| Gibson | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| BOSSE, MALCOM Warlord New York NY: Simon & Schuster, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671443321. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; General Tang, whose traditional values are at odds with his vision of a progressive China under his leadership, is the focus of a saga of European-dominated China in 1927; 717 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 35055 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| CHEN, YUAN-TSUNG Dragon's Village an Autobiographical Novel of Revolutionary China New York: Pantheon, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394507916. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; In 1949, idealistic seventeen-year-old Guan Ling-ling chooses to stay in Shanghai despite her family's departure for Hong Kong and joins a movement to carry out revolutionary land reform in a remote Chinese farm village; 285 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 52944 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| CLAVELL, JAMES Gai-Jin a Novel of Japan London: Hodder & Soughton, 1993. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340581263. Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine weak; Asian Saga; Vol. 6; 1019 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 22686 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| CLAVELL, JAMES Noble House Volume One New York NY: Delacorte Press, 1981. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Volume one only; Asian Saga; Book Club Edition; Vol. 4; 568 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 45387 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| CLAVELL, JAMES Noble House New York NY: Delacorte Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0440064562. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges and at seams. Previous owner taped tears; Asian Saga; Vol. 4; 1206 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 22619 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| CLAVELL, JAMES Shogun a Novel of Japan New York NY: Dell, 1977. Fifteenth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0440178002. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Soiling on back cover; Asian Saga; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 1210 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 22618 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| MALGONKAR, MANOHAR Princes New York: Viking, 1963. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670576735. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The story of a Royal father and son caught in the struggle for survival in India's new Democracy ; Book Club Edition; 318 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 42889 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| OVERGARD, WILLIAM Shanghai Tango a Novel of China New York: St. Martins Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312006780. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 307 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 53679 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| PAYNE, ROBERT Young Emperor New York: MacMillan, 1950. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Published in England under the title The Great Mogul; 357 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 58268 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| PAYNE, ROBERT Young Emperor New York: MacMillan, 1950. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Published in England under the title The Great Mogul; 357 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 58408 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. |
| Gibson Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gibson 2005