| Gibson's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| CERAM, C. W. First American New York NY: New American Library, 1972. Softcover. ISBN: 0451618629. Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color Very Good with no dust jacket; Story of North American archaeology; Trade PB. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 2154 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| CERAM, C. W. Gods, Graves and Scholars the Story of Archaeology New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. Nineteenth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. DJ price clipped; B&W Illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12162 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| DANIEL, GLYN Man Discovers His Past a Survey of Archaeological Findings New York NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ is rubbed and worn; B&W Illustrations; 95 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23468 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| DEETZ, JAMES Invitation to Archaeology Garden City, NY: Natural History Press, 1967. Softcover. ISBN: 0385071566. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; An analysis of an archeologist's thinking methods and problems, and of archeology's place within anthropology; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 150 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 38501 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| FINEGAN, JACK Light from the Ancient Past the Archeological Background of the Hebrew-Christian Religion Two Volumes Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1969. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 55370 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| FRIMMER, STEVEN Finding the Forgotten Adventures in the Discovery of the Past New York: G. P. Putnam's, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399601694. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Ex-Lib; 191 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 11653 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| HENDRON, J. W. Frijoles a Hidden Valley in the New World Santa Fe, New Mexico: Rydal Press, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Jocelyn Taylor Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has large tear at bottom. Previous owner's name; Maps in pocket in back; Sketches, maps and photos; 246 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14525 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| MAGOFFIN, R. V. D. Romance of Archaeology Garden City , NY: Garden City Publishing, 1929. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 348 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 55451 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| WENDT, HERBERT Search of Adam the Story of Man's Quest for the Truth About His Earlist Ancestors Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1956. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0837167558. Illustrated by Photos and Line Drawings Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ shows wear at edges; Book Club Edition; 540 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 32066 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. |
| Gibson's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gibson's Books 2005