| next page |
| Gibson | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 112 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BROOKE, STOPFORD On Ten Plays of Shakespeare London: Constable & Company Ltd. 1937. Ninth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear, top edge of spine is torn and chipped. Spine weak; 311 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 36527 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BROOKE, TUCKER Shakespeare of Stratford a Handbook for Students New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1947. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Yale Shakespeare; 177 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 48231 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BUCKMASTER, HENRIETTA All the Living a Novel of One Year in the Life of William Shakespeare New York: Random House, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 523 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 30301 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| CHUTE, MARCHETTE Shakespeare of London New York: E. P. Dutton, 1964. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name; Anniversary Edition; 397 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30182 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| CHUTE, MARCHETTE Shakespeare of London London: Four Sqaure, 1962. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Mass Market PB; 295 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 47433 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| CULLUM, ALBERT Shake Hands with Shakespeare Eight Plays for Elementary Schools New York NY: Citation Press, 1968. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name inside; 320 pages. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 57883 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
|
| DEELMAN, CHRISTIAN Great Shakespeare Jubilee New York: Viking, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings; Ex-Library; 326 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 45601 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| DOUGLAS, LIEUT. -COLONEL MONTAGU Lord Oxford and the Shakespeare Group Oxford, England: Alden Press, 1952. Third Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; A summery of evidence presented by J. T. Looney. Contains additional evidence and amendments; 168 pages. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 33934 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| HALLIDAY, F. E. Life of Shakespeare London, England: Gerald Duckworth & Co. 1964. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; B&W Illustrations; 248 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 43448 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| HOLZKNECHT, KARL Backgrounds of Shakespeare's Plays New York: American Book Company, 1950. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 482 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59854 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY Tales from Shakespeare Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, N.D.. Hardcover. ISBN: 1568491174. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; B&W Illustrations; 368 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5579 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| HORIZON MAGAZINE EDITOR Shakespeare's England New York: Harper & Row, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; B&W and color Illustrations; 153 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 25326 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| POSTCARD Anne Hathaway's Cottage Stratford on Avon . Ephemera. Very Good; Postcard of Anne Hathaway's Cottage Stratford on Avon, England. From an Original Water Colour by W. W. Quatreman. Printed and Published by J. Salmon Ltd. England. Back is unused. Postcard is in very good condition, slight wear at edges; Postcard. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 55139 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| ROWSE, A. L. William Shakespeare a Biography New York: Harper & Row, 1963. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 006013710X. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing large piece at bottom edge. Previous owner's name; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; 485 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28011 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| SHAFRITZ, JAY Shakespeare on Management Wise Business Counsel from the Bard New York: Harpercollins, 1999. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 0066620376. Illustrated by Seymor Chwast Very Good with no dust jacket; Remainder Mark; Gathers quotations from Shakespeare that can apply to a variety of business situations, from dressing for success to vaulting ambition; B&W Illustrations; 256 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 55549 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM All's Well That Ends Well New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1965. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Spine weak and cracked; Edited by Arthur E. Case; Yale Shakespeare; Ex-Library; 140 pages. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 46139 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM All's Well That Ends Well New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1965. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Edited by Arthur E. Case; Yale Shakespeare; 140 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 48219 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Antony and Cleopatra New York NY: Appleton Century Crofts, 1948. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Creases in corners. Stain on back cover. Previous owner's name; Edited by Theodore Spencer; Trade PB; 113 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 13900 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Antony and Cleopatra New York NY: Penguin, 1970. Twenty-Fourth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0140714200. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Edited by Maynard Mack; Trade PB; 159 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 56633 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM As You Like It New York NY: Penguin Books, 1985. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 014070714x. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Pen mark on back cover; Edited by H. J. Oliver ; Mass Market PB; 202 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 22159 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM As You Like It New York NY: American Book Company, 1985. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Pen and pencil notes on endpapers and in margins. Previous owner's name; Edited by H. J. Oliver ; 102 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25153 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM As You Like It New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1965. Revised Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Edited by S. C. Burchell ; Yale Shakespeare; 121 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 42521 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM As You Like It London: J. M. Dent & Company, 1897. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; With preface and glossary by Israel Gollancz; Temple Shakespeare; 143 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 50651 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM As You Like It New York NY: Gramercy, 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517064898. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson Very Good with no dust jacket; 127 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 32701 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Book of Quotations New York: Dover, 1998. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0486404358. As New with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 57 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 23974 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. |
| next page | |
| Gibson Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gibson 2005