next page  
   Gibson's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3137 Old Highway 431, Owens Cross Roads, AL 35763, USA. Tel.: +1 800 844 4757
gibsonbk@hiwaay.net

Landmark Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, SAMUEL HOPKINS  Pony Express
New York NY: Random House, 1950. Eleventh Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Lee J. Ames Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; Landmark Books; Vol. 7; 185 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 16404
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - ADAMS, SAMUEL HOPKINS  Santa Fe Trail
New York NY: Random House, 1951. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Lee J. Ames Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Cover has some soiling and spotting; Landmark Books; 181 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 53810
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - BLIVEN, BRUCE  From Pearl Harbor to Okinawa the War in the Pacific 1941-1945
New York NY: Random House, 1960. Hardcover. Illustrated by B/w Photos Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name; Landmark Books; Vol. 94; 192 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 13554
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BROWN, JOHN MASON  Daniel Boone the Opening of the Wilderness
New York NY: Random House, 1952. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394903218. Illustrated by Lee J. Ames Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; Landmark Books; Vol. 21; 181 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 13726
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BROWN, JOHN MASON  Daniel Boone the Opening of the Wilderness
New York NY: Random House, 1952. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394903218. Illustrated by Lee J. Ames Very Good with no dust jacket; Landmark Books; Vol. 21; 181 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 28702
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BROWN, JOHN MASON  Daniel Boone the Opening of the Wilderness
New York NY: Random House, 1952. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394903218. Illustrated by Lee J. Ames Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Edges bumped and worn; Landmark Books; Ex-Lib; Vol. 21; 181 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 34419
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - BROWN, JOHN MASON  Daniel Boone the Opening of the Wilderness
New York NY: Random House, 1952. Ninth Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Lee J. Ames Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; Landmark Books; Vol. 21.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2627
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - CANFIELD, DOROTHY  Paul Revere and the Minute Men
New York: Random House, 1950. Ninth Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Norman Price Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. Previous owner's address label inside. Front endpaper is missing piece on top corner; Landmark Books; Vol. 4; 181 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26310
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

CARTER, HODDING  Robert E. Lee and the Road of Honor
New York: Random House, 1955. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399123288. Illustrated by William Hutchinson Very Good with no dust jacket; Pictorial cover; Landmark Books; Vol. 54; 186 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 13789
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - CONSIDINE, BOB  Panama Canal
New York NY: Random House, 1951. Hardcover. Illustrated by Fritz Kredel Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; Landmark Books; Vol. 18; 179 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 53232
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - CROUSE, ANNA AND RUSSEL  Peter Stuyvesant of Old New York
New York NY: Random House, 1954. Hardcover. Illustrated by Jo Spier Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings; Landmark Books; Ex-Library; Vol. 43; 184 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 54201
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - DANIEL, ANITA  Story of Albert Schweitzer
New York: Random House, 1957. Second Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by B/w Photos by Erica Anderson drawings by W.T. Mars Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; World Landmark Books; 179 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11898
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

DANIELS, JONATHAN  Stonewall Jackson
New York NY: Random House, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394903862. Illustrated by William Moyers Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Landmark Books; Vol. 86; 184 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2809
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - DOLSON, HILDEGARDE  William Penn Quaker Hero
New York NY: Random House, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Landmark Books; Vol. 98; 186 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 54202
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - DOUGLAS, WILLIAM O.  Exploring the Himalaya a Story of the Conquests of the Highest and Most Perilous Mountain Range in the World
New York NY: Random House, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by B/w Photos & Clarence Doore Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; World Landmark Books; 177 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5017
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - DOUGLAS, WILLIAM O.  Exploring the Himalaya a Story of the Conquests of the Highest and Most Perilous Mountain Range in the World
New York NY: Random House, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by B/w Photos & Clarence Doore Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; World Landmark Books; 177 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5017
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - DOUGLAS, WILLIAM O.  Exploring the Himalaya a Story of the Conquests of the Highest and Most Perilous Mountain Range in the World
New York NY: Random House, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by B/w Photos & Clarence Doore Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; World Landmark Books; 177 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5017
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - FISHER, DORORTHY CANFIELD  Our Independence and the Constitution
Chicago, IL: Spencer Press, 1950. Hardcover. Illustrated by Robert Doremus Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Landmark Books; 187 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 19836
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - GUNTHER, JOHN  Alexander the Great
New York NY: Random House, 1953. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Isa Barnett Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate; World Landmark Series; 183 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30277
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - GURNEY, GENE  Americans Into Orbit Story of Project Mercury
New York NY: Random House, 1965. Hardcover. Illustrated by B/w Photos Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Landmark Books; Vol. 101; 190 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17344
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

HILL, RALPH NADING  Robert Fulton and the Steamboat
New York NY: Random House, 1954. Hardcover. Illustrated by Lee J. Ames Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Previous owner's name. Spine edges frayed; Landmark Books; Vol. 45; 181 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 42578
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - HILL, RALPH NADING  Robert Fulton and the Steamboat
New York NY: Random House, 1954. Hardcover. Illustrated by Lee J. Ames Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate; Landmark Books; Vol. 45; 181 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 53231
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - HOLBROOK, STEWART  Davy Crockett
New York NY: Random House, 1955. Hardcover. Illustrated by Ernest Richardson Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Spine weak and cracked. Previous owner's name; Landmark Books; 179 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 54194
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

HOLBROOK, STEWART  Swamp Fox of the Revolution
New York NY: Random House, 1959. Second Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Ernest Richardson Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Landmark Books; Vol. 90; 180 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 37218
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - HOLBROOK, STEWART  Swamp Fox of the Revolution
New York NY: Random House, 1959. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Ernest Richardson Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Bookplate; Landmark Books; Vol. 90; 180 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 54191
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

47 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gibson's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gibson's Books 2005