Gibson's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3137 Old Highway 431, Owens Cross Roads, AL 35763, USA. Tel.: +1 800 844 4757
gibsonbk@hiwaay.net

Arabic Lit

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
  Arabian Nights Tales
New York NY: Walter J. Black, N.D.. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Holes in spine covering; A selection based on the Translation of Richard Burton; 618 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 34494
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

  Selections from the Arabian Nights
Atlanta, GA: Programmed Classics, N.D.. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Piece missing at top edge of spine; Sir Richard Burton's famous translation of The Thousand Nights and a Night with modernized spelling and punctuation; 472 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 46132
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

  Selections from the Arabian Nights
Atlanta, GA: Programmed Classics, N.D.. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Sir Richard Burton's famous translation of The Thousand Nights and a Night with modernized spelling and punctuation; 472 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 54997
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ESTIVALS, GABRIELLE  Gap in the Wall
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings; Translated from the French by Judith B. Jones; Ex-Lib; 307 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 35942
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

FATTAH, MICHEL  Eternal Fire a Novel of Persia's Struggle for Freedom
Santa Monica, CA: Roundtable Publishing, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0915677040. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The passions, tragedies and victories of ordinay families caught in the sweep of history during th Russian occupation of Persia; 447 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 34227
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

FATTAH, MICHEL  Eternal Fire a Novel of Persia's Struggle for Freedom
Santa Monica, CA: Roundtable Publishing, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0915677040. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The passions, tragedies and victories of ordinay families caught in the sweep of history during th Russian occupation of Persia; 447 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 34228
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - GIBRAN, KAHLIL  Prophet
New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394404289. Illustrated by Kahlil Gibran Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Front endpaper is missing. 100th printing; 96 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 1570
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

GIBRAN, KAHIL  Second Treasury of Kahlil Gibran
New York: Citadel Press, 1962. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Translated from the Arabic by Anthony Rizcallah Ferris; Book Club Edition; 357 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 36763
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - GIBRAN, KAHIL  Second Treasury of Kahlil Gibran
New York: Citadel Press, 1962. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is faded at edges; Translated from the Arabic by Anthony Rizcallah Ferris; Book Club Edition; 357 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 58284
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

GIBRAN, KAHIL  Thoughts and Meditations
New York NY: Citadel Press, 1969. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ edges worn DJ price clipped.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 8795
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

GIBRAN, KAHIL  Treasury of Kahlil Gibran
Garden City, NY: International Collectors, 1951. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edited by Martin L. Wolf. Translated from the Arabic by Anthony Rizcallah Ferris; 355 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 14343
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

GIBRAN, KAHIL  Wisdom of Gibran Aphorisms and Maxims
New York NY: Philosophical Library, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ edges worn price has black line; Edited and Translated by Joseph Sheban.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 8789
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

12 titles found
   
 
   Gibson's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gibson's Books 2005