| Gibson's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID Life on Earth Boston, MA: Little Brown, 1979. First American Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0316057452. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; A history of evolution and animal life on earth examines the development, characteristics and evolutionary sophistication and adaptation of animals in each major biological group; Trade PB; Color Photographs; 319 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 47254 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID Trials of Life a Natural History of Animal History Boston, MA: Little Brown, 1990. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, crease in upper corner of back cover; Examines the various stages of life in animals, discussing hunting and escape techniques, courtship, care of the young, reproduction, and symbiotic relationships; Trade PB; Color Photographs; 320 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 28447 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID Trials of Life a Natural History of Animal History Boston, MA: Little Brown, 1990. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316057517. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Examines the various stages of life in animals, discussing hunting and escape techniques, courtship, care of the young, reproduction, and symbiotic relationships; Book Club Edition; Color Photographs; 320 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 34565 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| DAVIS, FLORA Eloquent Animals New York NY: Coward Mccann, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0698108922. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has small tear at spine, wear at edges. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1489 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| VAN LAWICK-GOODALL, JANE In the Shadow of Man New York: Dell, 1971. Third Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0395127262. Illustrated by Black and White Photos Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Trade PB; 296 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 14511 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| VAN LAWICK-GOODALL, JANE AND HUGO Innocent Killers a Fascinating Journey Through the Worlds of the Hyena, the Jackal and the Wild Dog Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395121094. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Sticker tear on front of DJ ; B&W Photographs; 222 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 30329 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| MAXWELL, GAVIN Ring of Bright Water New York NY: E. P. Dutton, 1960. Hardcover. ISBN: 052547174X. Illustrated by Black and White Photos Very Good with no dust jacket; Back cover is spotted. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 6296 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| MILNE, LORUS AND MARGERY Paths Across the Earth New York NY: Harper & Brothers, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Henry Bugbee Kane Very Good in Fair dust jacket; DJ DJ has wear and tears at edges; A noted team of naturalists tells the intriguing story of animal migrations; 216 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1507 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| MILNE, LORUS AND MARGERY Secret Life of Animals Pioneering Discoveries in Animal Behavior New York NY: E. P. Dutton, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525199322. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Color and b/w photographs; 214 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 45620 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| PACKARD, VANCE Human Side of Animals New York NY: Pocket Books, 1961. Revised Edition. Paperback. Illustrated by Black and White Photos Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 1400 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| ROBINSON, DAVID Living Wild the Secrets of Animal Survival Washington D. C.: National Wildlife Federation, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0912186372. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Slight staining on front of DJ; Color Photographs; 208 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 46110 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. |
| Gibson's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gibson's Books 2005