Gibson   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3137 Old Highway 431, Owens Cross Roads, AL 35763, USA. Tel.: +1 800 844 4757
gibsonbk@hiwaay.net

Christian Biographical Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
ASCH, SHOLEM  Nazarene a Novel Based 0n the Life of Christ
New York NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1939. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Translated by Maurice Samuel; 698 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 58967
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BARR, GLADYS  Master of Geneva a Novel Based on the Life of John Calvin
London: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; 252 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 30363
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - BARR, GLADYS  Master of Geneva a Novel Based on the Life of John Calvin
New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; 252 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 58902
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - BERSTL, JULIUS  Cross and the Eagle Novel Based on the Life of St. Paul
Philadelphia: Muhlenberg Press, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 319 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 58554
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BREMKAMP, GLORIA HOWE  Merari the Woman Who Challenged Queen Jezebel and the Pagan Gods
New York NY: Harper & Row, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060610492. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Retells the story of Merari, the Shunammite woman who befriended the prophet Elisha and used her unswerving faith to turn the nation of Israel towards Jehovah and away from pagan beliefs; 190 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 43224
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - CHINN, LAURENCE  Unanointed
New York NY: Crown Publishers, 1958. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is chipped at edges.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 3420
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - CHINN, LAURENCE  Unanointed
New York NY: Crown Publishers, 1958. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Spine weak; 314 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 38947
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - CHINN, LAURENCE  Unanointed
New York NY: Crown Publishers, 1958. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; 314 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 40929
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

DAVIS, M. M.  Queen Esther
St. Louis, MO: Christian Publishing Company, 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Upper edge of book on front cover is missing small piece. Last few pages are also missing small pieces at top edge; ; 132 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 38463
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

DOUGLAS, LLOYD  Big Fisherman
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1948. Tenth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 581 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 18478
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - KOSSAK, ZOFIA  Blessed Are the Meek a Novel About St. Francis of Assisi
New York: Roy Publishers, 1944. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0590005588. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; 375 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 42165
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

KOSSOFF, DAVID  Book of Witnesses
New York NY: St. Martin's Press, 1972. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0816160414. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings; Ex-Lib; 175 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 39122
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

KOSSOFF, DAVID  Little Book of Sylvanus (Died 41 A.D. ) a Novel About the Pentecost
New York NY: St. Martin's Press, 1975. Hardcover. Illustrated by Charles Keeping Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Black mark on back pastedown; 144 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 44433
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

MAIER, PAUL  Pontius Pilate a Biographical Novel
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0825432618. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped; 370 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30313
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - MARTIN, MALACHI  King of Kings a Novel of the Life of David
New York NY: Simon & Schuster, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671247077. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 480 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 58876
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - MINSHULL, EVELYN  Eve a Novel
New York: Guideposts, 1990. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060657669. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 150 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 40924
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

OXENHAM, JOHN  Hidden Years
New York NY: Longmans, Green & Company, 1930. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing pieces to top and bottom of spine and at top of upper right hand corner; 244 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 30372
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

SCHMITT, GLADYS  David the King
New York NY: Dial Press, 1946. Hardcover. Illustrated by Cathal O'Toole Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 631 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 29256
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

SCHMITT, GLADYS  David the King
New York NY: Dial Press, 1946. Hardcover. Illustrated by Cathal O'Toole Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 631 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 56911
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - SLAUGHTER, FRANK G.  Curse of Jezebel a Novel of the Biblical Queen of Evil
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co. 1961. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ has surface tear on front; 288 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 54632
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - STERN, CHAIM  Isaac the Link in the Chain
New York: Robert Speller & Sons, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0831500778. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Pencil scribbles on front endpaper; ; 188 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 53280
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - WHITE, HELEN  Bird of Fire a Tale of St. Francis of Assisi
New York: MacMillan, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped; 281 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 58424
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

WILSON, DOROTHY CLARKE  Brother a Novel
Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine weak and cracked. Front endpaper is missing; 325 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 35269
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

23 titles found
   
 
   Gibson Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gibson 2005