| Gibson's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
|
| Grandmother Lee's Portfolio Boston, MA: Whittemore, Niles and Hall, 1857. Hardcover. Illustrated by Hammatt Billings Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, spine edges worn. Slight fading on front cover. Previous owner's name; 74 pages. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 39423 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| Le Nouveau Testament de Notre Seigneur Jesus Christ Paris, France: Chez M. P. Rusand, 1830. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Leather bound. Leather is worn at edges and scratched. Leather spine is worn. Fep is missing. Foxing; 583 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 25237 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| ADRIEN, PAUL Willis the Pilot a Sequel to the Swiss Family Robinson Or Adventures of an Emigrant Family Wrecked on an Unknown Coast of the Pacific Ocean Interspersed with Tales, Incidents of Travel and Illustrations of Natural History Boston, MA: Mayhew & Baker, 1858. Hardcover. ISBN: 1406505242. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine edges worn. Edgewear. Spine faded; B&W Illustrations; 350 pages. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 31473 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| COUSIN ALICE Out of Debt, out of Danger New York NY: D. Appleton & Co. 1856. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Foxing. Previous owner's name; B&W Illustrations; 251 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 23953 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| CURTIS, GEORGE WILLIAM Prue and I New York NY: Harper & Brothers, 1856. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 214 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 23320 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES Little Dorrit Boston, MA: Ticknor & Fields, 1867. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated by S. Eytinge Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Damp stains inside at spine on first few pages. Some foxing. Previous owner's name; Introduction by The Earl of Wicklow; B&W Illustrations; 480 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10430 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| GIBBON, EDWARD Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire Guizot's Gibbon Volume I Only Cincinnati, OH: J. A. and U. P. James, 1848. Leatherbound. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. Spine covering is worn at gutters. Foxing. Water staining at edges of first few pages. Volume one of two volumes only; Leatherbound. New Edition Revised and Corrected Throughout, preceded by a Preface and Accompanied by Notes, Crtical and Historical, Relating Principally to the Propagation of Christianity by M. F. Guizot. The Preface, Notes and Corrections, Translated from the French Expressly for this Edition with a Notice of the Life and Character of Gibbon, and Watson's Reply to Gibbon; 541 pages. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 28156 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| GOODRICH, S. G. Recollections of a Lifetime, Or Men and Things I Have Seen: In a Series of Familiar Letters to a Friend Historical, Biographical, Anecdotical and Descriptive New York: Miller, Orton & Mulligan, 1857. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. Back cover of volume 1 has drink ring; Two volume set; B&W Illustrations. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 39432 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| IRVING, WASHINGTON Chronicle of the Conquest of Granada New York NY: G. P. Putnam, 1850. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Foxing on endpapers and edges. Spine edges worn. Previous owner's name; The Works of Washington Irving; 548 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 32963 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| IRVING, WASHINGTON Oliver Goldsmith a Biography New York NY: G. P. Putnam, 1849. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by B/w Illustrations Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine has been taped, spine weak foxing; Library embossed and library bookplate; Ex-Lib. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 6151 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| KELLEY, JONATHAN Humors of Falconbridge a Collection of Humorous and Every Day Scenes Philadelphia: T. B. Peterson and Brothers, 1856. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Foxing. Previous owner's name; B&W Illustrations; 436 pages. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 31048 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| KINGSTON, WILLIAM Peter the Whaler His Early Life and Adventures in the Arctic Regions and Other Parts of the World Boston, MA: Crosby, Nichols, Lee and Company, 1861. Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket; Spine edges worn. Edgewear. Spine faded. Spine weak and cracked. Spine covering split at edges. Previous owner's name. Spine faded; B&W Illustrations; 389 pages. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 31475 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| TRITON, WILLIE Fisher Boy Boston, MA: Whitemore, Niles & Hall, 1858. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine edges worn. Edgewear; 362 pages. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 31472 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. |
| Gibson's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gibson's Books 2005