| Gibson's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| ALTMAN, SUSAN Encyclopedia of African-American Heritage New York: Facts On File, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0816032890. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Photographs; 308 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 21962 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES No Name in the Street New York: Dial Press, 1972. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0718107519. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; 197 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 32466 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| BRODERICK, FRANCIS EDITOR Negro Protest Thought in the Twentieth Century Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1965. Fifth Printing. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 441 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 59529 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| CUBAN, LARRY Negro in America Glenview, IL: Scott Foresman, 1964. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 3118 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| ENGS, ROBERT FRANCIS Freedom's First Generation Black Hampton, Virginia 1861-1890 Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0812277686. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; B&W Illustrations; 236 pages. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 32968 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| FURMAS, J. C. Goodbye to Uncle Tom an Analysis of the Myths Pertaining to the American Negro, from Their Origins to the Misconceptions of Today New York NY: William Sloane Associates, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine weak. Edgewear; B&W Photographs; 435 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 22387 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
|
| HALEY, ALEX Roots the Saga of an American Family New York NY: Doubleday, 1976. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385126670. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; Book Club Edition; 688 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 27391 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | |
| HEYD, MILLY Mutual Reflections Jews and Blacks in American Art New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1999. Softcover. ISBN: 0813526183. Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 245 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 28843 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, HAYNES Dusk at the Mountain the Negro, the Nation, and the Capital. A Report on Problems and Progress Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; 273 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 27469 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| ROSENFELD, GERRY Shut Those Thick Lips a Study of Slum School Failure New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030853508. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. White cover has some soiling; Case Studies in Education and Culture; B&W Illustrations; 120 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 44194 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| SALK, ERWIN EDITOR Layman's Guide to Negro History New York: Mcgraw Hill, 1967. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070544700. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine is faded; New enlarged edition; 196 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 28641 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| STERLING, PHILIP EDITOR Laughing on the Outside the Intelligent White Reader's Guide to Negro Tales and Humor New York NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1965. Hardcover. Illustrated by Ollie Harrington Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges, torn at spine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 1287 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. | ||
| WEYL, NATHANIEL Negro in American Civilization Washington D. C.: Public Affairs Press, 1960. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 360 pages; Signed by Author. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 21916 Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books. |
| Gibson's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Gibson's Books 2005