth New York: G. P. Putnam's, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399120408. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 172 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 36835 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. |
| next page | |
| Gibson's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gibson's Books 2005