next page  
   Gibson's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3137 Old Highway 431, Owens Cross Roads, AL 35763, USA. Tel.: +1 800 844 4757
gibsonbk@hiwaay.net

Historical Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 248 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AGUILAR, GRACE  Days of Bruce a Story from Scottish History
New York: A. L. Burt, N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Burt's Home Library; 577 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 18610
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

AMADO, JORGE  Showdown
New York NY: Bantam, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553051741. Very Good with no dust jacket; Set in the Brazilian city of Tocaia Grande at the turn of the century, this novel captures the violence, ambition, greed, honor, and earthiness of a time and place in Brazil's history comparable to the legendary American West; Translated by Gregory Rabassa. Set in the Brazilian city of Tocaia Grande at the turn of the century, this novel captures the violence, ambition, greed, honor, and earthiness of a time and place in Brazil's history comparable to the legendary American West.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 6788
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ANTHONY, EVELYN  Persian Price
New York NY: Coward Mccann, 1975. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0698106946. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner name; 213 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 1349
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ANTHONY, EVELYN  Persian Price
New York NY: Coward Mccann & Geoghegan, 1975. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0698106946. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 213 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 3501
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

AUEL, JEAN  Clan of the Cave Bear
New York NY: Bantam, 1983. Twenty-Second Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0553250426. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 495 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 10025
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

AUEL, JEAN  Clan of the Cave Bear
New York NY: Bantam, 1981. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0553250426. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Mass Market PB; 495 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 31133
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

AUEL, JEAN  Mammoth Hunters
New York NY: Crown Publishing, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517556278. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Earth's Children; Vol. 3.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 4010
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

AUEL, JEAN  Mammoth Hunters
New York NY: Crown Publishers, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517556278. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Earth's Children; Vol. 3; 645 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 10409
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

AUEL, JEAN  Mammoth Hunters
New York NY: Crown Publishers, 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517556278. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ is worn at edges; Earth's Children; Book Club Edition; Vol. 3; 690 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 23886
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BACKER, DOROTHY  Parma Legacy
New York NY: W. W. Norton, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393088170. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ flap clipped. DJ is worn at edges; 472 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 18704
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BARR, PAT  Jade a Novel of China
New York NY: Warner Books, 1993. Paperback. ISBN: 0446342505. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in spine and cover; Mass Market PB.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 7381
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BARRINGTON, E.  Exquisite Perdita
New York NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1926. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Reading copy only. Edges bumped, spine weak. Spine edges frayed; Ex-Lib; 377 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 17840
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BARRINGTON, E.  Glorious Apollo
New York NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1928. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Reading copy only. Edges bumped, spine weak; Ex-Lib; 371 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 17839
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BARRINGTON, E.  Thunderer
New York NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1927. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Reading copy only. Library rebound; Ex-Lib; 333 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 17841
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BARRY, JANE  Carolinians
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co. 1959. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Binding is bumped.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 976
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - BARTOS-HOPPNER, B.  Save the Khan
New York: Henry Z. Walck, Inc. 1964. First American Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Victor Ambrus Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings; Translated by Stella Humphries ; Ex-Library; 242 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 56203
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BOURNE, PETER  Drums of Destiny a Scotch Doctor in a Black World at a Fateful Moment of History
New York NY: G. P. Putnam's, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9997554582. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 570 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 11201
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BOURNE, PETER  Soldiers of Fortune
London: Hutchinson, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing pieces at bottom. Edgewear. Spine edges worn. Exlibrary with markings. Foxing on endpapers; Ex-Lib; 256 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 23254
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - BOYER, ELIZABETH  Freydis and Gudrid a Documentary Novel
Novelty, OH: Veritie Press, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0915964023. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; SIGNED by author; 307 pages; Signed by Author.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 24833
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BRIDGWOOD, CAROLINE  Trespasses
New York NY: Ivy, 1991. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 080410560X. Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in covers; Mass Market PB; 371 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 17933
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - BROSTER, D. K.  Flight of the Heron
New York: Coward - McCann, Inc. 1930. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate; 372 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 55958
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BROWN, DEE  Creek Mary's Blood
New York NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1980. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030442818. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is missing a piece at top of spine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 6571
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BROWN, DEE  Creek Mary's Blood
New York NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1980. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030442818. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Book Club Edition; 433 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 22541
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BUCK, PEARL  Living Reed a Novel of Korea
New York NY: John Day, 1963. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Ex-Lib; 478 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 28980
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - BUCK, PEARL  Living Reed a Novel of Korea
New York NY: John Day, 1963. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 478 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 26581
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

248 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gibson's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gibson's Books 2005