| next page |
| Gibson's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 248 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AGUILAR, GRACE Days of Bruce a Story from Scottish History New York: A. L. Burt, N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Burt's Home Library; 577 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 18610 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| AMADO, JORGE Showdown New York NY: Bantam, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553051741. Very Good with no dust jacket; Set in the Brazilian city of Tocaia Grande at the turn of the century, this novel captures the violence, ambition, greed, honor, and earthiness of a time and place in Brazil's history comparable to the legendary American West; Translated by Gregory Rabassa. Set in the Brazilian city of Tocaia Grande at the turn of the century, this novel captures the violence, ambition, greed, honor, and earthiness of a time and place in Brazil's history comparable to the legendary American West. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 6788 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| ANTHONY, EVELYN Persian Price New York NY: Coward Mccann, 1975. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0698106946. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner name; 213 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 1349 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| ANTHONY, EVELYN Persian Price New York NY: Coward Mccann & Geoghegan, 1975. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0698106946. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 213 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 3501 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| AUEL, JEAN Clan of the Cave Bear New York NY: Bantam, 1983. Twenty-Second Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0553250426. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 495 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 10025 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| AUEL, JEAN Clan of the Cave Bear New York NY: Bantam, 1981. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0553250426. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Mass Market PB; 495 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 31133 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| AUEL, JEAN Mammoth Hunters New York NY: Crown Publishing, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517556278. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Earth's Children; Vol. 3. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 4010 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| AUEL, JEAN Mammoth Hunters New York NY: Crown Publishers, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517556278. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Earth's Children; Vol. 3; 645 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 10409 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| AUEL, JEAN Mammoth Hunters New York NY: Crown Publishers, 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517556278. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ is worn at edges; Earth's Children; Book Club Edition; Vol. 3; 690 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 23886 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BACKER, DOROTHY Parma Legacy New York NY: W. W. Norton, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393088170. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ flap clipped. DJ is worn at edges; 472 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 18704 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BARR, PAT Jade a Novel of China New York NY: Warner Books, 1993. Paperback. ISBN: 0446342505. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in spine and cover; Mass Market PB. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 7381 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BARRINGTON, E. Exquisite Perdita New York NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1926. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Reading copy only. Edges bumped, spine weak. Spine edges frayed; Ex-Lib; 377 pages. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 17840 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BARRINGTON, E. Glorious Apollo New York NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1928. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Reading copy only. Edges bumped, spine weak; Ex-Lib; 371 pages. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 17839 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BARRINGTON, E. Thunderer New York NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1927. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Reading copy only. Library rebound; Ex-Lib; 333 pages. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 17841 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BARRY, JANE Carolinians Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co. 1959. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Binding is bumped. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 976 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| BARTOS-HOPPNER, B. Save the Khan New York: Henry Z. Walck, Inc. 1964. First American Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Victor Ambrus Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings; Translated by Stella Humphries ; Ex-Library; 242 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 56203 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| BOURNE, PETER Drums of Destiny a Scotch Doctor in a Black World at a Fateful Moment of History New York NY: G. P. Putnam's, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9997554582. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 570 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 11201 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BOURNE, PETER Soldiers of Fortune London: Hutchinson, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing pieces at bottom. Edgewear. Spine edges worn. Exlibrary with markings. Foxing on endpapers; Ex-Lib; 256 pages. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 23254 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| BOYER, ELIZABETH Freydis and Gudrid a Documentary Novel Novelty, OH: Veritie Press, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0915964023. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; SIGNED by author; 307 pages; Signed by Author. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 24833 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| BRIDGWOOD, CAROLINE Trespasses New York NY: Ivy, 1991. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 080410560X. Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in covers; Mass Market PB; 371 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 17933 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| BROSTER, D. K. Flight of the Heron New York: Coward - McCann, Inc. 1930. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate; 372 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 55958 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| BROWN, DEE Creek Mary's Blood New York NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1980. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030442818. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is missing a piece at top of spine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 6571 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BROWN, DEE Creek Mary's Blood New York NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1980. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030442818. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Book Club Edition; 433 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 22541 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BUCK, PEARL Living Reed a Novel of Korea New York NY: John Day, 1963. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Ex-Lib; 478 pages. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 28980 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| BUCK, PEARL Living Reed a Novel of Korea New York NY: John Day, 1963. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 478 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 26581 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. |
| next page | |
| Gibson's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gibson's Books 2005