| next page |
| Gibson's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| CALDWELL, TAYLOR Glory and the Lightning New York: Fawcett Crest, 1975. First Edition Thus. Paperback. ISBN: 0449025624. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Creases in spine; Mass Market PB; 543 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 32603 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| FULLER, HENRY B. Chevalier of Pensieri-Vani Together with Frequent References to the Prorege of Arcopia Boston, MA: Joseph George Cupples, 1890. Third Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 168 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 50277 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| HERSEY, JOHN Conspiracy New York NY: Random House, 1972. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394479297. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner inscribed DJ slightly chipped; Believing that Nero's life is being threatened, the secret police set out to investigate the conspiracy. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 773 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
|
| HERSEY, JOHN Conspiracy New York NY: Random House, 1972. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394479297. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Believing that Nero's life is being threatened, the secret police set out to investigate the conspiracy. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 4042 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
|
| HERSEY, JOHN Conspiracy New York NY: Random House, 1972. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394479297. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Believing that Nero's life is being threatened, the secret police set out to investigate the conspiracy; 274 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 43318 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| HERSEY, JOHN Conspiracy New York NY: Random House, 1972. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394479297. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Sticker tear on front of DJ; Believing that Nero's life is being threatened, the secret police set out to investigate the conspiracy; 274 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 59574 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| HOLLAND, CECELIA Pillar of the Sky New York NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394535383. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; Two thousand years ago, at the site of Stonehenge, an outcast child grows up to become chief of the People and, guided by the women, to rebuild the ring of stones; 471 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 45602 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
|
| JENNINGS, GARY Aztec New York NY: Atheneum, 1980. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1877930091. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped; 761 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 32583 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| LECKIE, ROSS Hannibal Washinton DC: Regnery Publishing, 1996. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. ISBN: 0895264439. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Water stain at lower edge; Presents a fictionalized account of Hannibal's command of the Carthaginian army and its invasion of Italy in the third century B.C; 245 pages. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 50021 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| LYTTON, SIR EDWARD BULWER Last Days of Pompeii Garden City , NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1946. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 391 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 50005 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| MAILER, NORMAN Ancient Evenings Boston, MA: Little Brown, 1983. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316544108. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In the Egypt of the nineteenth and twentieth dynasties--1290-1100 B. C. --Menenhetet is reincarnated three times, his fate taking him from peasant childhood, to power as the pharaoh's most intimate adviser, to the squalor of grave robbing; Book Club Edition. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 10676 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| MAILER, NORMAN Ancient Evenings Boston, MA: Little Brown, 1983. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316544108. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In the Egypt of the nineteenth and twentieth dynasties--1290-1100 B. C. --Menenhetet is reincarnated three times, his fate taking him from peasant childhood, to power as the pharaoh's most intimate adviser, to the squalor of grave robbing; 709 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 39287 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| MASEFIELD, JOHN Taking of Helen and Other Prose Selections New York, NY: Macmillan, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 169 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 57082 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| MITCHISON, NAOMI Barbarian the Corn King and Spring Queen New York: Cameron Associates, N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Pages yellowing; 721 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 24216 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| RENAULT, MARY Bull from the Sea New York NY: Pantheon, 1962. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0450001733. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 2038 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| RENAULT, MARY Bull from the Sea New York NY: Pantheon, 1962. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0450001733. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 36825 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| RENAULT, MARY Fire from Heaven New York NY: Pantheon, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394424921. Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed; During his first twenty years of life, Alexander the Great is torn between admiration, hatred, and love for his father, asserts his independence from his mother's jealous love, is tutored by Aristotle, and becomes king of Macedon. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5768 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| RENAULT, MARY Fire from Heaven New York NY: Pantheon, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ is worn and torn at edges; During his first twenty years of life, Alexander the Great is torn between admiration, hatred, and love for his father, asserts his independence from his mother's jealous love, is tutored by Aristotle, and becomes king of Macedon; 375 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 58700 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
|
| RENAULT, MARY Funeral Games the Combat of Alexander's Heirs New York NY: Pantheon, 1981. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394520688. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; After the death of Alexander the Great, an extraordinary power struggle, involving intrigue and a series of murders, takes place among the various successors to his reign; 335 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 57541 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| RENAULT, MARY King Must Die New York NY: Bantam, 1958. Paperback. ISBN: 0553260650. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 1131 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| RENAULT, MARY Last of the Wine New York NY: Pocket Books, 1964. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges ; A superb historical novel of Ancient Greece; Mass Market PB; 372 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 7746 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| RENAULT, MARY Mask of Apollo New York NY: Random House, 1966. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553242806. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 321 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| RENAULT, MARY Mask of Apollo New York NY: Random House, 1966. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; 371 pages. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 12284 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| RENAULT, MARY Mask of Apollo New York NY: Bantam, 1974. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0553074059. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges Previous owner's name; Greek theatre in its glory and the secret world behind the scenes ; Mass Market PB; 376 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 31575 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| SCHMITT, GLADYS Confessors of the Name New York NY: Dial Press, 1952. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, ; 568 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 36622 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. |
| next page | |
| Gibson's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gibson's Books 2005