| next page |
| Gibson | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANSA, TINA MCELROY Ugly Ways New York: Harvest Book, 1995. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 0156000776. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; The daughters of Mudear Lovejoy--strong sister Betty, restless divorcee Emily, and Annie Ruth, a TV anchorwoman who is pregnant out of wedlock--gather in their mother's home to mourn her death; Trade PB; 277 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 37129 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES Another Country New York: Dial Press, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; 436 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 59944 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BEATTY, PAUL White Boy Shuffle Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395742803. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 226 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 28401 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| CARRINGTON, ROSLYN Thirst for Rain New York: Kensington Publishing Corp. 2000. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1575665751. Very Good with no dust jacket; In the foothills of northern Trinidad, during a dry season more in tense than in any memory, men and women struggle side by side in the cramped communal yard of a small hillside neighborhood; Trade PB; 202 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 34808 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| COUCH, WILLIAM EDITOR New Black Playwrights an Anthology Baton Rouge, La: Louisiana State University Press, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 258 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 49854 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| HANSBERRY, LORRAINE Raisin in the Sun New York NY: Signet, 1951. Twenty-Ninth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0451155408. Very Good with no dust jacket; Ex-Lib; 130 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 9920 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| JAMES, KELVIN CHRISTOPHER Secrets New York: Villard Books, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679424091. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 197 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 33841 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| KELLEY, WILLIAM MELVIN Different Drummer Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co. 1969. Softcover. ISBN: 0385010796. Very Good with no dust jacket; Writing on back page; Trade PB. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1418 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| MCKINNEY-WHETSTONE, DIANE Tumbling New York: William Morrow, 1996. Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 068814487x. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; 340 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 28532 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| MCMILLAN, TERRY How Stella Got Her Groove Back New York NY: Viking, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670869902. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Presents a humorous novel about a woman who unexpectedly finds love but who just might be losing her mind. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6645 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| MCMILLAN, TERRY Waiting to Exhale New York NY: Viking, 1992. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670839809. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Four African-American women console and support one another in a complex friendship that helps each of them face the middle of their lives as single women; 409 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17055 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| MORRISON, TONI Beloved New York NY: New American Library, 1988. Softcover. ISBN: 0452264464. Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 3927 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| MORRISON, TONI Beloved New York NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1987. Book Club Edition. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 275 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 53555 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| MORRISON, TONI Bluest Eye New York: Pocket, 1970. Twenty-Second Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0671742922. Very Good with no dust jacket; Pen marks on fep; Mass Market PB; 160 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 22535 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| MORRISON, TONI Jazz New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679411674. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner embossed; 229 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 16304 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| MORRISON, TONI Tar Baby New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394423291. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; 306 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16303 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| PORTER, CONNIE All Bright Court Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 039553271X. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2228 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| SANDERS, DORI Clover New York NY: Fawcett Crest, 1991. Fourteenth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0449906248. As New with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 183 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 26454 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| SHANGE, NTOZAKE Sassafrass, Cypress & Indigo New York NY: St. Martins Press, 1982. Softcover. ISBN: 0312140916. Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 2517 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| SMITH, DANIEL Walk in the City New York NY: World Publishing Co. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has some crease owner inscribed; A novel of black survival in today's America. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1792 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| STRAIGHT, SUSAN Blacker Than a Thousand Midnights New York: Hyperion, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0786860030. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; A look at a Black man who attempts to live within convention chronicles the life of Darnell Tucker, a firefighter, who attempts to fulfill his wife, his family, and his attraction to the dark destructiveness of fire; 388 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 45955 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| WALKER, ALICE Temple of My Familiar New York NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151885338. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9213 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| WALKER, ALICE Temple of My Familiar New York NY: Pocket Books, 1990. Paperback. ISBN: 0671683993. Very Good with no dust jacket; Slight wear at edges; 417 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 10021 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| WHITE, FRANKLIN Cup of Love New York NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684844923. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Book Club Edition; 320 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 28282 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| WIDEMAN, JOHN EDGAR Cattle Killing Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395785901. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 4318 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. |
| next page | |
| Gibson Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gibson 2005