Gibson's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3137 Old Highway 431, Owens Cross Roads, AL 35763, USA. Tel.: +1 800 844 4757
gibsonbk@hiwaay.net

Specialized Dictionaries

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
  Official Cb Dictionary Latest Terms and Definations of Citizens Band Jargon
New York: Book Craft-Guild, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; The New Language Of Millions of People On The Go Including Over 1000 Definitions, CB 10 Code, FCC Rules Required By Law To Be Kept With CB Set; 140 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 37893
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - BLACKWELL, AMY HACKNEY  Essential Dictionary of Law
New York: Barnes & Noble, 2004. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 0760739501. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 273 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 58276
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BOWLER, PETER  Superior Person's Book of Words
Boston, MA: David R. Godine, 1987. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 087923556X. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; A dictionary with a wide range of definitions of precise but neglected words chosen to enrich one's vocabulary; B&W Illustrations; 118 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 49677
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

CARROLL, DAVID  Dictionary of Foreign Terms in the English Language
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1973. Second Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0801520533. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Trade PB; 212 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 32767
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

DOUGHERTY, MARGARET EDITOR  Instant Spelling Dictionary
Chicago, IL: Career Institute, 1960. Hardcover. ISBN: 0911744010. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 25, 000 Words Spelled, Divided-Accented including complete punctuation and spelling rules; 320 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 33203
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - EHRLICH, EUGENE EDITOR  Harper Dictionary of Foreign Terms
New York: Harper & Row, 1987. Third Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0061815764. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Definitions of more than 15, 000 foreign expressions from more than 50 languages that are likely to be encountered in literature, conversation, newspapers, magazines, in broadcasting and on television; 423 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 38612
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - EHRLICH, EUGENE EDITOR  Harper Dictionary of Foreign Terms
New York: Harper & Row, 1987. Third Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0061815764. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Definitions of more than 15, 000 foreign expressions from more than 50 languages that are likely to be encountered in literature, conversation, newspapers, magazines, in broadcasting and on television; 423 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 49830
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

FICHANDLER, CARL AND SOL HOLT  Dictionary of Science
New York NY: Macfadden Books, 1964. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; An Indispensable reference book for anyone who needs or wants to keep up with today's fast changing scientific terminology, written in simple, nontechnical language-guaranteed to be scientifically accurate; Mass Market PB; 351 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 47481
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

LEVY, MERVYN EDITOR  Pocket Dictionary of Art Terms
Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, 1961. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name; Trade PB; 121 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 39021
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

MCADAM, E. L. AND GEORGE MILNE  Johnson's Dictionary a Modern Selection
New York: Pantheon, 1963. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0304347051. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 465 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 33683
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

MCADAM, E. L. AND GEORGE MILNE  Johnson's Dictionary a Modern Selection
New York: Pantheon, 1963. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; 465 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 37491
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

MCADAM, E. L. AND GEORGE MILNE  Johnson's Dictionary a Modern Selection
New York: Pantheon, 1963. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Spine weak and cracked; Ex-Library; 465 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 47257
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - RAFFERTY, KATHLEEN EDITOR  Dell Crossword Dictionary
New York: Dell, 1967. Nineteenth Printing. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Mass Market PB; 384 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 32355
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - ROTHENBERG, ROBERT EDITOR  Plain-Language Law Dictionary for Home and Office
New York: Penguin, 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0140511091. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Defines the legal terms and phrases used in wills, trusts, leases, contracts, separation and divorce agreements, civil suits, tax laws, and trials; 430 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 55125
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

TWENEY, C. F. EDITOR  Chambers's Technical Dictionary
New York: Macmillan, 1954. Revised Edition; Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Ink stain on front cover. Spine weak and cracked. Previous owner's name. Exlibrary with markings; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 980 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 46510
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - VIZETELLY, FRANK  Desk-Book of Twenty-Five Thousand Words Frequently Mispronounced
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Embracing English Words, Foreign Terms, Bible Names, Personal Names, Geographical names, and Proper Names of all kinds current in Literature, Science and the Arts, that are of Difficult Pronunciation Carefully Pronounced, Annotated and Concisely Defined and Indicating the Preferences of the Leading Dictionaries From 1732 to 1929; 906 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 51081
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - MERRIAM-WEBSTER  Merriam-Webster's Crossword Puzzle Dictionary
Springfield, MA: Merriam- Webster, 1996. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 087779121X. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 775 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 40301
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

17 titles found
   
 
   Gibson's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gibson's Books 2005