Gibson   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3137 Old Highway 431, Owens Cross Roads, AL 35763, USA. Tel.: +1 800 844 4757
gibsonbk@hiwaay.net

Amateur Sleuths

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALDYNE, NATHAN  Slate
New York: Random House, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394536975. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Fep has clipped upper corner; 188 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 21843
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - ANDREAE, CHRISTINE  Small Target a Lee Squires Mystery
New York: St. Martins Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312145438. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; While filling in as a cook on a llama pack trek in the mountains of Montana, Lee Squires is forced to discover who is killing off the members of the backwoods trip; 260 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 54102
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - BABSON, MARIAN  In the Teeth of Adversity
New York: Bantam, 1992. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0553291319. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Hired to help a London society dentist Endicott remove a corpse from his office, Doug and Gerry must sort through a cast of characters that includes fashion model Morgana, General Sir Malcolm, and Endicott's wife, Adele; Mass Market PB; 196 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 54413
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - BARR, NEVADA  Blind Descent an Anna Pigeon Mystery
New York: Avon, 1999. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0380728265. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Forced to cope with her claustrophobia and to use all the skills she has developed above ground, park ranger Anna Pigeon enters the dangerous Lechuguilla Cavern in New Mexico's Carlsbad Caverns National Park to attempt a rescue and learns who she can trust and who can be saved; Mass Market PB; 372 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 54353
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - BARR, NEVADA  Flashback an Anna Pigeon Mystery
New York: Avon, 2004. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0425194493. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Taking a temporary post as ranger in Dry Tortugas National Park to escape dealing with a marriage proposal, Anna Pigeon investigates a mysterious boating accident that leads her to uncover sinister local crimes from the past; Mass Market PB; 394 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 53121
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - BARR, NEVADA  Ill Wind an Anna Pigeon Mystery
New York: Avon, 1996. Fourteenth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0380723638. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Crease in spine; Avoiding her past by immersing herself in the study of ancient Native American cave dwellings, newly assigned national parks ranger Anna Pigeon investigates a strange illness that is claiming the lives of tourists; Mass Market PB; 309 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 53120
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - BARR, NEVADA  Track of the Cat an Anna Pigeon Mystery
New York: Berkley, 2003. First Edition Thus. Paperback. ISBN: 0425190838. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Fleeing New York to find refuge as a ranger in the remote backcountry of West Texas, Anna Pigeon stumbles into a web of violence and murder when fellow park ranger Sheila Drury is mysteriously killed and another ranger vanishes; Mass Market PB; 263 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 52106
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - BECK, K. K.  Body in the Volvo
New York: Walker & Company, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802756859. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings; A young professor inherits a repair garage of dubious honesty and with it the body of his department head in a junked car; Ex-Library; 183 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 58034
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BOOTON, KAGE  Who Knows Julie Gordon?
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 038515819X. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings; Ida Pelham has a nagging suspicion that she has known her new neighbor, Julie Gordon, and when Julie is shot to death, Ida turns amateur detective in order to uncover Julie's true identity; Ex-Lib; 180 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 36193
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

CANNELL, DOROTHY  Spring Cleaning Murders an Ellie Haskell Mystery
New York NY: Viking, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670875716. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 275 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 33102
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

CLARK, MARY HIGGINS  Lottery Winner Alvirah and Willy Stories
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671867164. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 265 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 59431
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - JACOBS, JONNIE  Murder Among Neighbors a Kate Austen Mystery
New York NY: Zebra Books, 1995. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0821750399. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Having as much as she can handle with raising her daughter and maintaining a home, single mom Kate Austen believes that no one in her affluent town has it as hard as she does, until her next-door neighbor is found murdered; 304 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 53474
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

LIVINGSTON, NANCY  Quiet Murder
New York: Worldwide, 1995. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0373261861. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; When an elderly man is tortured and killed, reluctant tax inspector G. D. H. Pringle and his enthusiastic lady friend Mavis Bignell are on the scene and uncover a shocking truth that the police overlooked; Mass Market PB; 253 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 39015
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - LUTZ, JOHN  Dancing with the Dead
New York NY: St. Martins Press, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312076932. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When two women who closely resemble each other and who are both competitive ballroom dancers are murdered separately, Mary Arlington, a ballroom dancer who resembles the two victims, begins to fear for her own life; 208 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 45814
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

NESSEN, RON AND JOHANNA NEUMAN  Knight and Day
New York: Forge, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312855885. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When a prominent enviromentalist is murdered, the two conflicting media personalities chase after the scoop of the century, racing against a deadline and each other to solve a mystery that goes straight to the hill; 256 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 33957
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - ROOSEVELT, ELLIOTT  First Class Murder an Eleanor Roosevelt Mystery
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312055277. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; First Lady and amateur sleuth Eleanor Roosevelt must solve the mysterious murder of the Russian ambassador aboard an ocean liner in the Atlantic amid a dazzling and famous group of guests; 207 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 54103
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ROOSEVELT, ELLIOTT  Murder in the Map Room an Eleanor Roosevelt Mystery
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 031218168x. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In 1943, First Lady Eleanor Roosevelt finds herself becoming immersed in the dark world of opium trading when, during a visit from Madame Chiang Kai-Shek, a Chinese shoe salesman is found murdered in the White House map room; 251 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 29439
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

ROOSEVELT, ELLIOTT  Murder in the Chateau an Eleanor Roosevelt Mystery
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312143753. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In 1941, First Lady Eleanor Roosevelt undertakes a dangerous covert mission into Nazi-occupied France to prove the United States' opposition to Hitler by assisting a French/German resistance group plotting to assassinate Hitler; 200 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 35608
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - SANDERS, WILLIAM  Next Victim
New York: St. Martins Press, 1993. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312088612. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Tulsa writer Tag Roper delves into the life of a recently murdered local prostitute and follows a trail that leads him to the estate of a rich and famous television evangelist; 207 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 58643
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

SANDFORD, JOHN  Devil's Code a Kidd Novel
New York NY: G. P. Putnam's, 2000. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399146504. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 274 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 25515
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

SANDFORD, JOHN  Devil's Code a Kidd Novel
New York NY: Berkley, 2001. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0425179885. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 354 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 31955
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - THORNBURG, NEWTON  Cutter and Bone
Boston, MA: Little Brown, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316843903. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. DJ flaps pasted to endpapers; Ex-Library; 313 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 57909
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

THORNBURG, NEWTON  To Die in California
Boston, MA: Little Brown, 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Book Club Edition; 314 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 50239
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

TRUMAN, MARGARET  Murder at the National Cathedral
New York NY: Random House, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394576039. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Law professor and amateur sleuth Mac Smith and his lovely partner, Annabel Reed, investigate the killing of a controversial priest during a funeral for the attorney general at the National Cathedral; 293 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29490
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

WALTERS, MINETTE  Shape of Snakes
New York NY: Jove Books, 2002. First Edition Thus. Paperback. ISBN: 051513306X. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Creases in spine; Twenty years after stumbling upon a black woman--an unpopular recluse known as 'Mad Annie'--dying in the gutter, Mrs. Ranelagh continues to believe that the woman had been murdered and tries to uncover the truth; Mass Market PB; 365 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 37169
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

25 titles found
   
 
   Gibson Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gibson 2005