next page  
   Gibson   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3137 Old Highway 431, Owens Cross Roads, AL 35763, USA. Tel.: +1 800 844 4757
gibsonbk@hiwaay.net

Shakespeare

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 112 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BROOKE, STOPFORD  On Ten Plays of Shakespeare
London: Constable & Company Ltd. 1937. Ninth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear, top edge of spine is torn and chipped. Spine weak; 311 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 36527
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BROOKE, TUCKER  Shakespeare of Stratford a Handbook for Students
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1947. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Yale Shakespeare; 177 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 48231
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BUCKMASTER, HENRIETTA  All the Living a Novel of One Year in the Life of William Shakespeare
New York: Random House, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 523 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 30301
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

CHUTE, MARCHETTE  Shakespeare of London
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1964. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name; Anniversary Edition; 397 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30182
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

CHUTE, MARCHETTE  Shakespeare of London
London: Four Sqaure, 1962. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Mass Market PB; 295 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 47433
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - CULLUM, ALBERT  Shake Hands with Shakespeare Eight Plays for Elementary Schools
New York NY: Citation Press, 1968. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name inside; 320 pages.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 57883
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - DEELMAN, CHRISTIAN  Great Shakespeare Jubilee
New York: Viking, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings; Ex-Library; 326 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 45601
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

DOUGLAS, LIEUT. -COLONEL MONTAGU  Lord Oxford and the Shakespeare Group
Oxford, England: Alden Press, 1952. Third Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; A summery of evidence presented by J. T. Looney. Contains additional evidence and amendments; 168 pages.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 33934
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

HALLIDAY, F. E.  Life of Shakespeare
London, England: Gerald Duckworth & Co. 1964. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; B&W Illustrations; 248 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 43448
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

HOLZKNECHT, KARL  Backgrounds of Shakespeare's Plays
New York: American Book Company, 1950. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 482 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59854
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY  Tales from Shakespeare
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, N.D.. Hardcover. ISBN: 1568491174. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; B&W Illustrations; 368 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5579
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

HORIZON MAGAZINE EDITOR  Shakespeare's England
New York: Harper & Row, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; B&W and color Illustrations; 153 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 25326
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - POSTCARD  Anne Hathaway's Cottage Stratford on Avon
. Ephemera. Very Good; Postcard of Anne Hathaway's Cottage Stratford on Avon, England. From an Original Water Colour by W. W. Quatreman. Printed and Published by J. Salmon Ltd. England. Back is unused. Postcard is in very good condition, slight wear at edges; Postcard.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 55139
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ROWSE, A. L.  William Shakespeare a Biography
New York: Harper & Row, 1963. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 006013710X. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing large piece at bottom edge. Previous owner's name; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; 485 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28011
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - SHAFRITZ, JAY  Shakespeare on Management Wise Business Counsel from the Bard
New York: Harpercollins, 1999. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 0066620376. Illustrated by Seymor Chwast Very Good with no dust jacket; Remainder Mark; Gathers quotations from Shakespeare that can apply to a variety of business situations, from dressing for success to vaulting ambition; B&W Illustrations; 256 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 55549
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM  All's Well That Ends Well
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1965. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Spine weak and cracked; Edited by Arthur E. Case; Yale Shakespeare; Ex-Library; 140 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 46139
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM  All's Well That Ends Well
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1965. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Edited by Arthur E. Case; Yale Shakespeare; 140 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 48219
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM  Antony and Cleopatra
New York NY: Appleton Century Crofts, 1948. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Creases in corners. Stain on back cover. Previous owner's name; Edited by Theodore Spencer; Trade PB; 113 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 13900
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM  Antony and Cleopatra
New York NY: Penguin, 1970. Twenty-Fourth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0140714200. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Edited by Maynard Mack; Trade PB; 159 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 56633
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM  As You Like It
New York NY: Penguin Books, 1985. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 014070714x. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Pen mark on back cover; Edited by H. J. Oliver ; Mass Market PB; 202 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 22159
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM  As You Like It
New York NY: American Book Company, 1985. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Pen and pencil notes on endpapers and in margins. Previous owner's name; Edited by H. J. Oliver ; 102 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25153
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM  As You Like It
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1965. Revised Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Edited by S. C. Burchell ; Yale Shakespeare; 121 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 42521
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM  As You Like It
London: J. M. Dent & Company, 1897. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; With preface and glossary by Israel Gollancz; Temple Shakespeare; 143 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 50651
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM  As You Like It
New York NY: Gramercy, 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517064898. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson Very Good with no dust jacket; 127 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 32701
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM  Book of Quotations
New York: Dover, 1998. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0486404358. As New with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 57 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 23974
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

112 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gibson Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gibson 2005