next page  
   Gibson's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3137 Old Highway 431, Owens Cross Roads, AL 35763, USA. Tel.: +1 800 844 4757
gibsonbk@hiwaay.net

Diet Cookbooks

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Food for Fitness Athlete's Diet Weight Question
Mt. View, CA: World Publications, 1975. Softcover. ISBN: 0890370532. Illustrated by Black and White Photos Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, edges curled; Trade PB.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 6397
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ALABASTER, OLIVER  Bran Plan Diet
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Books, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0875961622. Very Good with no dust jacket; The first truly balanced home fiber diet features the 'Bran Cocktail' supplement, forty special recipes, and a twenty-eight-day menu plan for weight loss; 278 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 38893
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ALDEN, ZITA  Slimmer's Cookbook
London: Hamlyn, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 060038036X. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; B&W and color Illustrations; 80 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 39159
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BAGG, ELMA  Cooking without a Grain of Salt Low-Sodium, Calorie Controlled Recipes
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385054327. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Foreword by A. Gregory Jameson; 224 pages; Signed by Author.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 13326
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BAGG, ELMA  Cooking without a Grain of Salt Low-Sodium, Calorie Controlled Recipes
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1964. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385054327. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Bookplate; Foreword by A. Gregory Jameson; 224 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 28089
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - BARNARD, NEAL  Foods That Cause You to Lose Weight the Negative Calorie Effect
Mckinney, TX: Magni Group, 1992. Second Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 1882330005. Very Good with no dust jacket; Recipes adapted from Judy Brown's Guide to Natural Foods Cooking; B&W Illustrations; 176 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 41974
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BELINKIE, HELEN  Gourmet in the Low-Calorie Kitchen
New York: David Mckay, 1961. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Bookplate; Book Club Edition; 268 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 44062
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - BELINKIE, HELEN  Low-Fat Cookbook for Gourmets
New York: David Mckay, 1965. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 241 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 54068
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - CHAPIN, SUZY  Adjustable Diet Cookbook
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1967. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; Book Club Edition; 346 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 44063
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

COCO, JAMES  James Coco Diet Featuring More Than 50 Delicious Low Calorie Recipes from Jimmy Coco's Kitchen
New York NY: Random House, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553050249. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; The distinguished actor chronicles the diet traumas leading to his weight loss triumph and describes North Carolina's Structure House program of nutrition, education, menu planning, and behavior modification; 257 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 36094
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

SANKA DECAFFEINATED COFFEE  Good Beginnings Recipes, Exercises, Ideas for Living Well Year Round
White Plains, NY: General Foods Corp. 1983. Spiral bound. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Color Illustrations; 72 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 50580
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

DAVIS, HELEN AYERS  No Willpower Diet Great Food That Peels Pounds, over 500 Recipes, Menus, and Dieting Tips
New York NY: David Mckay, 1969. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner embossed; Book Club Edition; 340 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 39155
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

DIAMOND, HARVEY AND MARILYN  Fit for Life the Natural Body Cycle, Permanent Weight Loss Plan That Proves It's Not What You Eat But When and How.
New York: Warner Books, 1985. Ninth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0446513229. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; 241 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 32003
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - DIAMOND, HARVEY AND MARILYN  Fit for Life the Natural Body Cycle, Permanent Weight Loss Plan That Proves It's Not What You Eat But When and How.
New York: Warner Books, 1985. Twenty-Eighth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0446513229. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 241 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 53425
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - DIAMOND, HARVEY AND MARILYN  Fit for Life the Natural Body Cycle, Permanent Weight Loss Plan That Proves It's Not What You Eat But When and How.
New York: Warner Books, 1985. Eleventh Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0446513229. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; 241 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 56232
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

DOSTI, ROSE  Light Style the New American Cuisine. The Low Calorie, Low Salt, Low Fat Way to Good Food and Good Health
New York NY: Harper & Row, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0062504851. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; B&W and color Illustrations; 312 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 23952
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

EYTON, AUDREY  F-Plan Diet
New York: Crown Publishers, 1983. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517549344. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; 246 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 18622
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

FILLIAN, BARBIE  Eat Yourself Thin Secrets of the Harbor Island Spas
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1979. Softcover. ISBN: 0448168006. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Lose weight and trim down at home the fabulous spa way by eating gloriously delicious, healthful, filling meals designed exclusively for the Harbor Island Spas. Features recipes, exercises, menus, and Harbor Island's secret technique for appetite control; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 205 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 38368
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

FLETCHER, ANNE  Thin for Life 10 Keys to Success from People Who Have Lost Weight & Kept It Off
Shelburne, VT: Chapters, 1994. Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1881527301. Very Good with no dust jacket; Interviews with people who have successfully lost weight reveal keys to successful weight maintenance, and are accompanied by a selection of low-fat recipes; 352 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 48821
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS  Diet Book
Des Moines, IA: Meredith, 1955. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Large D on back paste down; How to eat better, feel better and look better; B&W Illustrations.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 35528
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS  Eat and Stay Slim
Des Moines, IA: Meredith, 1969. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0696004402. Very Good with no dust jacket; Now the system that counts calories for you, how to maintain your ideal weight, tasty receiped and menus to make you trim; Color Photographs; 96 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 9801
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS  Eat and Stay Slim
Des Moines, IA: Meredith, 1976. Fourteenth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0696004402. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Now the system that counts calories for you, how to maintain your ideal weight, tasty receiped and menus to make you trim; Color Photographs; 96 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 38360
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS  Good Food and Fitness
Des Moines, IA: Meredith, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Color and b&w photographs; 96 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 15556
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

GUERARD, MICHEL  Michel Guerard's Cuisine Minceur
New York: William Morrow, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688031420. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Light water stain at bottom edge; Translated by Narcisse Chamberlain ; Color Photographs; 320 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 50370
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

HIZER, CYNTHIA  Healthy Main Dishes
New York: Time Life, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0783546009. Very Good with no dust jacket; Williams-Sonoma Collection; Color Photographs; 128 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 45182
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

50 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gibson's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gibson's Books 2005