next page  
   Gibson's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3137 Old Highway 431, Owens Cross Roads, AL 35763, USA. Tel.: +1 800 844 4757
gibsonbk@hiwaay.net

Ancient Historical Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
CALDWELL, TAYLOR  Glory and the Lightning
New York: Fawcett Crest, 1975. First Edition Thus. Paperback. ISBN: 0449025624. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Creases in spine; Mass Market PB; 543 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 32603
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

FULLER, HENRY B.  Chevalier of Pensieri-Vani Together with Frequent References to the Prorege of Arcopia
Boston, MA: Joseph George Cupples, 1890. Third Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 168 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 50277
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - HERSEY, JOHN  Conspiracy
New York NY: Random House, 1972. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394479297. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner inscribed DJ slightly chipped; Believing that Nero's life is being threatened, the secret police set out to investigate the conspiracy.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 773
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - HERSEY, JOHN  Conspiracy
New York NY: Random House, 1972. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394479297. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Believing that Nero's life is being threatened, the secret police set out to investigate the conspiracy.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 4042
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - HERSEY, JOHN  Conspiracy
New York NY: Random House, 1972. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394479297. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Believing that Nero's life is being threatened, the secret police set out to investigate the conspiracy; 274 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 43318
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

HERSEY, JOHN  Conspiracy
New York NY: Random House, 1972. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394479297. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Sticker tear on front of DJ; Believing that Nero's life is being threatened, the secret police set out to investigate the conspiracy; 274 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 59574
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - HOLLAND, CECELIA  Pillar of the Sky
New York NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394535383. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; Two thousand years ago, at the site of Stonehenge, an outcast child grows up to become chief of the People and, guided by the women, to rebuild the ring of stones; 471 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 45602
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - JENNINGS, GARY  Aztec
New York NY: Atheneum, 1980. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1877930091. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped; 761 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 32583
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

LECKIE, ROSS  Hannibal
Washinton DC: Regnery Publishing, 1996. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. ISBN: 0895264439. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Water stain at lower edge; Presents a fictionalized account of Hannibal's command of the Carthaginian army and its invasion of Italy in the third century B.C; 245 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 50021
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

LYTTON, SIR EDWARD BULWER  Last Days of Pompeii
Garden City , NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1946. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 391 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 50005
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

MAILER, NORMAN  Ancient Evenings
Boston, MA: Little Brown, 1983. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316544108. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In the Egypt of the nineteenth and twentieth dynasties--1290-1100 B. C. --Menenhetet is reincarnated three times, his fate taking him from peasant childhood, to power as the pharaoh's most intimate adviser, to the squalor of grave robbing; Book Club Edition.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 10676
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

MAILER, NORMAN  Ancient Evenings
Boston, MA: Little Brown, 1983. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316544108. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In the Egypt of the nineteenth and twentieth dynasties--1290-1100 B. C. --Menenhetet is reincarnated three times, his fate taking him from peasant childhood, to power as the pharaoh's most intimate adviser, to the squalor of grave robbing; 709 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 39287
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - MASEFIELD, JOHN  Taking of Helen and Other Prose Selections
New York, NY: Macmillan, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 169 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 57082
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

MITCHISON, NAOMI  Barbarian the Corn King and Spring Queen
New York: Cameron Associates, N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Pages yellowing; 721 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 24216
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

RENAULT, MARY  Bull from the Sea
New York NY: Pantheon, 1962. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0450001733. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 2038
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

RENAULT, MARY  Bull from the Sea
New York NY: Pantheon, 1962. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0450001733. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 36825
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

RENAULT, MARY  Fire from Heaven
New York NY: Pantheon, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394424921. Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed; During his first twenty years of life, Alexander the Great is torn between admiration, hatred, and love for his father, asserts his independence from his mother's jealous love, is tutored by Aristotle, and becomes king of Macedon.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5768
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - RENAULT, MARY  Fire from Heaven
New York NY: Pantheon, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ is worn and torn at edges; During his first twenty years of life, Alexander the Great is torn between admiration, hatred, and love for his father, asserts his independence from his mother's jealous love, is tutored by Aristotle, and becomes king of Macedon; 375 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 58700
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - RENAULT, MARY  Funeral Games the Combat of Alexander's Heirs
New York NY: Pantheon, 1981. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394520688. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; After the death of Alexander the Great, an extraordinary power struggle, involving intrigue and a series of murders, takes place among the various successors to his reign; 335 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 57541
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

RENAULT, MARY  King Must Die
New York NY: Bantam, 1958. Paperback. ISBN: 0553260650. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 1131
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

RENAULT, MARY  Last of the Wine
New York NY: Pocket Books, 1964. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges ; A superb historical novel of Ancient Greece; Mass Market PB; 372 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 7746
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

RENAULT, MARY  Mask of Apollo
New York NY: Random House, 1966. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553242806. Very Good with no dust jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 321
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

RENAULT, MARY  Mask of Apollo
New York NY: Random House, 1966. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; 371 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 12284
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

RENAULT, MARY  Mask of Apollo
New York NY: Bantam, 1974. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0553074059. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges Previous owner's name; Greek theatre in its glory and the secret world behind the scenes ; Mass Market PB; 376 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 31575
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

SCHMITT, GLADYS  Confessors of the Name
New York NY: Dial Press, 1952. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, ; 568 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 36622
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

37 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gibson's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gibson's Books 2005