next page  
   Gibson's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3137 Old Highway 431, Owens Cross Roads, AL 35763, USA. Tel.: +1 800 844 4757
gibsonbk@hiwaay.net

Historical Romance

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 115 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON  Rookwood
Philadelphia: George Barrie & Sons, N.D.. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front endpapers is cut. Spine edges are worn, paper label on spine is worn; Copy 121 Library Edition; Historical Romances of William Harrison Ainsworth; B&W Illustrations; 499 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 17246
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BARNES, MARGARET CAMPBELL  With All My Heart the Love Story of Catherine de Braganza
Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Company, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. Previous owner's name. Tape marks on endpapers; 284 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 11370
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BARNES, MARGARET CAMPBELL  With All My Heart the Love Story of Catherine de Braganza
Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Company, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has some spotting; 284 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 51731
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BARRINGTON, E.  Divine Lady a Romance of Nelson and Emma Hamilton
New York NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1925. Sixteenth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped; 417 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16231
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - BARRINGTON, E.  Duel of the Queens
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0380536293. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 387 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25689
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BARRINGTON, E.  Empress of Hearts
New York NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1417939281. Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate. Edgewear; 300 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 23381
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BEARD, JULIE  Maiden's Heart
New York NY: Jove Books, 1999. First Edition Thus. Paperback. ISBN: 0515125156. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 333 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 23839
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BLAKE, STEPHANIE  Daughter of Destiny
Chicago, IL: Playboy Press, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0867211210. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Upper corner is clipped; Sequel to Flowers of Fire; Mass Market PB; 442 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 41083
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

CAMERON, JUNE  Gypsy Jewel
New York NY: Diamond Books, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 1557737177. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Bookstore stamp; Mass Market PB; 341 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 14800
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

CARR, ROBYN  Chelynne
Boston, MA: Little Brown, 1980. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316129712. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 372 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 22839
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - CARR, PHILIPPA  Time for Silence
New York NY: G. P. Putnams, 1991. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399136193. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A past as an unwed mother haunts Annabelinda and her friend, Lucinda Greenham, leading to blackmail and murder after the two return to England at the beginning of World War I; Cornwall Saga; 239 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 56274
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

CARTLAND, BARBARA  Apocalypse of the Heart
New York NY: Gramercy, 1995. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517148137. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 237 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 59426
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

CHEATHAM, LILLIAN  Secret of Saramount
New York NY: Playboy Press, 1980. Paperback. ISBN: 0872165965. Very Good with no dust jacket; Crease in spine wear at edges; Spine taped at bottom, bookstore stamps inside; Mass Market PB.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 7426
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - CONWAY, THERESA  Paloma
New York NY: Ballantine, 1984. Fourth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0345315669. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Number written on back endpaper; Brenna Kildare, an Irish beauty falls hopelessly in love with Steven Cruz, the son of a wealthy, Argentinian horse breeder; Mass Market PB; 663 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 40994
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

COULTER, CATHERINE  Lord Harry
New York NY: New American Library, 1995. First Edition Thus. Paperback. ISBN: 0451405919. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Creases in spine. Previous owner's name; Mass Market PB; 378 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 23850
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - CUEVAS, JUDY  Black Silk
New York: Jove Books, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0515106097. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; At forty-three years her senior, Submit Channing-Downes' husband has taught her little of lovemaking, and at his death she is ill-prepared for the lessons in love from Graham Wessit, a man her deceased husband had chosen for her; Mass Market PB; 407 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 41084
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

DAILEY, JANET  Legacies
Boston, MA: Little Brown, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316172057. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 394 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 20714
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

DAILEY, JANET  Silver Wings, Santiago Blue
New York NY: Posiedon Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671504053. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is price clipped. Previous owner's name; Four women arrive in Sweetwater, Texas, determined to earn the silver wings of an army pilot and the blue uniform of the WASPs; 368 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 38951
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

DEVERAUX, JUDE  Duchess
New York NY: Pocket Books, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671689711. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn; 316 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 15454
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

DEVERAUX, JUDE  Temptress
New York NY: Pocket Books, 1986. Ninth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0671706837. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Mass Market PB; 344 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 19302
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

O'DONNELL, LAUREL  Angel and the Prince
New York NY: Zebra Books, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0821752693. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Mass Market PB; 445 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 21525
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - DOUGLAS, CAROLE NELSON  Lady Rogue
New York NY: Ballantine, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0345311361. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in spine; To wreck revenge on her cruel father she uses pleasures oh so sweet; Mass Market PB; 406 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 40989
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

EDEN, DOROTHY  Salamanca Drum
New York NY: Fawcett Crest, 1977. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0449235483. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges crease in cover and spine; Mass Market PB; 288 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 7418
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

EDGAR, JOSEPHINE  Time of Dreaming
New York NY: Pocket, 1975. First Edition Thus. Paperback. ISBN: 0671777580. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Mass Market PB; 176 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 24517
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

EDWARDS, SHANE  Heroes and Outlaws of the Old West
Santa Monica, CA: Santa Minica Press, 1993. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 7415
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

115 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gibson's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gibson's Books 2005