| Gibson's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| Four Classic American Novels New York NY: Signet, 1969. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0451520297. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Includes The Scarlet Letter, The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, The Red Badge of Courage and Billy Budd. Introduction by Willard Thorp ; Mass Market PB. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 21570 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BENET, WILLIAM ROSE EDITOR Oxford Anthology of American Literature in Two Volumes Volume I New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1939. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Volume one only; 807 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 29452 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BRADLEY, SCULLEY EDITORS American Tradition in Literature Volume 1 New York NY: W. W. Norton, 1967. Third Edition. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4115 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| CARGILL, OSCAR EDITOR Social Revolt American Literature from 1888 to 1914 New York NY: Macmillian, 1937. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, spine and cover faded; Inside front cover is spotted and stained. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5655 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| VAN DORAN, CARL INTRO American Omnibus New York NY: Literary Guild, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover has some spotting. Edgewear. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 27068 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| GRAYSON, CHARLES EDITOR Half a Hundred Stories for Men Great Tales By American Writers Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing, 1946. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 530 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 32716 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| HICKS, JACK EDITOR Cutting Edges Young American Fiction for the '70s New York NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1973. Softcover. ISBN: 0030885175. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in corners; Bookstore stamp on back cover. Page #s circled in Table of Contents; Trade PB. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6490 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, E. W. EDITOR Contemporary American Thought a College Reader New York NY: Free Press, 1968. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name wear at edges; Trade PB. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 9311 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| MAY, ANTOINETTE AND VERNON APPLEBY EDITOR Voices of Seattle Speaking out from the Emerald City New York: Harpercollins, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0062585843. Illustrated by Philip Burke Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 104 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 45090 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| MCDOWELL, TERMAINE EDITOR Romantic Triumph American Literature from 1830 to 1860 New York NY: Macmillan, 1947. Twelfth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 744 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 40941 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| PERRY, BLISS American Spirit in Literature a Chronicle of Great Interpreters New Haven, CT: Yale Univeristy Press, 1921. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Fep, title page and table of contents have letters colored in with pencil. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5962 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| RASCOE, BURTON EDITOR American Reader 1838-1938 New York NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1938. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ large piece missing on spine; Collection of history, period pieces, poems, essays, fiction, and adventure. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 478 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| SCHORER, MARK EDITOR Literature in America Twentieth Century New York NY: Mcgraw Hill, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070555605. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges stamp on fep spine weak. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2268 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| SPIVAK, LAWRENCE AND CHARLES ANGOFF EDITOR American Mercury Reader a Selection of Distinguished Articles and Stories Published in the American Mercury During the Past 20 Years Philadelphia: Blakiston Company, 1944. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear; Book Club Edition; 378 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 33114 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| WOOLLCOTT, ALEXANDER Woollcott Reader Bypaths in the Realms of Gold New York NY: Viking Press, 1935. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Binding is slightly cracked; Collection of stories and novels by JM Barrie, Thornton Wilder, Evelyn Waugh, Clarence Day and Lytton Stachey; Ex-Lib. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 476 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. |
| Gibson's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gibson's Books 2005