| Gibson's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| Arabian Nights Tales New York NY: Walter J. Black, N.D.. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Holes in spine covering; A selection based on the Translation of Richard Burton; 618 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 34494 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| Selections from the Arabian Nights Atlanta, GA: Programmed Classics, N.D.. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Piece missing at top edge of spine; Sir Richard Burton's famous translation of The Thousand Nights and a Night with modernized spelling and punctuation; 472 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 46132 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| Selections from the Arabian Nights Atlanta, GA: Programmed Classics, N.D.. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Sir Richard Burton's famous translation of The Thousand Nights and a Night with modernized spelling and punctuation; 472 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 54997 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| ESTIVALS, GABRIELLE Gap in the Wall New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings; Translated from the French by Judith B. Jones; Ex-Lib; 307 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 35942 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| FATTAH, MICHEL Eternal Fire a Novel of Persia's Struggle for Freedom Santa Monica, CA: Roundtable Publishing, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0915677040. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The passions, tragedies and victories of ordinay families caught in the sweep of history during th Russian occupation of Persia; 447 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 34227 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| FATTAH, MICHEL Eternal Fire a Novel of Persia's Struggle for Freedom Santa Monica, CA: Roundtable Publishing, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0915677040. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The passions, tragedies and victories of ordinay families caught in the sweep of history during th Russian occupation of Persia; 447 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 34228 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| GIBRAN, KAHLIL Prophet New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394404289. Illustrated by Kahlil Gibran Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Front endpaper is missing. 100th printing; 96 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 1570 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| GIBRAN, KAHIL Second Treasury of Kahlil Gibran New York: Citadel Press, 1962. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Translated from the Arabic by Anthony Rizcallah Ferris; Book Club Edition; 357 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 36763 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| GIBRAN, KAHIL Second Treasury of Kahlil Gibran New York: Citadel Press, 1962. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is faded at edges; Translated from the Arabic by Anthony Rizcallah Ferris; Book Club Edition; 357 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 58284 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| GIBRAN, KAHIL Thoughts and Meditations New York NY: Citadel Press, 1969. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ edges worn DJ price clipped. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 8795 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| GIBRAN, KAHIL Treasury of Kahlil Gibran Garden City, NY: International Collectors, 1951. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edited by Martin L. Wolf. Translated from the Arabic by Anthony Rizcallah Ferris; 355 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 14343 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| GIBRAN, KAHIL Wisdom of Gibran Aphorisms and Maxims New York NY: Philosophical Library, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ edges worn price has black line; Edited and Translated by Joseph Sheban. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 8789 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. |
| Gibson's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gibson's Books 2005