| Gibson | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| Psychiatric Problems of the Aging Houston, TX: , 1981. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Includes Emotional Support of the Elderly, Affective Disorders of the Eldery and Organic Brain Syndromes. Proceedings of a Symposium sponsored by American Academy of Family Physicians and the Univeristy of Texas Medical School at Houston held October 23, 1981; B&W Illustrations; 33 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 48609 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| BLENENFELD, DAVID EDITOR Verwoerdt's Clinical Geropsychiatry Baltimore, Maryland: Williams & Wilkins, 1981. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0683007572. Very Good with no dust jacket; 314 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 58048 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
|
| CALLAHAN, DANIEL Setting Limits Medical Goals in an Aging Society New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671224778. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 256 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 45688 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| CHOPRA, DEEPAK Ageless Body, Timeless Mind the Quantum Alternative to Growing Old New York: Harmony Books, 1993. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0517882124. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; The author of Quantum Healing argues that aging is much more of a choice than people believe and shows how to adopt an individually tailored program of diet, stress reduction, and exercise; Trade PB; 342 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 36497 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| CRICHTON, JEAN Age Care Sourcebook a Resource Guide for the Aging and Their Families New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0671611488. Very Good with no dust jacket; Covers social security, financial planning, retirement housing, community services, Medicare, group insurance, disability, adult day care, nursing homes, wills, and funeral arrangements; B&W Illustrations; 335 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 50672 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| EDINBERG, MARK Talking with Your Aging Parents Boston: Shambhala, 1988. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0877734402. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 220 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 58772 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| EVANS, WILLIAM Biomarkers the 10 Determinants of Aging You Can Control New York NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0130875783. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Water stain at top edge; B&W Illustrations; 297 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 50995 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| PRESTON, GEORGE Should I Retire New York: Rinehart & Company, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; The psychological and financial factors of retirement, told by a well known doctor and psychiatrist who now has successfully retired; 181 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29951 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| ROIZEN, MICHAEL Realage Are You As Young As You Can Be New York: Harpercollins, 1999. Eighteenth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060191341. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Through a uniquely comprehensive self-test, an innovative guide helps readers determine their true biological--as opposed to their chronological--age and outlines a systematic plan for reducing it by as many as twenty years; 335 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 59986 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| ROY, F. HAMPTON Encyclopedia of Aging and the Elderly New York: Facts On File, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0816018693. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Discusses the aging process, and looks at topics related to the elderly, from accidents and bereavement to varicose veins and work after retirement; 308 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 56587 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| SCHMIDT, PETER Conquest of Old Age Methods to Effect Rejuvenation and to Increase Functional Activity New York: E. P. Dutton, 1931. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Translated By Eden & Cedar Paul; B&W Illustrations. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 57751 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| TIBBITTS, GEORGE EDITOR Living Through the Older Years Proceedings of the Charles A. Fisher Memorial Institute of Aging Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan, 1951. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Back endpaper is torn; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 193 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 56920 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. |
| Gibson Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gibson 2005