| Gibson | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| ALLEN, STEVEN J. Notch Victim's Handbook Madison, VA: Senoir Exchange, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 5784 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| COMFORT, ALEX Good Age New York: Crown Publishers, 1976. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517526255. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; B&W Illustrations; 224 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 32148 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| COMFORT, ALEX Good Age New York: Crown Publishers, 1976. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517526255. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; B&W Illustrations; 224 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 47602 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| DYCHTWALD, KEN Age Wave the Challenges and Opportunities of an Aging America Los Angeles, CA: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0874774411. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 380 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 28195 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| ELLIOTT, GORDON AND MARY ELLIOTT Ideal Life 50 and over Milwaukee, WI: IDEALS, 1980. Softcover. ISBN: 0895420813. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Date stamp inside; Learn about second careers and getting a job, ways to have money, how the law can serve you, the ideal home for you, medicare, medicaid and Social Security; Trade PB; 223 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 43177 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| HULICKA, IRENE EDITOR Empirical Studies in the Psychology and Sociology of Aging New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1977. Softcover. ISBN: 0690015097. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Underling. Previous owner's name; Trade PB; 289 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 34379 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| MAY, SIEGMUND Crowning Years Successful Aging in the Modern World Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings; Ex-Lib; 191 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 39242 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| MELAMED, ELISSA Mirror Mirror the Terror of Not Being Young New York: Simon & Schuster, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671434292. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 220 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 26182 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| MELAMED, ELISSA Mirror Mirror the Terror of Not Being Young New York: Simon & Schuster, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671434292. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 220 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 59921 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| MENDELSON, MARY ADELAIDE Tender Loving Greed How the Incredibly Lucrative Nursing Home "Industry" Is Exploiting America's Old People and Defrauding Us All New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394475976. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 59799 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| SKALA, KEN American Guidance for Senoirs and Their Caregivers Falls Church, VA: G & S, 1996. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; An indispensable guide to Social Security , Medicare and Other Vital Benefits, Services and Financial Assistance; Trade PB. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 5315 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| TISDALE, SALLIE Harvest Moon Portrait of a Nursing Home New York NY: Henry Holt, 1989. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 0805010408. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Small sticker tear on front cover; Provides a portrait of the cockeyed, slanting world of the nursing home through the day-to-day story of Harvest Moon Care Center, a nonprofit home owned by a large fraternal organization with an interest in caring for the elderly; Trade PB; 204 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 44015 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. |
| Gibson Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gibson 2005