| Gibson | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| ANDERSON, ROBERT Story of Extinct Civilizations of the East New York NY: D. Appleton & Co. 1903. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Library of Valuable Information; B&W Illustrations; 213 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 38333 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BREASTED, JAMES HENRY Conquest of Civilization New York NY: Literary Guild, 1938. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 669 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 54404 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| DURANT, WILL Our Oriental Heritage New York NY: Simon & Schuster, 1954. Seventeenth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0672206773. Good+ with no dust jacket; Water damage. Water staining at top edge; Being a history of civilization in Egypt and the Near East to the death of Alexander, and in India, China, and Japan from the beginning to our own day; with an introduction on the nature and foundations of civilization; The Story of Civilization; B&W Illustrations; 1049 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 34156 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| ENGBERG, ROBERT MARTIN Dawn of Civilization and Life in the Ancient East Chicago, IL: University of Knowledge, 1937. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; University of Knowledge; Vol. 3; B&W Illustrations; 384 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 34836 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC Splendors of the Past Lost Cities of the Ancient World Washington D. C.: National Geographic, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870443585. Very Good with no dust jacket; Includes The Sumerians of Mesopotamia, The Royal Cities of Solomon, Pompeii City Sealed in Time, Mysterious Kingdom of Kush, Angkor and the Ancient Khmer, The Hittites of Asia Minor and Land of the Sinhalese Kings; Color Photographs; 296 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31153 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| GRANT, MICHAEL Army of the Caesars New York NY: Scribner's, 1974. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684138212. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear, crayon scribbles on front endpaper and title page; Briefly considers the history and structure of the Roman imperial army and carefully assesses its impact upon the life of the empire; B&W Illustrations; 365 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 36345 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| GRANT, MICHAEL SELECTED AND INTRODUCED Readings in the Classical Historians New York NY: Scribner's, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684192454. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear; An anthology of the great chroniclers of the ancient world includes selections from such early Greek and Roman historians as Herodotus, Thucydides, Xenophon, Julius Caesar, Livy, Plutarch, Tacitus, and others; 686 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59677 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| HAMILTON, EDITH Greek Way New York NY: Mentor, 1961. Thirteenth Printing. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, ; A picture of Greek thought and arts as revealed in the works of the writers of the Periclean Age; 254 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 59688 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| HAMMERTON, J. A. EDITOR Wonders of the Past the Romance of Antiquity and Its Splendours New York: William H. Wise, 1933. Hardcover. ISBN: 8170182697. Illustrated by Color & B/w Illus Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine is piece at top. Spine is discolored. Wear at edges; Vol. 3. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 13906 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| PERERA, ANTONIO CABRERA Las Islas Canarias En El Mundo Clasico Canarias: Islas Canarias, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 8450580390. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; written in Spanish and English; B&W Illustrations; 239 pages. USD 155.00 [Appr.: EURO 103.5 | £UK 93.25 | JP¥ 13680] Book number: 41678 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| ROLLINS, CHARLES Ancient History of the Egyptians, Carthaginians, Assyrians, Macedonians and Grecians Volume Iv New York: John Wurtele Lovell, N.D.. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. Bookplate. Volume IV only; B&W Illustrations; 800 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 54627 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| ROSTOVTZEFF, M. History of the Ancient World Volume I: The Orient and Greece. Oxford, England: Oxford University Press, 1930. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Highlingting; B&W Illustrations; 418 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 57682 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY Builders of the Ancient World Marvels of Engineering Washington D. C.: National Geographic, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870445901. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Includes Greece and Rome, MesoAmerica, South America, India and Southeast Asia and China; Color Photographs; 200 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 32665 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| SWAIN, JOSEPH Ancient World Volume Two: The World Empires, Alexander and the Romans After 334 B.C. New York: Harper & Row, 1950. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Highlighting; B&W Illustrations; 658 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 57472 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| WELLS, H. G. Outline of History Ancient History Volume One New York: Triangle Books, 1940. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by J. F. Horrabin Very Good with no dust jacket; Volume one only. Edgewear. Pages yellowing; Enlarged and revised with a new chronological index specially made for this edition by William Hendelson; B&W Illustrations; 412 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 40091 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. |
| Gibson Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gibson 2005