next page  
   Gibson's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3137 Old Highway 431, Owens Cross Roads, AL 35763, USA. Tel.: +1 800 844 4757
gibsonbk@hiwaay.net

Art Catalogs: Exhibit

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  American Art 1750-1800 Towards Independence
Boston, MA: New York Graphic Society, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0821206923. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; B&W and color Illustrations; 320 pages.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 22002
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

  Art Collection of the First National Bank of Chicago
Chicago, IL: First National Bank of Chicago, 1974. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Back corner is creased. Front cover and first few pages have been cut; Trade PB; B&W and color Illustrations; 274 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 20252
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

  Art of Ancient Italy Etruscans, Greek and Romans
New York: Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1970. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Exhibit April 4-29, 1970 ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 66 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 20909
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

  Art Gallery and Design Exhibition of Fine Old Master Paintings Flemish, Dutch and Italian Masters
Geneva: , N.D.. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Color Illustrations.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 33871
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 -   Brandywine Heritage Howard Pyle, N.C. Wyeth, Andrew Wyeth, James Wyeth
Chadds Ford, PA: Brandywine River Museum, 1971. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Ex church library with markings; B&W and color Illustrations; 121 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 58970
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

  Catalogue of Ten Sargents from Sargent's Own Collection Now Owned By Mrs. Stevenson Scott
New York: Scott & Fowles, 1948. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pencil marks in margins. Staples loose; February 24th through March 24th, 1948; B&W Illustrations; Unpaginated pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 47812
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 -   Cezanne Paintings, Watercolors and Drawings
Chicago, IL: Art Institute of Chicago, 1952. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; A Loan Exhibition. The Art Institute of Chicago and The Metropolitan Museum of Art; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 100 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 30345
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 -   Cezanne Paintings, Watercolors and Drawings
Chicago, IL: Art Institute of Chicago, 1952. Softcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Most of spine covering is missing; A Loan Exhibition. The Art Institute of Chicago and The Metropolitan Museum of Art; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 100 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 43357
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

  David Linley for Alfred Dunhill
London: , N.D.. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Catalog for the Second Alfred Dunhill and David Linley Collaboration for limited edition of gentlemen's keep safe boxes and theme boxes inspired by the English architectural phenomenon the Folly; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 47053
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

  German Art from the Fifteenth to the Twentieth Century a Exhibition of Paintings, Water Colors and Drawings Held Under the Auspices of the Oberlaender Trust. The Carl Schurz Memorial Foundation, Inc. 1936-1937
Philadelphia: Oberlaender Trust, 1936. Flexible covers. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Wear at edges. DJ front flap is missing. DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is torn at back flap; Color Plates and b/w illustrations; 248 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 20247
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

  Gustave Courbet 1819-1877
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1960. Softcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Book has water damage on covers and edges; Trade PB; B&W and color Illustrations.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 20251
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

  Impressionist and Post-Impressionist Paintings from the U.S. S.R. Lent By the Hermitage Museum, Leningrad, the Pushkin Museum, Mosow
New York: M. Knoedler, 1973. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, back cover has small tear at edge ; Trade PB; Color Illustrations; 120 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 24945
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

  Indomitable Spirit Photographers and Friends United Against Aids
New York: Harry Abrams, 1990. Softcover. ISBN: 0810924552. Very Good with no dust jacket; Published in conjuction with the exhibition for the charitable and educational Photographer + Friends United Against Aids. Museum tour and then the works will be auctioned in the fall of 1990 at Sotheby's; Color and b/w photographs; Unpaginated pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 43767
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 -   Mount Holyoke Friends of Art Presents a Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings By Harold Weston (1894-1972) September 8 - October 8, 1975
South Hadley, MA: Mount Holyoke College, 1975. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Soiling on covers; 30 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 55708
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

PHILADEPHIA MUSEUM OF ART  Corot 1796-1875
Philadelphia: Philadephia Museum of Art, 1946. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 59947
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

MUSEUM OF MODERN ART  Twentieth-Century Art from the Nelson Aldrich Rockefeller Collection
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ has some soiling; Exhibition of Governor Nelson Rockefeller's private collection; Color and b/w Illustrations; 140 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 34788
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - CARROLL, DIANE LEE  Looms and Textiles of the Copts First Millennium Egyptian Textiles in the Carl Austin Reitz Collection of the California Academy of Science
Seattle, WA: California Academy of Sciences, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0295966726. Very Good with no dust jacket; Color and b/w Photographs; 201 pages.
USD 41.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 42260
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - CLARK, TRINKETT  Drawings of David Smith
Washington D. C.: International Exhibitions, 1985. Softcover. ISBN: 0883970856. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Sticker tear on front cover; B&W and color Illustrations; 64 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 59515
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

DAMIGELLA, ANNA MARIA  Impressionismus Auberhalb Frankreichs Galerie Schuler
Munchen, Germany: Schuler Verlagsgesellschaft, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 3779650649. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Written in German; Color Illustrations; 95 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 19829
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - ELSAS, ELLEN  Well May They Be Made Navajo Textiles from the Coleman Cooper Collection of the Birmingham Museum of Art with Selections from the Denver Art Museum and Private Collections
Birmingham, AL: Birmingham Museum of Art, 1987. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Exhibition dates October 4-December 21, 1987, Birmingham Museum of Art and Society of the Four Arts, Palm Beach, Florida January 8-February 7, 1988; Color and b/w Photographs; 48 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 42259
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

CARL BATTAGLIA GALLERIES  Art and the Animal
New York: Carl Battaglia Galleries, 1974. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; A collection of paintings, drawings, sculpture and graphics from our Contemporary roster with a selection of works from the early 20th, 19th, 18th and mid - 17th centuries; B&W Illustrations; 103 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 34574
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

PACE GALLERY  Leger the Late Works at Pace 32 E. 57, New York, February 5-March 8, 1972 5 8 X 10 Prints in Folder
New York: Pace Gallery, 1972. Ephemera. Very Good with no dust jacket; 5 prints, 2 in color tipped in prints, 3 in black and white in folder. Also includes catalog sheet of exhibition; B&W and color Illustrations.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 35118
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

GOVERNMENT OF JAPAN  Exhibition of Japanese Painting and Sculpture
, 1953. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; National Gallery of Art, Washington, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, The Art Institute of Chicago, and Seattle Art Museum, Seattle. Sponsored by The Government of Japan; B&W and color Illustrations; 207 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 47044
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - JONES, SUZI EDITOR  Pacific Basket Makers a Living Tradition Catalog of the 1981 Pacific Basketmaker's Symposium and Exhibition
Honolulu, HI: Consortium for Pacific Arts and Cultures, 1983. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 80 pages.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 41924
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - BRITISH LIBRARY  Sir Francis Drake
London: British Museum Publications, 1977. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0714103934. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; An exhibition to commemorate Francis Drake's voyage around the world 1577-1580; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 45443
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

35 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gibson's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gibson's Books 2005