| next page |
| Gibson's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ASTON, TREVOR EDITOR Crisis in Europe 1560-1660 New York: Basic Books, Inc. 1965. Hardcover. ISBN: 0710010311. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear; Introduction by Christopher Hill; 368 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 51894 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| AUBRY, OCTAVE Second Empire Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by B/w Illustrations Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed; Translated by Arthur Livingston. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 8187 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BEHRENS, C. B. A Ancien Regime New York NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1968. Softcover. ISBN: 0155027506. Illustrated by B/w Illustrations Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name wear at edges; Trade PB. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 9315 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BREASTED, JAMES HENRY AND JAMES HARVEY ROBINSON Outlines of European History Part I Boston, MA: Ginn & Company, 1914. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. Spine edges worn; Includes Earliest Man the Orient, Greece and Rome and Europe From the Break-Up of the Roman Empire to the Opening of the Eighteenth Century; B&W and color Illustrations; 730 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 38631 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BROMBERGER, MERRY AND SERGE Jean Monnet and the United States of Europe New York: Coward - Mccann, Inc. 1969. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Translated by Elaine P. Halperin; 349 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 49319 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| CHEYNEY, EDWARD P. Dawn of a New Era 1250-1453 New York: Harper, 1962. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Rise of Modern Europe; B&W Illustrations; 389 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 58990 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| COLE, G. D. H. AND POSTGATE, RAYMOND British Common People 1746-1946 New York NY: University Paperbacks, 1961. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 4221 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS, R. K. Europe and the Far East Cambridge Historical Series New York NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1913. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed fold out map of Far East in back cover. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1017 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| DURANT, WILL AND ARIEL Age of Voltaire a History of Civilizations in Western Europe from 1715-1756, with Special Emphasis on the Conflict between Religion and Philosophy New York NY: Simon & Schuster, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Light Water staining at top edge of last few pages; The Story of Civilization; B&W Illustrations; 898 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 41144 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| DURANT, WILL AND ARIEL Age of Reason Begins a History of European Civilization in the Period of Shakespeare, Bacon, Montaigne, Rembrandt, Galileo, and Descartes: 1558-1648 New York NY: Simon & Schuster, 1961. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings; The Story of Civilization; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 729 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 42880 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| ELLIS, HAVELOCK Genius of Europe New York NY: Rinehart & Company, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0837176808. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; In this book one of the most extraordinary philosophers of our century explores the national temperaments of the peoples of Europe; 288 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 35314 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| FORSTER, KENT Recent Europe a Twentieth-Century History New York: Ronald Press Company, 1965. Hardcover. ISBN: 0826030750. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 577 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 56543 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| GAGLIARDO, JOHN G. Enlightened Despotism New York NY: Thomas Crowell, 1967. Hardcover. ISBN: 088295735X. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ shows some wear. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 4073 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| GEORGE, CHARLES Revolution European Radicals from Hus to Lenin Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman, 1971. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Trade PB; 284 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 32691 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| GUNTHER, JOHN Behind the Curtain New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; 363 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 11651 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| GUNTHER, JOHN Inside Europe Today New York NY: Harper & Row, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Maps Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 1475 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| GUNTHER, JOHN Inside Europe Today New York NY: Harper & Row, 1962. Revised Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0241902819. Illustrated by Maps Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; Ex-Library; 390 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 52324 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| GUNTHER, JOHN Inside Europe Today New York NY: Harper & Row, 1961. Hardcover. Illustrated by Maps Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ has some soiling; 376 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 59916 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| HALLAM, HENRY History of Europe During the Middle Ages New York: P. F. Collier, 1900. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate; Part of World's Greatest Literature Series; Short History of the English People; 478 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 35463 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| HANGEN, WELLES Muted Revolution East Germany's Challenge to Russia and the West New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by B/w Photos Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 231 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12954 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| HAYES, CARLTON Contemporary Europe Since 1870 New York: MacMillan, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 785 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 58539 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| HAYES, CARLTON Political and Cultural History of Modern Europe Volume 2 Shorter Revised a Century of Predominantly Industrial Society Since 1830 New York: MacMillan, 1939. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Volume 2 only; B&W Illustrations; 865 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 58291 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| LITTLEFIELD, HENRY History of Europe Since 1815 New York: Barnes & Noble, 1960. Twelfth Edition. Softcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Summary of political, social, economic, and cultural events from the Industrial Revolution to the present. Keyed to standard textbooks; College Outline Series; Trade PB; 322 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 43175 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| MACAULAY, THOMAS BABINGTON History of England from the Accession of James Ii Vol Iv Albany, NY: James B. Lyon, 1887. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear along edges and spine pages yellowing; Owner inscribed. Marbled boards with leather. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5935 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| SAMPSON, ANTHONY Anatomy of Europe New York NY: Harper & Row, 1968. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060137517. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A guide to the workings, institutions and character of contemporary Western Europe. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 4186 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. |
| next page | |
| Gibson's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gibson's Books 2005