| next page |
| Gibson's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOTT, WINSTON Come Climb My Hill South Windsor, CT: Inspiration House, 1984. Revised Edition; Eleventh Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0918114039. Illustrated by Bette Eaton Bossen Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Bookstore label inside; Signed by Author & Illustrator. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 19589 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, A. L. EDITOR Poems That Touch the Heart Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing, 1943. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Signed by editor; 232 pages; Signed by Author. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12169 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| ALLEN, GEORGE WOOD At the Evening Tide Laporte, Indiana: Allen Press, 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Signed by Author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7376 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| ASHBY, LIVIA MILLER Dominions Crawfordsville, IN: Indiana Printing, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Signed by author ; 88 pages; Signed by Author. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 46843 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| BAGERT, BROD Let Me Be. . . The Boss Poems for Kids to Perform Honesdale, PA: Wordsong, 1992. Tenth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 1563975246. Illustrated by G. L. Smith Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear and creases at edges; Signed by author. The selections in this collection of humorous poems examine topics from a child's perspective and are intended to be read aloud and acted out by the reader ; 48 pages; Signed by Author. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 57953 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
|
| BEN, RUE Twigs from the Shenandoahs Crusader Press, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Signed by author. Poetry witten in dialect; 107 pages; Signed by Author. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 53758 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| BERRY, WENDELL Sayings and Doings and an Eastward Look Frankfort, KY: Gnomon Press, 1990. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 0917788435. Very Good with no dust jacket; SIGNED by author; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 53 pages; Signed by Author. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 30935 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| BRAITHWAITE, WILLIAM STANLEY EDITOR Anthology of Magazine Verse for 1915 and Yearbook of American Poetry New York NY: Gomme and Marshall, 1915. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn and torn. Spine weak; Signed letter by William Stanley Braithwaite to Miss Widdemer pasted inside; 296 pages; Signed by Author. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 37615 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
|
| BREES, OTIS Spudville Philosophy and Phoolosophy Endicott, NY: Endicott Printing, 1945. Revised Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151105553. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Signed by author; B&W Illustrations; 307 pages; Signed by Author. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 59142 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| BROWN, MAREL Shape of a Song Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1968. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped; SIGNED by author; B&W Illustrations; 96 pages; Signed by Author. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 29865 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| CRESWELL, HARRY LINCOLN Legends of the Christ Child and Other Poems Grand Rapids, MI: Private Printing, N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. White DJ shows some soiling; Signed by Daughter Margaret Creswell Rowley who published this book in honor of her father; 118 pages; Signed by Editor. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 44888 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| CUTTS, ANSON BAILEY Poems of My Youth New York NY: Vantage Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 053305348X. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; signed by author; 49 pages; Signed by Author. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 59032 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| DENTON, LOUISA HAWK Lollipop Logic New York: Vantage Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 053307732x. Illustrated by Kate Gartner Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; SIGNED by author. Poems written from a child's point of view; B&W Illustrations; 63 pages; Signed by Author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30919 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| DONAHOE, PATRICK 'til the House Gets Warm Scranton, PA: Private Printing, 1956. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Signed by author; B&W Illustrations; 46 pages; Signed by Author. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 46403 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| DORER, RICHARD Ghost Tree Speaks Minneapolis, MN: Ross and Haines, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Walter Breckenridge Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; SIGNED by author. Limited to 2,000 copies; 73 pages; Signed by Author. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 38782 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| EPES, W. PERRY Tidewater Salt and Other Poems New York: Godine Press, 1974. Limited Edition. Softcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Signed by author. Limited edition of 100 number 71 ; 28 pages; Signed by Author. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 56549 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
|
| FREDERIKSEN, NIELS Head Ways Greenwood, CA: Pocus Press, 1979. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Author Very Good with no dust jacket; Signed Limited Edition of 500 copies printed on soft paper with bleed through ink; B&W Illustrations; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 36022 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
|
| GARRETT, ERWIN CLARKSON Io Triumphe and Other Verses Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Some yellowing inside at spine; SIGNED by author; 333 pages; Signed by Author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 38598 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
|
| GOLDBERG, LOUIS American Family Sonnets and Other Verse to My Wife and to Others Sioux City, IA: Private Printing, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Staining on endpapers; Signed by author; 382 pages; Signed by Author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 57008 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| GORHAM, SARAH AND JEFFREY SKINNER EDITORS Last Call Poems on Alcoholism, Addiction, and Deliverance Louisville, KY: Sarabande Books, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0964115182. Very Good with no dust jacket; SIGNED by Both Editors ; Trade PB; 191 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33561 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| GRUTZMACHER, HAROLD Giant of My World Francestown, NH: Golden Quill Press, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ has slight soiling; signed by author; 60 pages; Signed by Author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 35258 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| HUNTINGTON, HELEN Days That Pass New York: John Lane, 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Black mark on front endpaper in upper corner; SIGNED by author; 55 pages; Signed by Author. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 33132 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| HUTCHINSON, GENEVIEVE Substance a Collection of Poems Ann Arbor, MI: Edwards Brothers, Printers, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; SIGNED by author; 171 pages; Signed by Author. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 12592 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| JONES, JOHN LANGDON Mid Light and Shade New York: Duffield & Company, 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; SIGNED by author; 107 pages; Signed by Author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 28528 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| KASHUBECK, JACK Street Philosophy and Other Sides of Nature Private Printing, 1976. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; SIGNED by author; Trade PB. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31507 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. |
| next page | |
| Gibson's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gibson's Books 2005