next page  
   Gibson   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3137 Old Highway 431, Owens Cross Roads, AL 35763, USA. Tel.: +1 800 844 4757
gibsonbk@hiwaay.net

Modern Library

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 129 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Complete Plays of Gilbert and Sullivan
New York NY: Modern Library, N.D.. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. Foxing on endpapers. Previous owner's name; Modern Library; 711 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 40299
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

  Eight Famous Elizabethan Plays
New York NY: Modern Library, 1932. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; Includes Marlowe's Dr. Faustus, Dekker's Shoemaker's Holiday, Heywood's Woman Killed With Kindness, Jonson's Volpone, Beaumont and Fletcher's Maid's Tragedy, Webster's Duchess of Malfi, Massinger's No Way To Pay Old Debts, and Ford's 'Tis Pity She's a Whore. Introduction by Esther Cloudman Dunn; Modern Library; Vol. 94; 721 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26810
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ADAMS, HENRY  Education of Henry Adams
New York: Modern Library, 1931. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394604245. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Edgewear. DJ is worn and torn at edges. Spine weak and cracked; Introduction by James Truslow Adams ; 517 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 23379
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - ADAMS, HENRY  Education of Henry Adams
New York: Modern Library, 1931. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; Introduction by James Truslow Adams ; Modern Library; Vol. 76; 517 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 54771
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS  Introduction to Saint Thomas Aquinas
New York NY: Modern Library, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Edited with an introduction by Anton C. Pegis; Modern Library; Vol. 259; 690 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 23967
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

DE BALZAC, HONORE  Droll Stories
New York NY: Modern Library, no date. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871409844. Very Good with no dust jacket; Burn mark on cover, wear along edges.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5976
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - DE BEAUVOIR, SIMONE  Second Sex
New York NY: Modern Library, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Bookplate. DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped; Modern Library Giant.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 3919
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BELLAMY, EDWARD  Looking Backward 2000-1887
New York NY: Modern Library, 1951. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Introduction by Robert Shurter ; Modern Library College Editions; 276 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 6980
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - BELLAMY, EDWARD  Looking Backward 2000-1887
New York NY: Modern Library, 1917. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Introduction by Haywood Broun; Modern Library; 276 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 55106
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - BELLAMY, EDWARD  Looking Backward 2000-1887
New York NY: Modern Library, 1917. Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Edgewear DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has tear at spine. Back of DJ is missing large pieces at top and bottom edges. Back of DJ has light water stain and wrinkling; Introduction by Haywood Broun; Modern Library; 276 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 57110
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BOSWELL, JAMES  Life of Samuel Johnson
New York NY: Modern Library, N.D.. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Complete and unabridges with notes. With an introduction by Herbert Askwith ; Modern Library; 1200 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 18725
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BOSWELL, JAMES  Life of Samuel Johnson
New York NY: Modern Library, N.D.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Complete and unabridges with notes. With an introduction by Herbert Askwith ; Modern Library; 1200 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 33489
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BOSWELL, JAMES  Life of Samuel Johnson
New York NY: Modern Library, N.D.. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak ; Complete and unabridges with notes. With an introduction by Herbert Askwith ; Modern Library; 1200 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 55430
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BROWNING, ROBERT  Selected Poetry of Robert Browning
New York: Modern Library, 1951. Hardcover. ISBN: 0075536366. Good+ in Good dust jacket; Water damage at edges of DJ and book espicially at corners. Reading copy only; Introduction by Kenneth L. Knickerbocker; Modern Library; Vol. 198; 729 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 7311
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BURKE, EDMUND  Selected Writings of Edmund Burke
New York: Modern Library, 1960. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Exlibrary with markings; Edited by Walter Bate; Modern Library; Vol. 289; 536 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 21291
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BUTLER, SAMUEL  Way of All Flesh
New York NY: Modern Library, N.D.. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine faded. Soiling at edges; Modern Library; 410 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 31880
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BYRON, LORD  Don Juan
New York: Modern Library, 1949. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; With an Introduction by Louis Kronenberger; Modern Library; 514 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 59091
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - CARROLL, LEWIS  Alice in Wonderland, Through the Looking Glass and the Hunting of the Snark
New York: Modern Library, 1997. Hardcover. Illustrated by John Tenniel Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Modern Library; Vol. 79; 351 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 58800
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

CASANOVA, JACQUES  Memoirs of Jacques Casanova
New York: Modern Library, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine weak pencil notes on back endpaper. Front endpaper is missing small pieces at edges ; Edited by Madeleine Boyd and introduction by Ernest Boyd; Modern Library; 492 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 60057
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

CERF, BENNETT EDITOR  Six American Plays for Today
New York NY: Modern Library, 1961. Hardcover. ISBN: 039460038X. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name; Includes Camino Real by Tennessee Williams, The Dark At the Top of the Stairs, by William Inge, Sunrise at Campobello by Dore Schary, A Raisin in the Sun by Lorraine Hansberry, The Tenth Man by Paddy Chayefsky, and Toys in the Attic by Lillian Hellman. Biographical notes by Bennett Cerf; Modern Library; Vol. 38; 599 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 39049
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

CERF, BENNETT EDITOR  Sixteen Famous American Plays
New York: Modern Library, 1941. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Includes They Knew What They Wanted by Sidney Howard, The Front Page by Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur, The Green Pastures by Marc Connelly, Biography by S. N. Behrman, Ah, Wilderness! By Eugene O'Neill, The Petrified Forest by Robert Sherwood, Waiting for Lefty by Clifford Odets, Dead End by Sidney Kingsley, Boy Meets Girl by Bella and Samuel Spewack, The Women by Clare Booth, Having Wonderful Time by Arthur Kober, Our Town by Thornton Wilder, The Little Foxes by Lillian Hellman, The Man Who Came to Dinner by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman, The Time of Your Life by William Saroyan, Life with Father by Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse. Introduction by Brooks Atkinson; Modern Library; 1049 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 55219
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

CHEKHOV, ANTON  Best Plays By Chekhov the Sea Gull, Uncle Vanya, the Three Sisters, the Cherry Orchard
New York: Modern Library, 1956. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394604598. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Translated with an introduction by Stark Young; Modern Library; Vol. 171; 296 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 35337
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

CONRAD, JOSEPH  Nostromo a Tale of the Seaboard
New York: Modern Library, 1951. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394604318. Very Good with no dust jacket; Introduction by Robert Penn Warren ; 631 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 26807
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - CONRAD, JOSEPH  Victory
New York: Modern Library, 1921. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine covering has ding at bottom edge; Modern Library; Vol. 34; 385 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 56003
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - CONRAD, JOSEPH  Victory
New York: Modern Library, 1915. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped; Modern Library; Vol. 34; 385 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 24088
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

129 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gibson Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gibson 2005