next page  
   Gibson   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3137 Old Highway 431, Owens Cross Roads, AL 35763, USA. Tel.: +1 800 844 4757
gibsonbk@hiwaay.net

General Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 492 title(s) on 20 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, SAMUEL HOPKINS  Clarion
New York NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1914. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 1417913487. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Reading copy only. Edges bumped, library rebound; Ex-Lib; 418 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 17861
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ADAMS, ALICE  Superior Women
New York NY: Alfred A. Kknopf, 1984. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394536320. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Book Club Edition.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 1187
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

AGNEW, SPIRO T.  Canfield Decision
New York NY: Berkley, 1977. Paperback. ISBN: 0872234525. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 4464
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ALBRAND, MARTHA  Day in Monte Carlo
New York NY: Random House, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0380041685. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges worn and bumped, spine faded; University Club Chicago bookplate inside front cover with discard stamp.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2258
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ALLEN, JAMES LANE  Choir Invisible
New York NY: Macmillian, 1929. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0404003273. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges worn. Library rebound. Reading copy only; Ex-Lib; 361 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 17833
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ALLEN, JAMES LANE  Kentucky Cardinal
New York NY: Macmillian, 1913. Hardcover. Illustrated by B/w Illustrations Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. Previous owner name. Writing on cover and spine is faded and gone. Reading copy only; 145 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 18232
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ALLEN, RALPH  Peace River Country
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1958. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; A novel of warmth and character about a family's search for a home; Book Club Edition; 221 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 32831
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ANONYMOUS  Chain Invsible
New York NY: G. Howard Watt, 1934. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Edgewear ; Ex-Lib; 254 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 33656
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - ANONYMOUS  Primary Colors a Novel of Politics
New York NY: Random House, 1996. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679448594. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A former congressional aide of mixed race, Henry Burton takes a new job with Jack Stanton, governor of a small Southern state who has his eye on the presidency, observing his campaign, his idiosyncratic lifestyle, and the controversies and scandals surrounding him; 366 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 7035
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ARCHER, JEFFREY  First Among Equals
New York NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671504061. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Four members of Britain's Parliament vie, over a thirty-year period, for success, power, and the office of Prime Minister, and only time will reveal the victor.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 384
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ARCHER, JEFFREY  First Among Equals
New York NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671504061. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; Four members of Britain's Parliament vie, over a thirty-year period, for success, power, and the office of Prime Minister, and only time will reveal the victor; 415 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8825
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ARCHER, JEFFREY  First Among Equals
New York NY: Pocket Books, 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 0671541005. Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine wear at edges. Previous owner's name; Four members of Britain's Parliament vie, over a thirty-year period, for success, power, and the office of Prime Minister, and only time will reveal the victor; Mass Market PB.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 30335
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ARCHER, JEFFREY  Kane and Abel
New York NY: Fawcett Crest, 1981. Paperback. ISBN: 0449243761. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; William Lowell Kane, a millionaire financier, and Abel Rosnovski, a Polish immigrant and head of a hotel empire, play out their intense personal hatred for each other until its inevitable and ironic conclusion; Mass Market PB.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 9109
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ARCHER, JEFFREY  Kane and Abel
New York NY: Fawcett Crest, 1981. Paperback. ISBN: 0449243761. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in spine. Notes in front and back of book. Previous owner's name; William Lowell Kane, a millionaire financier, and Abel Rosnovski, a Polish immigrant and head of a hotel empire, play out their intense personal hatred for each other until its inevitable and ironic conclusion; Mass Market PB.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 30334
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ARCHER, JEFFREY  Prodigal Daughter
New York NY: Simon & Schuster, 1982. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671422294. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Driven by ambition, Florentyna Rosnovski--daughter to a hotel baron and daughter-in-law to his bitterest rival--relinquishes her inheritance to marry the man she loves, builds her own business empire, and ultimately pursues the United States presidency; 440 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 1046
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ARCHER, JEFFREY  Prodigal Daughter
New York NY: Simon & Schuster, 1982. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671422294. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Driven by ambition, Florentyna Rosnovski--daughter to a hotel baron and daughter-in-law to his bitterest rival--relinquishes her inheritance to marry the man she loves, builds her own business empire, and ultimately pursues the United States presidency; Book Club Edition; 440 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 3881
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ARCHER, JEFFREY  Prodigal Daughter
New York NY: Pocket, 1983. Paperback. ISBN: 0671467123. Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner name; Driven by ambition, Florentyna Rosnovski--daughter to a hotel baron and daughter-in-law to his bitterest rival--relinquishes her inheritance to marry the man she loves, builds her own business empire, and ultimately pursues the United States presidency; Mass Market PB.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 9078
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ARCHER, JEFFREY  Prodigal Daughter
New York NY: Pocket, 1983. Second Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0671467123. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in spine; Driven by ambition, Florentyna Rosnovski--daughter to a hotel baron and daughter-in-law to his bitterest rival--relinquishes her inheritance to marry the man she loves, builds her own business empire, and ultimately pursues the United States presidency; Mass Market PB; 410 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 10468
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ARCHER, JEFFREY  Prodigal Daughter
New York NY: Simon & Schuster, 1982. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671422294. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Driven by ambition, Florentyna Rosnovski--daughter to a hotel baron and daughter-in-law to his bitterest rival--relinquishes her inheritance to marry the man she loves, builds her own business empire, and ultimately pursues the United States presidency; 464 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 25215
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ARCHER, JEFFREY  Prodigal Daughter
New York NY: Simon & Schuster, 1982. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671422294. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Front endpaper has upper corner missing small piece at top; Driven by ambition, Florentyna Rosnovski--daughter to a hotel baron and daughter-in-law to his bitterest rival--relinquishes her inheritance to marry the man she loves, builds her own business empire, and ultimately pursues the United States presidency; 464 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 38712
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ARCHER, JEFFREY  Twelve Red Herrings
New York NY: Harper, 1995. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0061093653. Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine wear at edges; In twelve stories of passion and intrigue, a man discovers how to commit the perfect murder, the Governor of Bermuda receives an unexpected guest, and a woman gets the better of her husband and her lover on the same day; Mass Market PB; 366 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 30336
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ARDREY, ROBERT  Brotherhood of Fear
New York NY: Random House, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; 342 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17770
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - BACARR, JINA AND ELLIS COHEN  Avenue of the Stars
New York NY: Dutton, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525249176. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hiroshi Takashima, a ruthless Japanese billionaire, and Hollywood mogul Jake Baron lock horns in a no-holds-barred battle in which many careers and lives are at stake, a struggle that only one man can survive; 352 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 41290
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BAKER, NICHOLSON  Fermata
New York NY: Random House, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679415866. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In a morally confused novel, Arno Strine, an aspiring writer at work on his autobiography, stops time in order to remove women's clothes.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5802
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BAKER, NICHOLSON  Vox
New York NY: Random House, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394589955. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Two lonely people separated by hundreds of miles meet on a 900 number party line and share their most intimate sexual fantasies, secrets, and perversities.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5800
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

492 titles found on 20 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gibson Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gibson 2005