next page  
   Gibson's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3137 Old Highway 431, Owens Cross Roads, AL 35763, USA. Tel.: +1 800 844 4757
gibsonbk@hiwaay.net

Police Procedural

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 155 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ADCOCK, THOMAS  Devil's Heaven a Neil Hockaday Mystery
New York NY: Pocket, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671897780. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Detective Neil Hockaday's fourth mystery begins as, returning from Ireland with his new bride, he gets involved in a search for a serial killer in New York's gay community, a search that involves Hockaday's confrontation with some personal inner demons; 322 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 54083
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

VAN ARMAN, DEREK  Just Killing Time
New York NY: New American Library, 1993. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0451175824. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 506 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 30550
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ARMSTRONG, CAMPBELL  Concert of Ghosts
New York NY: Harpercollins, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060179465. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Arrested for growing marijuana on his farm, Harry Tenant escapes from the cops and joins up with Alison Seagrove, a young woman coincidentally investigating the mysterious deaths of every one of Harry's former counterculture chums; 244 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 48547
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ARMSTRONG, CAMPBELL  Concert of Ghosts
New York NY: Harpercollins, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060179465. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Arrested for growing marijuana on his farm, Harry Tenant escapes from the cops and joins up with Alison Seagrove, a young woman coincidentally investigating the mysterious deaths of every one of Harry's former counterculture chums; 244 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 54086
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BARNES, TREVOR  Pound of Flesh
New York NY: William Morrow, 1991. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688110487. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Scotland Yard Detective Superintendent Blanche Hampton investigates the gruesome murder of a government minister's daughter and that of another woman killed in exactly the same manner; 256 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 38432
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BAYER, WILLIAM  Pattern Crimes
New York NY: Signet, 1988. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0451152816. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in spine; Mass Market PB; 382 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 30829
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BENSON, BEN  Running Man a Ralph Lindsey Mystery
New York: M. S. Mill Company, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 190 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 40733
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BENSON, BEN  Silver Cobweb a Ralph Lindsey Mystery
New York: M. S. Mill Company, 1955. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate; 190 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 58592
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BLATTY, WILLIAM PETER  Legion
New York NY: Simon & Schuster, 1983. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671470450. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The horrible mock-crucifixion murder of a deaf-mute child inaugurates a series of unexplained mutilations and confronts the aging detective investigating the cases with primeval mystery of God and good and evil in the world; 269 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 33529
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BLATTY, WILLIAM PETER  Legion
New York NY: Simon & Schuster, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671470450. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Black marks on front endpapers; The horrible mock-crucifixion murder of a deaf-mute child inaugurates a series of unexplained mutilations and confronts the aging detective investigating the cases with primeval mystery of God and good and evil in the world; 269 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 49970
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - BROWN, CARTER  Wicked Widow
New York: Tower Publications, 1981. Paperback. ISBN: 0505516101. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, sticker tear on front; 151 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 53689
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

CARLSON, P. M.  Gravestone a Marcy Hopkins Mystery
New York: Pocket, 1993. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. ISBN: 067176974X. Very Good with no dust jacket; Uncorrected Proof. Assigned to find out who is trying to kill Judge Denton, Lawrence County police officer Marty Hopkins is almost certain that his case has connections to the Goldberger case, which could involve the Klan; 328 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 44922
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

CAUNITZ, WILLIAM J.  Pigtown
New York NY: Crown Publishers, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517574977. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 308 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 25521
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

CAUNITZ, WILLIAM J.  Pigtown
New York NY: Pinnacle Books, 1996. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 078600293x. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Creases in cover and spine; Mass Market PB; 350 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 29401
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

CAUNITZ, WILLIAM J.  Suspects
New York NY: Crown Publishers, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517558645. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; The brutal shotgun murders of a Brooklyn candy-store owner and a New York City police lieutenant are the first in a series of killings that challenges--and haunts--investigating officer Lt. Tony Scanlon; 374 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 307
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

CAUNITZ, WILLIAM J.  Suspects
New York NY: Crown Publishers, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517558645. Very Good with no dust jacket; The brutal shotgun murders of a Brooklyn candy-store owner and a New York City police lieutenant are the first in a series of killings that challenges--and haunts--investigating officer Lt. Tony Scanlon; 374 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 35746
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

CHARYN, JEROME  Montezuma's Man
New York NY: Mysterious Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0892964618. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Police Commissioner Isaac Sidel and Joe Barbarossa, a drug-dealing Manhattan police detective, team up as the Black Stocking Twins, a team formed to purge New York of its criminal element; 277 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 34554
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

O'CONNELL, CAROL  Man Who Cast Two Shadows
New York NY: Jove Books, 1996. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0515118907. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 322 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 29115
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

CONNELLY, MICHAEL  Angels Flight
New York NY: Warner Books, 2000. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0446607274. Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine. Wear at edges; When an African American lawyer, infamous for his lawsuits alleging racism by LAPD police officers, is murdered on the eve of a sensational trial, Harry Bosch, facing a suspect list that includes half the department, is assigned the case ; Mass Market PB; 454 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 37173
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

CONNELLY, MICHAEL  Darkness More Than Night
New York NY: Warner Books, 2002. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0446667900. Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine. Wear at edges; The LAPD asks Terry McCaleb to investigate a series of puzzling murders, and he quickly discovers that the profile of the killer matches someone with whom he has worked in the past--Detective Harry Bosch; Mass Market PB; 470 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 36610
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

CORNWELL, PATRICIA  Southern Cross
New York NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 039914465x. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 359 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 8817
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

COUGHLIN, T. GLEN  Hero of New York
New York NY: St. Martin's Press, 1987. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0312907303. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Mass Market PB; 320 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 30741
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - COULTER, CATHERINE  Eleventh Hour an Fbi Thriller
New York NY: G. P. Putnams, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399148779. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Husband-and-wife agents Lacey Sherlock and Dillon Savich investigate the murder of FBI agent Dane Carver's twin brother, Father Michael Joseph, and seek the assistance of homeless woman Nicola Jones, a witness to the shooting; 385 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 41140
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

CRAIS, ROBERT  Demolition Angel
New York NY: Ballantine, 2001. First Edition Thus. Paperback. ISBN: 034543448x. Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine; Carol Starkey, a Los Angeles bomb squad detective who suffered permanent scarring and watched her lover/partner die in a prior detonation, embarks on a dangerous investigation into explosions rocking the city that are designed specifically to kill bomb technicians; Mass Market PB; 374 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 28046
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

CRAIS, ROBERT  Demolition Angel
New York NY: Doubleday, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385495846. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Carol Starkey, a Los Angeles bomb squad detective who suffered permanent scarring and watched her lover/partner die in a prior detonation, embarks on a dangerous investigation into explosions rocking the city that are designed specifically to kill bomb technicians; 386 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 34736
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

155 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gibson's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gibson's Books 2005