| next page |
| Gibson's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, RICHARD Watership Down New York NY: Avon, 1975. Thirty-Third Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0380002930. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 7281 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BACH, RICHARD Jonathan Livingston Seagull a Story New York NY: Avon, 1973. Second Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0380012863. Illustrated by Russell Munson Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; More concerned with the dynamics of his flight than with gathering food, Jonathan is scorned by the other seagulls; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 127 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 37035 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BACH, RICHARD Jonathan Livingston Seagull New York NY: Macmillan, 1970. Twenty-Fourth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0025045407. Illustrated by Russell Munson Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; More concerned with the dynamics of his flight than with gathering food, Jonathan is scorned by the other seagulls; Photographs; 93 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 45609 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| BACH, RICHARD Jonathan Livingston Seagull New York NY: Macmillan, 1971. Ninth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0025045407. Illustrated by Russell Munson Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name; More concerned with the dynamics of his flight than with gathering food, Jonathan is scorned by the other seagulls; Photographs; 93 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 53276 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| BURNFORD, SHELIA Incredible Journey New York: Bantam, 1979. Sixth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0553130757. Illustrated by Carl Burger Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 145 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 24422 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BURNFORD, SHELIA Incredible Journey a Tale Three Animals New York: Bantam, 1963. Fifth Printing. Paperback. Illustrated by Carl Burger Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Black mark on front cover. Creases in covers and spine; Mass Market PB; 145 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 29382 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| CANFIELD, JACK Chicken Soup for the Cat and Dog Lover's Soul Celebrating Pets As Family with Stories About Cats, Dogs and Other Critters Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Comunications, 1999. Softcover. ISBN: 1558747109. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; A collection of inspirational wisdom for cat and dog lovers presents a series of poignant, lovingly told anecdotes guaranteed to warm the heart of any pet owner; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 408 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 53445 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| CARAS, ROGER Monarch of Deadman Bay the Life and Death of a Kodiak Bear Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316128341. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 185 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23060 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| DODGE, JIM Fup New York NY: Simon & Schuster, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671509101. Illustrated by Norman Green Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 3905 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| ELLIS, MEL Peg Leg Pete New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1973. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030013666. Very Good with no dust jacket; Sticker tear on front ; 169 pages. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 11568 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| ELLIS, MEL Wild Goose, Brother Goose New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1974. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030818451. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped; 159 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 29929 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| ELLIS, MEL Wild Goose, Brother Goose New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1974. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030818451. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped; 159 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 36225 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| EVANS, NICHOLAS Loop New York NY: Delacorte Press, 1998. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 038531700x. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 434 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 29576 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| GALLICO, PAUL Ludmila a Story of Liechtenstein Vaduz, Lichtenstein: Quick, 1960. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Franz Deak Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; 53 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 55696 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| GILBERT, STEPHEN Willard New York NY: Lancer Books, 1968. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 4467751890. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, covers spotted; Where your nightmares end, Willard begins; Mass Market PB; 191 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 37025 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| HERRIOT, JAMES All Things Bright and Beautiful New York NY: Bantam, 1977. Paperback. ISBN: 0553269704. Very Good with no dust jacket; Sequel to All Creatures Great and Small; Mass Market PB. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 4670 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| HERRIOT, JAMES All Things Wise and Wonderful New York NY: Bantam, 1978. Paperback. ISBN: 0553204572. Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in cover and spine wear along edges; Mass Market PB. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 5771 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| HERRIOT, JAMES All Things Wise and Wonderful New York NY: Bantam, 1978. Eighteenth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0553204572. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear along edges; Mass Market PB; 440 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 21213 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| HERRIOT, JAMES All Things Wise and Wonderful New York NY: St. Martin's Press, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312020317. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear along edges; The Yorkshire veterinarian's sequel to All Things Bright and Beautiful focuses on his induction into the RAF during World War II, his trips back to Yorkshire, and his recollections of animals that he has cared for and people who have enriched his life; 432 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 39345 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| HERRIOT, JAMES All Things Bright and Beautiful New York NY: St. Martin's Press, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312020309. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Sequel to All Creatures Great and Small; 378 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 5446 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| KIPLING, RUDYARD Jungle Book and the Second Jungle Book Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co. 1925. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Spine weak and cracked. Spine edges worn; Top edge gilded; Mandalay Edition of the Works of Ruyard Kipling; 244 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29756 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| LANGFORD, CAMERON Winter of the Fisher New York: W. W. Norton, 1971. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393086380. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner taped spine. Fep missing. Reading copy; 222 pages. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 25859 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| LANGFORD, CAMERON Winter of the Fisher New York: W. W. Norton, 1971. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393086380. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 222 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31970 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| LONDON, JACK Call of the Wild New York: Macmillan, 1956. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated by Robert Todd Very Good with no dust jacket; 142 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 15435 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| LONDON, JACK Call of the Wild New York NY: Review of Review Corp. 1912. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated by Charles Livingston Bull and Philip Goodwin Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine weak and cracked; Decorations by Charles Edward Hooper; 231 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 44330 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. |
| next page | |
| Gibson's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gibson's Books 2005