Gibson   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3137 Old Highway 431, Owens Cross Roads, AL 35763, USA. Tel.: +1 800 844 4757
gibsonbk@hiwaay.net

Artists F-J

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
 - ABBRUZZESE, MARGHERITA  Goya the Life and Work of the Artist Illustrated with 80 Full Color Plates
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1967. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W and color Illustrations.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 55381
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

EDE, H. S.  Savage Messiah Gaudier Brzeska
New York: Literary Guild, 1931. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine is weak and cracked. Fep missing. Endpapers are spotted. Edges bumped and worn; Biography and collection of letters of Henri Gaudier and Sophie Brzeska; B&W Illustrations; 260 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23353
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

EDE, H. S.  Savage Messiah Gaudier Brzeska
New York: Literary Guild, 1931. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine weak. Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Spine edges worn. Dring circle on front cover. Owner stamped. Reading copy only; Biography and collection of letters of Henri Gaudier and Sophie Brzeska; B&W Illustrations; 260 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 40973
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - GATT, GIUSEPPE  Gainsborough the Life and Work of the Artist Illustrated with 80 Full Color Plates
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1968. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Foxing on front endpaper; B&W and color Illustrations.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 55380
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

FIERENS-GEVARET  Jordaens Biographie Critique
Paris, France: Henri Laurens, Editeur, N.D.. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked. Previous owner's name; Written in French; Les Grands Artistes; B&W Illustrations; 127 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 43447
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

GOODRICH, LINDA  Edward Hopper
New York: Harry Abrams, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810901870. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; Reproductions of the American artist's early and later oils, watercolors, etchings, and other works are accompanied by an account of his life and work; B&W and color Illustrations.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 55048
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

HANSON, LAWRENCE AND ELISABETH  Noble Savage the Life of Paul Gaughin
London: Chatto & Windus, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Last page has newspaper yellowing; B&W Illustrations; 304 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13344
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

HASSRICK, ROYAL  George Catlin Book of American Indians
New York: Watson- Guptill Publishing, 1988. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0883940469. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Color and b/w plates; 207 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 20891
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - MARCHIORI, GIUSEPPE  Gauguin the Life and Work of the Artist Illustrated with 80 Full Color Plates
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1967. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W and color Illustrations.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 56438
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

TROUTMAN, PHILIP  El Greco
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1967. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; The Colour Library of Art; Color Illustrations.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 26861
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

10 titles found
   
 
   Gibson Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gibson 2005