| Gibson | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| ADAMOLI, VIDA Dog That Drove Home, the Snake Eating Mouse and Other Exotic Tales of the Animal Kingdom New York: St. Martins Press, 1991. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312054173. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; A collection of stories and amazing facts about animals of all kinds includes tales of talking elephants, psychic cats, heroic dogs, a telepathic horse, and other animals with unique abilities; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 43294 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| ALLIN, MICHAEL Zarafa a Giraffe's True Story, from Deep in Africa to the Heart of Paris New York: Walker & Company, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802713394. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Describes how the first giraffe seen in France was captured in Africa and transported thousands of miles to Paris in a plan by the Ottoman Viceroy of Egypt, who hoped his gift would persuade Charles X not to interfere in his war with the Greeks; B&W Illustrations; 215 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 38621 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| DRIMER, FREDERICK EDITOR Illustrated Encyclopedia of Animal Life New York NY: Greystone Press, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Nature Lover's Treasury; Vol. 19. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3582 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| DRIMMER, FREDERICK EDITOR Animal Kingdom Volume Ii New York: Greystone Press, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Volume II only; The Animal Kingdom. The Strange and Wonderful Ways of Mammals, Birds, Reptiles, Fishes and Insects. A New and Authentic Natural History of the Wildlife of the World; B&W Illustrations. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 55266 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| DRIMMER, FREDERICK EDITOR Animal Kingdom Volume I New York: Greystone Press, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Volume I only; The Animal Kingdom. The Strange and Wonderful Ways of Mammals, Birds, Reptiles, Fishes and Insects. A New and Authentic Natural History of the Wildlife of the World; B&W Illustrations. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 57273 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| HERRIOT, JAMES Every Living Thing New York NY: St. Martin's Press, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 031208188x. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Warm and joyful sequel to The Lord God Made Them All. The author offers readers a new collection of memoirs, describing the family and friends who share his life on the Yorkshire dales; 342 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 46205 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| HERRIOT, JAMES Every Living Thing New York NY: St. Martin's Press, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 031208188x. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped; Warm and joyful sequel to The Lord God Made Them All. The author offers readers a new collection of memoirs, describing the family and friends who share his life on the Yorkshire dales; 342 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 49963 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| HERRIOT, JAMES Lord God Made Them All New York NY: St. Martin's Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312498349. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Warm and joyful sequel to All Things Wise and Wonderful; 373 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 33234 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| HERRIOT, JAMES Lord God Made Them All New York NY: St. Martin's Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312498349. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; Warm and joyful sequel to All Things Wise and Wonderful; 373 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59540 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| LEAKEY, LOUIS Animals of East Africa the Wild Realm Washington D. C.: National Geographic, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Color Photographs; 200 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31763 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| PLUMMER, WILLIAM Friends of the Family Chicago, IL: Henry Regnery Company, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0809282771. Illustrated by Brian Miller Very Good with no dust jacket; 109 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 9813 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| READER'S DIGEST Intelligence in Animals the Earth, Its Wonders, Its Secrets Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0895779137. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Color and b/w Illustrations; 160 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 39472 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| READER'S DIGEST Marvals and Mysteries of Our Animal World a Family Guide to the Fascinating Creatures of Earth, Sea and Sky Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest, 1964. Hardcover. Illustrated by Color & B&w Photos Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 320 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21281 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. |
| Gibson Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gibson 2005