| Gibson's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| Official Cb Dictionary Latest Terms and Definations of Citizens Band Jargon New York: Book Craft-Guild, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; The New Language Of Millions of People On The Go Including Over 1000 Definitions, CB 10 Code, FCC Rules Required By Law To Be Kept With CB Set; 140 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 37893 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| BLACKWELL, AMY HACKNEY Essential Dictionary of Law New York: Barnes & Noble, 2004. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 0760739501. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 273 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 58276 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| BOWLER, PETER Superior Person's Book of Words Boston, MA: David R. Godine, 1987. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 087923556X. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; A dictionary with a wide range of definitions of precise but neglected words chosen to enrich one's vocabulary; B&W Illustrations; 118 pages. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 49677 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| CARROLL, DAVID Dictionary of Foreign Terms in the English Language New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1973. Second Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0801520533. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Trade PB; 212 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 32767 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| DOUGHERTY, MARGARET EDITOR Instant Spelling Dictionary Chicago, IL: Career Institute, 1960. Hardcover. ISBN: 0911744010. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 25, 000 Words Spelled, Divided-Accented including complete punctuation and spelling rules; 320 pages. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 33203 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| EHRLICH, EUGENE EDITOR Harper Dictionary of Foreign Terms New York: Harper & Row, 1987. Third Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0061815764. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Definitions of more than 15, 000 foreign expressions from more than 50 languages that are likely to be encountered in literature, conversation, newspapers, magazines, in broadcasting and on television; 423 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 38612 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
|
| EHRLICH, EUGENE EDITOR Harper Dictionary of Foreign Terms New York: Harper & Row, 1987. Third Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0061815764. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Definitions of more than 15, 000 foreign expressions from more than 50 languages that are likely to be encountered in literature, conversation, newspapers, magazines, in broadcasting and on television; 423 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 49830 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| FICHANDLER, CARL AND SOL HOLT Dictionary of Science New York NY: Macfadden Books, 1964. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; An Indispensable reference book for anyone who needs or wants to keep up with today's fast changing scientific terminology, written in simple, nontechnical language-guaranteed to be scientifically accurate; Mass Market PB; 351 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 47481 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| LEVY, MERVYN EDITOR Pocket Dictionary of Art Terms Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, 1961. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name; Trade PB; 121 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 39021 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| MCADAM, E. L. AND GEORGE MILNE Johnson's Dictionary a Modern Selection New York: Pantheon, 1963. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0304347051. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 465 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 33683 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| MCADAM, E. L. AND GEORGE MILNE Johnson's Dictionary a Modern Selection New York: Pantheon, 1963. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; 465 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 37491 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| MCADAM, E. L. AND GEORGE MILNE Johnson's Dictionary a Modern Selection New York: Pantheon, 1963. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Spine weak and cracked; Ex-Library; 465 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 47257 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| RAFFERTY, KATHLEEN EDITOR Dell Crossword Dictionary New York: Dell, 1967. Nineteenth Printing. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Mass Market PB; 384 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 32355 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
|
| ROTHENBERG, ROBERT EDITOR Plain-Language Law Dictionary for Home and Office New York: Penguin, 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0140511091. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Defines the legal terms and phrases used in wills, trusts, leases, contracts, separation and divorce agreements, civil suits, tax laws, and trials; 430 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 55125 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| TWENEY, C. F. EDITOR Chambers's Technical Dictionary New York: Macmillan, 1954. Revised Edition; Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Ink stain on front cover. Spine weak and cracked. Previous owner's name. Exlibrary with markings; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 980 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 46510 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| VIZETELLY, FRANK Desk-Book of Twenty-Five Thousand Words Frequently Mispronounced New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Embracing English Words, Foreign Terms, Bible Names, Personal Names, Geographical names, and Proper Names of all kinds current in Literature, Science and the Arts, that are of Difficult Pronunciation Carefully Pronounced, Annotated and Concisely Defined and Indicating the Preferences of the Leading Dictionaries From 1732 to 1929; 906 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 51081 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
|
| MERRIAM-WEBSTER Merriam-Webster's Crossword Puzzle Dictionary Springfield, MA: Merriam- Webster, 1996. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 087779121X. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 775 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 40301 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. |
| Gibson's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gibson's Books 2005