| Gibson's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| BEBEY, FRANCIS King Albert Westport , CT: Lawrence Hill & Co. 1981. Softcover. ISBN: 088208139X. Very Good with no dust jacket; Writing on inside front cover; Translated by Joyce A. Hutchinson; Trade PB. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 1066 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| CLOETE, STUART Soldiers' Peaches and Other African Stories Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 256 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 56522 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| FUGARD, ATHOL Tsotsi New York: Penguin, 1983. Softcover. ISBN: 0140062726. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; A young, Black gangster in South Africa, who leads a group of violent criminals, slowly discovers the meaning of compassion; Trade PB; 150 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 44279 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| GORDIMER, NADINE Sport of Nature New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394548027. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Follows the story of Hillela, a white South African woman, from her self-absorbed adolescence in Johannesburg to her years as the wife of the black president of one of Africa's most progressive nations; 341 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 44677 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| LANHAM, PETER Blanket Boy New York NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1953. Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0960695400. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped; 309 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 53996 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| MOORE, GEORGE EDITOR Modern Poetry from Africa New York: Penguin, 1966. Revised Edition. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Penguin African Library; 268 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 47234 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| PATON, ALAN Cry the Beloved Country New York NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. Softcover. ISBN: 0684174731. Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 1021 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| PATON, ALAN Cry the Beloved Country New York NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684155591. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; 283 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 40506 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
|
| PATON, ALAN Cry the Beloved Country New York NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. Softcover. ISBN: 0684174731. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Pen marks on a few pages; Trade PB; 283 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 44073 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| PATON, ALAN Too Late the Phalarope New York NY: New American Library, 1961. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed; Mass Market PB. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 1271 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| PATON, ALAN Too Late the Phalarope New York NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684185008. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 276 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 1790 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| PATON, ALAN Too Late the Phalarope New York NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684185008. Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 4906 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| PATON, ALAN Too Late the Phalarope New York NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684185008. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 276 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 29798 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| PATON, ALAN Too Late the Phalarope New York NY: Scribner's, 1953. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684185008. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 276 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 33135 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| PATON, ALAN Too Late the Phalarope New York NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Trade PB; 276 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 49315 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| WEBSTER, ELIZABETH CHARLOTTE Ceremony of Innocence New York NY: Harcourt Brace, 1949. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; 248 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 50899 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. |
| Gibson's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gibson's Books 2005