| Gibson's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| ANGELOU, MAYA Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now New York: Random House, 1993. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679427430. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 141 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 25618 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, BEBE MOORE Sweet Summer Growing Up with and without My Dad New York NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399134158. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 1035 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| ELLIOTT, LAWRENCE George Washington Carver the Man Who Overcame Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1966. Hardcover. ISBN: 0064400018. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; 256 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 13330 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| EWERS, CAROLYN Long Journey the Biography of Sidney Poitier New York NY: Signet, 1969. Paperback. ISBN: 0451097327. Illustrated by Black and White Photos Very Good with no dust jacket; Owners name in front cover. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 165 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| GRAHAM, SHIRLEY There Was Once a Slave the Heroic Story of Frederick Douglass New York NY: Julian Messner, 1947. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671852906. Good+ with no dust jacket; Spine cracked, edges and spine bumped; Spine has pinpricks in it, inside page is beginning to yellow. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 10 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| GRIFFIN, JOHN HOWARD Black Like Me New York: Signet, 1964. Fifteenth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0451144708. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Creases in cover. Spine worn ; Mass Market PB; 157 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 14551 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| HOLT, RACKHAM George Washington Carver an American Biography Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1948. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; B&W Illustrations; 342 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 38335 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
|
| JOHNSON, T. J. National Register Pertinent Facts About Colored Americans Louisville, KY: Register Publications, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 632 pages. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 56390 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| KENNEDY, ADRIENNE People Who Led to My Plays New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394556607. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In this scrapbook of words, pictures, and memories, an award-winning playwright tells what it was like to be a young Black girl in the 1940s, aspiring to be a writer; B&W Photographs; 125 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 44534 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| LAWRENCE-LIGHTFOOT, SARA I've Known Rivers Lives of Loss and Liberation Reading, MA: Addison Wesley, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0201581205. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings; A narrative of six different lives combines the interviews and dialogues of people experiencing change, scrutinizing their lives, reflecting on the consequences of their decisions, and preparing for the future; Ex-Library; 653 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 60065 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| SLACK, KENNETH Martin Luther King Naperville, IL: S C M Book Club, 1970. Softcover. ISBN: 0840121989. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Trade PB; 121 pages. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 27612 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| WRIGHT, RICHARD Black Boy a Record of Childhood and Youth New York NY: Harper & Row, 1966. Twenty-First Printing. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front endpaper has small piece cut out of top edge. Previous owner wrote English on front endpaper; Mass Market PB; 288 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 32360 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. |
| Gibson's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gibson's Books 2005