| Gibson | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| ASCH, SHOLEM Nazarene a Novel Based 0n the Life of Christ New York NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1939. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Translated by Maurice Samuel; 698 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 58967 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BARR, GLADYS Master of Geneva a Novel Based on the Life of John Calvin London: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; 252 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 30363 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| BARR, GLADYS Master of Geneva a Novel Based on the Life of John Calvin New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; 252 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 58902 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
|
| BERSTL, JULIUS Cross and the Eagle Novel Based on the Life of St. Paul Philadelphia: Muhlenberg Press, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 319 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 58554 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| BREMKAMP, GLORIA HOWE Merari the Woman Who Challenged Queen Jezebel and the Pagan Gods New York NY: Harper & Row, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060610492. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Retells the story of Merari, the Shunammite woman who befriended the prophet Elisha and used her unswerving faith to turn the nation of Israel towards Jehovah and away from pagan beliefs; 190 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 43224 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| CHINN, LAURENCE Unanointed New York NY: Crown Publishers, 1958. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is chipped at edges. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 3420 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
|
| CHINN, LAURENCE Unanointed New York NY: Crown Publishers, 1958. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Spine weak; 314 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 38947 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
|
| CHINN, LAURENCE Unanointed New York NY: Crown Publishers, 1958. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; 314 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 40929 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| DAVIS, M. M. Queen Esther St. Louis, MO: Christian Publishing Company, 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Upper edge of book on front cover is missing small piece. Last few pages are also missing small pieces at top edge; ; 132 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 38463 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS, LLOYD Big Fisherman Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1948. Tenth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 581 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 18478 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| KOSSAK, ZOFIA Blessed Are the Meek a Novel About St. Francis of Assisi New York: Roy Publishers, 1944. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0590005588. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; 375 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 42165 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| KOSSOFF, DAVID Book of Witnesses New York NY: St. Martin's Press, 1972. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0816160414. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings; Ex-Lib; 175 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 39122 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| KOSSOFF, DAVID Little Book of Sylvanus (Died 41 A.D. ) a Novel About the Pentecost New York NY: St. Martin's Press, 1975. Hardcover. Illustrated by Charles Keeping Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Black mark on back pastedown; 144 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 44433 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| MAIER, PAUL Pontius Pilate a Biographical Novel Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0825432618. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped; 370 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30313 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| MARTIN, MALACHI King of Kings a Novel of the Life of David New York NY: Simon & Schuster, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671247077. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 480 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 58876 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
|
| MINSHULL, EVELYN Eve a Novel New York: Guideposts, 1990. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060657669. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 150 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 40924 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| OXENHAM, JOHN Hidden Years New York NY: Longmans, Green & Company, 1930. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing pieces to top and bottom of spine and at top of upper right hand corner; 244 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 30372 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| SCHMITT, GLADYS David the King New York NY: Dial Press, 1946. Hardcover. Illustrated by Cathal O'Toole Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 631 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 29256 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| SCHMITT, GLADYS David the King New York NY: Dial Press, 1946. Hardcover. Illustrated by Cathal O'Toole Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 631 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 56911 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| SLAUGHTER, FRANK G. Curse of Jezebel a Novel of the Biblical Queen of Evil Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co. 1961. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ has surface tear on front; 288 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 54632 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
|
| STERN, CHAIM Isaac the Link in the Chain New York: Robert Speller & Sons, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0831500778. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Pencil scribbles on front endpaper; ; 188 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 53280 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
|
| WHITE, HELEN Bird of Fire a Tale of St. Francis of Assisi New York: MacMillan, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped; 281 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 58424 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| WILSON, DOROTHY CLARKE Brother a Novel Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine weak and cracked. Front endpaper is missing; 325 pages. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 35269 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. |
| Gibson Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gibson 2005