next page  
   Gibson   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3137 Old Highway 431, Owens Cross Roads, AL 35763, USA. Tel.: +1 800 844 4757
gibsonbk@hiwaay.net

Adventure Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 167 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
L'AMOUR, LOUIS  Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
New York NY: Bantam, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553109634. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; An anthology of ten extraordinary adventure stories, which have never appeared before in book form, features L'Amour's trademark colorful characters and rich historical detail as they chronicle the action-packed exploits of men and women who face untold challenges and danger in their lives; 282 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 37708
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

L'AMOUR, LOUIS  Last of the Breed
New York NY: Bantam, 1987. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0553264990. Very Good with no dust jacket; When his experimental aircraft is forced down over the Bering Sea by Russians, U. S. Air Force Major Joseph 'Joe Mack' Makatozi must seek his safety in the uncharted wilds of Siberia, pursued by Colonel Zamatev of the GRU and by a Yakut tracker; Mass Market PB; 367 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 27214
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BEACH, REX  Auction Block
New York, NY: Harper and Brothers, 1914. Hardcover. Illustrated by C. D. Gibson Very Good with no dust jacket; Yukon edition; 441 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25888
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BEACH, REX  Auction Block
New York, NY: Harper and Brothers, 1920. Later Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by C. D. Gibson Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak; Yukon edition; 441 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 47787
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BEACH, REX  Barrier
New York, NY: Harper and Brothers, 1908. Hardcover. Illustrated by Denman Frank Very Good with no dust jacket; Yukon edition; Drawings; 310 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9480
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BEACH, REX  Barrier
New York, NY: Harper and Brothers, 1908. Hardcover. Illustrated by Denman Frank Very Good with no dust jacket; Yukon edition; Drawings; 310 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26219
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BEACH, REX  Heart of the Sunset
New York NY: Harper & Brothers, 1915. Hardcover. Illustrated by Stockton Mulford Very Good with no dust jacket; Yukon Edition; 356 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25878
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BEACH, REX  Heart of the Sunset
New York NY: Harper & Brothers, 1920. Later Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Stockton Mulford Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak; Yukon Edition; 356 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 47785
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BEACH, REX  Ne'er Do Well
New York NY: Harper & Brothers, 1911. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Yukon Edition; B&W Illustrations; 402 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25874
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BEACH, REX  Net
New York, NY: Harper and Brothers, 1912. Hardcover. Illustrated by Walter Tittle Very Good with no dust jacket; Yukon edition; B&W Illustrations; 333 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25890
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BEACH, REX  Net
New York, NY: Harper and Brothers, 1920. Later Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Walter Tittle Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak; Yukon edition; B&W Illustrations; 333 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 47786
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BEACH, REX  Rainbow's End
New York, NY: Harper and Brothers, 1916. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Yukon edition; B&W Illustrations; 376 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25889
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BEACH, REX  Rainbow's End
New York, NY: Harper and Brothers, 1920. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked; Yukon edition; B&W Illustrations; 376 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 47784
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BEACH, REX  Spoilers
New York NY: Harper & Brothers, 1920. Later Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Clarence Underwood Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak; Yukon Edition; 314 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25877
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BEACH, REX  Winds of Chance
New York, NY: Harper and Brothers, 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Spine weak; B&W Illustrations; 522 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12594
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BEACH, REX  Winds of Chance
New York, NY: Harper and Brothers, 1918. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Yukon edition; B&W Illustrations; 522 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25875
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BEALS, CARLETON  Dawn over the Amazon
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1943. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 536 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 46574
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BENCHLEY, PETER  Deep
New York NY: Doubleday & Co. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385047428. Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover is spotted; 301 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9972
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BERGER, THOMAS  Robert Crews
New York: William Morrow, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688119204. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings; In a modern Robinson Crusoe tale, Robert Crews, a middle-aged alcoholic, embarks on a mythic survival adventure when his plane crashes, and encounters Friday, running from her husband; Ex-Library; 240 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 43106
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BINDLOSS, HAROLD  Brandon of the Engineers
Racine WI: Western Publishing Company, 1923. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 346 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 28644
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - BINDLOSS, HAROLD  Fenwick's Trail
New York NY: A. L. Burt, 1933. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate; 346 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 58437
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - BINNS, ARCHIE  Laurels Are Cut Down
New York: Literary Guild, 1937. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped; 332 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 55118
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BINNS, ARCHIE  Timber Beast
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ flaps clipped; 345 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 29438
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

 - BINNS, ARCHIE  Timber Beast
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped. Owner stamped; 345 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 58950
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

BORLAND, HAL  When Legends Die
New York: Bantam, 1965. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; A novel of courage and survival. The unforgettable story of a modern Indian boy who goes back into the wilderness to live in the old ways; Mass Market PB; 216 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 31574
    Click here to order or inquire at Gibson's Books.

167 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Gibson Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Gibson 2005